Census · County-level area
Lunan District census data
Compare recent census results and explore the age and ethnic structure of Lunan District.
Total population334,204 people
Households129,660
Urbanization rate93.9%
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)100.5
Census data
Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.
| Value | Fifth census | Sixth census | Seventh census |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total population | 330,195 people | 311,076 people | 334,204 people |
| Urbanization rate | 100.0% | 90.4% | 93.9% |
| Urban population | 330,195 people | 281,164 people | 313,866 people |
| Male | 169,172 people | 160,363 people | 167,496 people |
| Female | 161,023 people | 150,713 people | 166,708 people |
| Households | 96,488 | 95,975 | 129,660 |
| Average household size | 3.14 | 2.90 | 2.41 |
Age pyramid
Male and female population by five-year age group in the latest census.
census.age_pyramid_scale
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 1,136 people | 1,017 people | 2,153 people |
| 80–84 | 6,757 people | 6,486 people | 13,243 people |
| 75–79 | 8,974 people | 8,165 people | 17,139 people |
| 70–74 | 7,850 people | 7,086 people | 14,936 people |
| 65–69 | 6,868 people | 6,803 people | 13,671 people |
| 60–64 | 5,940 people | 5,640 people | 11,580 people |
| 55–59 | 10,023 people | 9,389 people | 19,412 people |
| 50–54 | 15,963 people | 15,711 people | 31,674 people |
| 45–49 | 14,438 people | 14,353 people | 28,791 people |
| 40–44 | 14,187 people | 14,017 people | 28,204 people |
| 35–39 | 11,892 people | 11,541 people | 23,433 people |
| 30–34 | 12,366 people | 12,543 people | 24,909 people |
| 25–29 | 12,963 people | 13,428 people | 26,391 people |
| 20–24 | 12,082 people | 12,094 people | 24,176 people |
| 15–19 | 11,812 people | 12,861 people | 24,673 people |
| 10–14 | 7,123 people | 7,222 people | 14,345 people |
| 5–9 | 3,306 people | 3,618 people | 6,924 people |
| 1–4 | 2,204 people | 2,569 people | 4,773 people |
| 0 | 1,612 people | 2,165 people | 3,777 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 1,107 people | 970 people | 2,077 people |
| 80–84 | 5,757 people | 5,084 people | 10,841 people |
| 75–79 | 6,298 people | 5,706 people | 12,004 people |
| 70–74 | 5,729 people | 4,987 people | 10,716 people |
| 65–69 | 10,161 people | 8,461 people | 18,622 people |
| 60–64 | 18,821 people | 16,204 people | 35,025 people |
| 55–59 | 12,920 people | 12,366 people | 25,286 people |
| 50–54 | 12,206 people | 11,701 people | 23,907 people |
| 45–49 | 11,478 people | 10,819 people | 22,297 people |
| 40–44 | 13,929 people | 13,084 people | 27,013 people |
| 35–39 | 14,228 people | 13,211 people | 27,439 people |
| 30–34 | 13,056 people | 12,164 people | 25,220 people |
| 25–29 | 12,809 people | 12,932 people | 25,741 people |
| 20–24 | 7,842 people | 7,843 people | 15,685 people |
| 15–19 | 4,729 people | 5,072 people | 9,801 people |
| 10–14 | 3,941 people | 4,217 people | 8,158 people |
| 5–9 | 2,825 people | 3,190 people | 6,015 people |
| 1–4 | 1,634 people | 1,743 people | 3,377 people |
| 0 | 893 people | 959 people | 1,852 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 1,463 people | 1,302 people | 2,765 people |
| 80–84 | 5,569 people | 5,071 people | 10,640 people |
| 75–79 | 7,911 people | 7,042 people | 14,953 people |
| 70–74 | 11,815 people | 11,451 people | 23,266 people |
| 65–69 | 16,448 people | 15,373 people | 31,821 people |
| 60–64 | 16,467 people | 13,845 people | 30,312 people |
| 55–59 | 12,529 people | 12,343 people | 24,872 people |
| 50–54 | 14,938 people | 14,566 people | 29,504 people |
| 45–49 | 16,083 people | 15,289 people | 31,372 people |
| 40–44 | 15,609 people | 14,723 people | 30,332 people |
| 35–39 | 15,957 people | 15,434 people | 31,391 people |
| 30–34 | 10,042 people | 9,522 people | 19,564 people |
| 25–29 | 6,234 people | 6,275 people | 12,509 people |
| 20–24 | 5,579 people | 5,784 people | 11,363 people |
| 15–19 | 4,849 people | 5,248 people | 10,097 people |
| 10–14 | 3,814 people | 3,736 people | 7,550 people |
| 5–9 | 2,360 people | 2,356 people | 4,716 people |
| 1–4 | 1,034 people | 1,069 people | 2,103 people |
| 0 | 471 people | 594 people | 1,065 people |
Ethnic composition
Population by ethnic group in the latest census.
Han98.24%
305,584 people
Dong1.01%
3,134 people
Hui0.44%
1,371 people
Zhuang0.12%
379 people
Manchu0.04%
134 people
Tujia0.03%
102 people
Yi0.02%
64 people
Mongol0.02%
61 people
Korean0.02%
57 people
Miao0.01%
28 people
Tibetan0.01%
21 people
Yao0.01%
19 people
Evenki0.01%
14 people
Bouyei0.00%
12 people
Dai0.00%
10 people
Lahu0.00%
10 people
Bai0.00%
7 people
Kazakh0.00%
7 people
Naxi0.00%
6 people
Dongxiang0.00%
5 people
Xibe0.00%
5 people
Kyrgyz0.00%
5 people
Tajik0.00%
5 people
Uyghur0.00%
4 people
Lisu0.00%
4 people
Jingpo0.00%
4 people
Maonan0.00%
3 people
Monba0.00%
3 people
Lhoba0.00%
3 people
Hani0.00%
2 people
Wa0.00%
2 people
Mulao0.00%
1 people
Salar0.00%
1 people
De'ang0.00%
1 people
Yugur0.00%
1 people
Derung0.00%
1 people
Nanai0.00%
1 people
Methodology and sources
Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.