Census · County-level area
Ningan City census data
Compare recent census results and explore the age and ethnic structure of Ningan City.
Total population322,127 people
Households137,454
Urbanization rate38.3%
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)100.0
Census data
Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.
| Value | Fifth census | Sixth census | Seventh census |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total population | 437,328 people | 437,452 people | 322,127 people |
| Urbanization rate | 29.7% | 29.4% | 38.3% |
| Urban population | 129,692 people | 128,469 people | 123,311 people |
| Male | 223,201 people | 219,763 people | 161,048 people |
| Female | 214,127 people | 217,689 people | 161,079 people |
| Households | 130,249 | 147,112 | 137,454 |
| Average household size | 3.32 | 2.89 | 2.26 |
Age pyramid
Male and female population by five-year age group in the latest census.
census.age_pyramid_scale
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 1,806 people | 2,441 people | 4,247 people |
| 80–84 | 2,418 people | 3,241 people | 5,659 people |
| 75–79 | 4,233 people | 5,229 people | 9,462 people |
| 70–74 | 7,545 people | 8,541 people | 16,086 people |
| 65–69 | 11,834 people | 12,750 people | 24,584 people |
| 60–64 | 12,552 people | 13,045 people | 25,597 people |
| 55–59 | 16,150 people | 15,997 people | 32,147 people |
| 50–54 | 17,518 people | 16,995 people | 34,513 people |
| 45–49 | 16,909 people | 16,356 people | 33,265 people |
| 40–44 | 12,884 people | 12,438 people | 25,322 people |
| 35–39 | 11,592 people | 11,231 people | 22,823 people |
| 30–34 | 10,640 people | 10,293 people | 20,933 people |
| 25–29 | 6,252 people | 5,904 people | 12,156 people |
| 20–24 | 4,742 people | 4,292 people | 9,034 people |
| 15–19 | 6,513 people | 5,825 people | 12,338 people |
| 10–14 | 7,599 people | 7,288 people | 14,887 people |
| 5–9 | 5,748 people | 5,481 people | 11,229 people |
| 1–4 | 3,576 people | 3,271 people | 6,847 people |
| 0 | 537 people | 461 people | 998 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 1,109 people | 1,539 people | 2,648 people |
| 80–84 | 1,996 people | 2,336 people | 4,332 people |
| 75–79 | 3,546 people | 3,771 people | 7,317 people |
| 70–74 | 5,520 people | 5,752 people | 11,272 people |
| 65–69 | 7,328 people | 7,799 people | 15,127 people |
| 60–64 | 11,396 people | 11,387 people | 22,783 people |
| 55–59 | 16,444 people | 16,445 people | 32,889 people |
| 50–54 | 16,872 people | 16,634 people | 33,506 people |
| 45–49 | 21,033 people | 20,064 people | 41,097 people |
| 40–44 | 22,882 people | 21,732 people | 44,614 people |
| 35–39 | 22,355 people | 21,726 people | 44,081 people |
| 30–34 | 17,419 people | 17,821 people | 35,240 people |
| 25–29 | 16,542 people | 17,247 people | 33,789 people |
| 20–24 | 16,023 people | 16,451 people | 32,474 people |
| 15–19 | 11,574 people | 11,112 people | 22,686 people |
| 10–14 | 9,137 people | 8,701 people | 17,838 people |
| 5–9 | 9,726 people | 8,894 people | 18,620 people |
| 1–4 | 7,368 people | 6,948 people | 14,316 people |
| 0 | 1,493 people | 1,330 people | 2,823 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 403 people | 594 people | 997 people |
| 80–84 | 1,030 people | 1,178 people | 2,208 people |
| 75–79 | 2,305 people | 2,468 people | 4,773 people |
| 70–74 | 3,929 people | 4,011 people | 7,940 people |
| 65–69 | 5,524 people | 5,331 people | 10,855 people |
| 60–64 | 7,251 people | 7,006 people | 14,257 people |
| 55–59 | 8,480 people | 8,690 people | 17,170 people |
| 50–54 | 12,616 people | 12,183 people | 24,799 people |
| 45–49 | 17,884 people | 17,204 people | 35,088 people |
| 40–44 | 17,994 people | 17,311 people | 35,305 people |
| 35–39 | 22,261 people | 20,878 people | 43,139 people |
| 30–34 | 23,452 people | 21,863 people | 45,315 people |
| 25–29 | 22,396 people | 21,236 people | 43,632 people |
| 20–24 | 17,578 people | 17,141 people | 34,719 people |
| 15–19 | 19,517 people | 18,543 people | 38,060 people |
| 10–14 | 20,090 people | 18,903 people | 38,993 people |
| 5–9 | 11,684 people | 11,207 people | 22,891 people |
| 1–4 | 6,951 people | 6,624 people | 13,575 people |
| 0 | 1,856 people | 1,756 people | 3,612 people |
Ethnic composition
Population by ethnic group in the latest census.
Han87.38%
281,457 people
Korean6.22%
20,045 people
Manchu5.94%
19,142 people
Hui0.34%
1,106 people
Mongol0.07%
235 people
Zhuang0.01%
22 people
Daur0.01%
18 people
Nanai0.00%
14 people
Tujia0.00%
13 people
Xibe0.00%
11 people
Other groups0.00%
11 people
Miao0.00%
9 people
Tibetan0.00%
9 people
Yi0.00%
5 people
Lisu0.00%
5 people
Yao0.00%
4 people
Dai0.00%
4 people
Uyghur0.00%
3 people
Bai0.00%
3 people
Dong0.00%
2 people
Hani0.00%
2 people
Evenki0.00%
2 people
Dongxiang0.00%
1 people
Gelao0.00%
1 people
Wa0.00%
1 people
Methodology and sources
Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.