Census · County-level area
Nancha County census data
Compare recent census results and explore the age and ethnic structure of Nancha County.
Total population82,895 people
Households43,067
Urbanization rate82.4%
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)100.7
Census data
Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.
| Value | Fifth census | Sixth census | Seventh census |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total population | 140,846 people | 118,593 people | 82,895 people |
| Urbanization rate | 100.0% | 88.8% | 82.4% |
| Urban population | 140,846 people | 105,302 people | 68,285 people |
| Male | 71,594 people | 59,336 people | 41,591 people |
| Female | 69,252 people | 59,257 people | 41,304 people |
| Households | 47,921 | 48,315 | 43,067 |
| Average household size | 2.90 | 2.43 | 1.74 |
Age pyramid
Male and female population by five-year age group in the latest census.
census.age_pyramid_scale
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 74 people | 101 people | 175 people |
| 80–84 | 554 people | 550 people | 1,104 people |
| 75–79 | 842 people | 798 people | 1,640 people |
| 70–74 | 1,050 people | 974 people | 2,024 people |
| 65–69 | 1,760 people | 1,279 people | 3,039 people |
| 60–64 | 1,166 people | 969 people | 2,135 people |
| 55–59 | 1,664 people | 1,442 people | 3,106 people |
| 50–54 | 2,196 people | 1,995 people | 4,191 people |
| 45–49 | 2,167 people | 2,072 people | 4,239 people |
| 40–44 | 2,626 people | 2,447 people | 5,073 people |
| 35–39 | 4,134 people | 4,018 people | 8,152 people |
| 30–34 | 5,603 people | 5,356 people | 10,959 people |
| 25–29 | 6,026 people | 5,628 people | 11,654 people |
| 20–24 | 4,394 people | 4,457 people | 8,851 people |
| 15–19 | 3,182 people | 3,301 people | 6,483 people |
| 10–14 | 1,486 people | 1,950 people | 3,436 people |
| 5–9 | 1,023 people | 1,617 people | 2,640 people |
| 1–4 | 927 people | 1,459 people | 2,386 people |
| 0 | 717 people | 891 people | 1,608 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 120 people | 141 people | 261 people |
| 80–84 | 912 people | 883 people | 1,795 people |
| 75–79 | 1,517 people | 1,500 people | 3,017 people |
| 70–74 | 2,175 people | 2,059 people | 4,234 people |
| 65–69 | 3,419 people | 3,242 people | 6,661 people |
| 60–64 | 3,463 people | 3,139 people | 6,602 people |
| 55–59 | 3,099 people | 3,042 people | 6,141 people |
| 50–54 | 3,337 people | 3,196 people | 6,533 people |
| 45–49 | 5,115 people | 5,072 people | 10,187 people |
| 40–44 | 7,220 people | 7,034 people | 14,254 people |
| 35–39 | 7,998 people | 7,517 people | 15,515 people |
| 30–34 | 6,451 people | 6,389 people | 12,840 people |
| 25–29 | 4,884 people | 4,699 people | 9,583 people |
| 20–24 | 2,516 people | 2,876 people | 5,392 people |
| 15–19 | 1,935 people | 2,596 people | 4,531 people |
| 10–14 | 2,351 people | 3,055 people | 5,406 people |
| 5–9 | 1,712 people | 1,707 people | 3,419 people |
| 1–4 | 808 people | 790 people | 1,598 people |
| 0 | 304 people | 320 people | 624 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 404 people | 374 people | 778 people |
| 80–84 | 1,926 people | 1,881 people | 3,807 people |
| 75–79 | 3,775 people | 3,662 people | 7,437 people |
| 70–74 | 5,901 people | 5,398 people | 11,299 people |
| 65–69 | 4,695 people | 4,438 people | 9,133 people |
| 60–64 | 3,806 people | 3,545 people | 7,351 people |
| 55–59 | 5,952 people | 5,714 people | 11,666 people |
| 50–54 | 8,286 people | 7,809 people | 16,095 people |
| 45–49 | 9,394 people | 8,626 people | 18,020 people |
| 40–44 | 7,478 people | 7,041 people | 14,519 people |
| 35–39 | 5,746 people | 5,402 people | 11,148 people |
| 30–34 | 3,005 people | 3,202 people | 6,207 people |
| 25–29 | 2,368 people | 3,055 people | 5,423 people |
| 20–24 | 3,139 people | 3,829 people | 6,968 people |
| 15–19 | 2,698 people | 2,532 people | 5,230 people |
| 10–14 | 1,825 people | 1,540 people | 3,365 people |
| 5–9 | 813 people | 740 people | 1,553 people |
| 1–4 | 274 people | 306 people | 580 people |
| 0 | 109 people | 158 people | 267 people |
Ethnic composition
Population by ethnic group in the latest census.
Han98.57%
81,708 people
Dong0.48%
401 people
Hui0.44%
366 people
Mongol0.38%
315 people
Zhuang0.07%
59 people
Xibe0.02%
16 people
Tajik0.01%
8 people
Lhoba0.01%
5 people
Bouyei0.00%
3 people
Yao0.00%
3 people
Bai0.00%
3 people
Nanai0.00%
3 people
Dai0.00%
2 people
Manchu0.00%
1 people
Tujia0.00%
1 people
Bonan0.00%
1 people
Methodology and sources
Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.