Census · County-level area
Midu County census data
Compare recent census results and explore the age and ethnic structure of Midu County.
Total population261,205 people
Households85,908
Urbanization rate37.0%
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)102.1
Census data
Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.
| Value | Fifth census | Sixth census | Seventh census |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total population | 296,860 people | 313,156 people | 261,205 people |
| Urbanization rate | 11.8% | 30.3% | 37.0% |
| Urban population | 35,004 people | 94,913 people | 96,685 people |
| Male | 151,607 people | 158,156 people | 131,964 people |
| Female | 145,253 people | 155,000 people | 129,241 people |
| Households | 78,921 | 83,223 | 85,908 |
| Average household size | 3.75 | 3.66 | 2.95 |
Age pyramid
Male and female population by five-year age group in the latest census.
Ethnic composition
Population by ethnic group in the latest census.
Han88.96%
232,361 people
Yi9.07%
23,687 people
Bai0.72%
1,886 people
Hui0.53%
1,378 people
She0.10%
262 people
Hani0.09%
241 people
Kazakh0.08%
220 people
Lahu0.07%
188 people
Lisu0.07%
183 people
Manchu0.06%
143 people
Tujia0.05%
133 people
Naxi0.04%
94 people
Daur0.03%
73 people
Korean0.03%
67 people
Miao0.02%
40 people
Bouyei0.01%
37 people
Tibetan0.01%
36 people
Yao0.01%
26 people
Achang0.01%
23 people
Qiang0.01%
21 people
Zhuang0.01%
16 people
Dai0.01%
14 people
Dong0.00%
11 people
Pumi0.00%
10 people
Evenki0.00%
9 people
Maonan0.00%
6 people
Mongol0.00%
5 people
Mulao0.00%
5 people
Russian0.00%
5 people
Derung0.00%
4 people
Wa0.00%
2 people
Kyrgyz0.00%
2 people
Li0.00%
1 people
Xibe0.00%
1 people
Yugur0.00%
1 people
Methodology and sources
Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.