Census · County-level area
Pengshan District census data
Compare recent census results and explore the age and ethnic structure of Pengshan District.
Total population328,236 people
Households108,735
Urbanization rate57.7%
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)100.8
Census data
Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.
| Value | Fifth census | Sixth census | Seventh census |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total population | 315,252 people | 285,889 people | 328,236 people |
| Urbanization rate | 30.0% | 52.6% | 57.7% |
| Urban population | 94,678 people | 150,350 people | 189,320 people |
| Male | 159,471 people | 143,907 people | 164,808 people |
| Female | 155,781 people | 141,982 people | 163,428 people |
| Households | 91,332 | 93,131 | 108,735 |
| Average household size | 3.14 | 2.91 | 2.63 |
Age pyramid
Male and female population by five-year age group in the latest census.
census.age_pyramid_scale
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 2,346 people | 3,080 people | 5,426 people |
| 80–84 | 3,422 people | 3,526 people | 6,948 people |
| 75–79 | 5,617 people | 6,099 people | 11,716 people |
| 70–74 | 7,986 people | 8,242 people | 16,228 people |
| 65–69 | 10,808 people | 11,347 people | 22,155 people |
| 60–64 | 8,010 people | 7,808 people | 15,818 people |
| 55–59 | 14,136 people | 13,075 people | 27,211 people |
| 50–54 | 18,664 people | 17,613 people | 36,277 people |
| 45–49 | 15,689 people | 15,807 people | 31,496 people |
| 40–44 | 9,288 people | 9,078 people | 18,366 people |
| 35–39 | 8,248 people | 7,999 people | 16,247 people |
| 30–34 | 10,948 people | 10,729 people | 21,677 people |
| 25–29 | 9,296 people | 8,922 people | 18,218 people |
| 20–24 | 10,985 people | 11,948 people | 22,933 people |
| 15–19 | 9,264 people | 9,278 people | 18,542 people |
| 10–14 | 6,136 people | 5,730 people | 11,866 people |
| 5–9 | 6,956 people | 6,512 people | 13,468 people |
| 1–4 | 5,815 people | 5,546 people | 11,361 people |
| 0 | 1,194 people | 1,089 people | 2,283 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 1,203 people | 1,867 people | 3,070 people |
| 80–84 | 2,102 people | 2,401 people | 4,503 people |
| 75–79 | 3,437 people | 3,609 people | 7,046 people |
| 70–74 | 5,342 people | 4,856 people | 10,198 people |
| 65–69 | 7,332 people | 7,253 people | 14,585 people |
| 60–64 | 9,298 people | 9,174 people | 18,472 people |
| 55–59 | 11,523 people | 11,859 people | 23,382 people |
| 50–54 | 7,800 people | 7,819 people | 15,619 people |
| 45–49 | 13,067 people | 12,265 people | 25,332 people |
| 40–44 | 16,581 people | 15,533 people | 32,114 people |
| 35–39 | 13,627 people | 13,865 people | 27,492 people |
| 30–34 | 7,853 people | 8,007 people | 15,860 people |
| 25–29 | 6,458 people | 7,056 people | 13,514 people |
| 20–24 | 11,015 people | 10,790 people | 21,805 people |
| 15–19 | 10,009 people | 9,203 people | 19,212 people |
| 10–14 | 6,601 people | 6,203 people | 12,804 people |
| 5–9 | 4,758 people | 4,697 people | 9,455 people |
| 1–4 | 4,518 people | 4,167 people | 8,685 people |
| 0 | 1,383 people | 1,358 people | 2,741 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 637 people | 1,321 people | 1,958 people |
| 80–84 | 1,333 people | 1,857 people | 3,190 people |
| 75–79 | 2,655 people | 2,945 people | 5,600 people |
| 70–74 | 4,130 people | 4,092 people | 8,222 people |
| 65–69 | 5,203 people | 4,995 people | 10,198 people |
| 60–64 | 6,920 people | 5,823 people | 12,743 people |
| 55–59 | 8,484 people | 7,976 people | 16,460 people |
| 50–54 | 10,219 people | 9,564 people | 19,783 people |
| 45–49 | 12,939 people | 12,700 people | 25,639 people |
| 40–44 | 8,875 people | 8,520 people | 17,395 people |
| 35–39 | 15,434 people | 14,180 people | 29,614 people |
| 30–34 | 20,153 people | 18,785 people | 38,938 people |
| 25–29 | 15,945 people | 16,810 people | 32,755 people |
| 20–24 | 8,752 people | 10,008 people | 18,760 people |
| 15–19 | 8,254 people | 8,075 people | 16,329 people |
| 10–14 | 12,098 people | 11,569 people | 23,667 people |
| 5–9 | 10,525 people | 10,013 people | 20,538 people |
| 1–4 | 5,661 people | 5,388 people | 11,049 people |
| 0 | 1,254 people | 1,160 people | 2,414 people |
Ethnic composition
Population by ethnic group in the latest census.
Han99.43%
284,245 people
Yi0.25%
716 people
Tibetan0.20%
575 people
Miao0.02%
55 people
Hui0.02%
46 people
Zhuang0.01%
39 people
Tujia0.01%
37 people
Qiang0.01%
34 people
Manchu0.01%
31 people
Mongol0.01%
18 people
Bai0.01%
14 people
Dong0.01%
13 people
Bouyei0.00%
11 people
Sui0.00%
10 people
Li0.00%
6 people
Wa0.00%
6 people
Tu0.00%
5 people
Yao0.00%
4 people
Hani0.00%
4 people
Korean0.00%
3 people
Xibe0.00%
3 people
Dai0.00%
2 people
Gelao0.00%
2 people
Lahu0.00%
2 people
Lisu0.00%
1 people
Dongxiang0.00%
1 people
Naxi0.00%
1 people
Mulao0.00%
1 people
Blang0.00%
1 people
Gaoshan0.00%
1 people
Gin0.00%
1 people
Methodology and sources
Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.