Census · County-level area
Pingquan City census data
Compare recent census results and explore the age and ethnic structure of Pingquan City.
Total population399,378 people
Households151,558
Urbanization rate57.2%
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)102.4
Census data
Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.
| Value | Fifth census | Sixth census | Seventh census |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total population | 436,917 people | 446,939 people | 399,378 people |
| Urbanization rate | 10.2% | 30.5% | 57.2% |
| Urban population | 44,370 people | 136,401 people | 228,261 people |
| Male | 224,522 people | 229,622 people | 202,075 people |
| Female | 212,395 people | 217,317 people | 197,303 people |
| Households | 123,793 | 129,228 | 151,558 |
| Average household size | 3.48 | 3.39 | 2.55 |
Age pyramid
Male and female population by five-year age group in the latest census.
census.age_pyramid_scale
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 1,960 people | 2,539 people | 4,499 people |
| 80–84 | 3,228 people | 3,511 people | 6,739 people |
| 75–79 | 4,814 people | 5,081 people | 9,895 people |
| 70–74 | 6,949 people | 7,578 people | 14,527 people |
| 65–69 | 13,075 people | 13,486 people | 26,561 people |
| 60–64 | 17,199 people | 16,587 people | 33,786 people |
| 55–59 | 18,899 people | 18,907 people | 37,806 people |
| 50–54 | 19,017 people | 19,231 people | 38,248 people |
| 45–49 | 16,207 people | 16,656 people | 32,863 people |
| 40–44 | 11,532 people | 11,755 people | 23,287 people |
| 35–39 | 11,844 people | 11,751 people | 23,595 people |
| 30–34 | 12,600 people | 12,680 people | 25,280 people |
| 25–29 | 9,467 people | 9,256 people | 18,723 people |
| 20–24 | 7,684 people | 6,978 people | 14,662 people |
| 15–19 | 12,462 people | 10,375 people | 22,837 people |
| 10–14 | 14,404 people | 12,354 people | 26,758 people |
| 5–9 | 11,409 people | 9,994 people | 21,403 people |
| 1–4 | 7,778 people | 7,174 people | 14,952 people |
| 0 | 1,547 people | 1,410 people | 2,957 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 788 people | 1,043 people | 1,831 people |
| 80–84 | 2,232 people | 2,540 people | 4,772 people |
| 75–79 | 4,004 people | 4,407 people | 8,411 people |
| 70–74 | 6,339 people | 5,984 people | 12,323 people |
| 65–69 | 7,020 people | 6,642 people | 13,662 people |
| 60–64 | 8,765 people | 8,846 people | 17,611 people |
| 55–59 | 15,332 people | 15,061 people | 30,393 people |
| 50–54 | 19,715 people | 18,358 people | 38,073 people |
| 45–49 | 21,199 people | 20,690 people | 41,889 people |
| 40–44 | 21,518 people | 20,560 people | 42,078 people |
| 35–39 | 18,532 people | 17,933 people | 36,465 people |
| 30–34 | 13,765 people | 13,236 people | 27,001 people |
| 25–29 | 14,793 people | 14,000 people | 28,793 people |
| 20–24 | 15,674 people | 15,199 people | 30,873 people |
| 15–19 | 15,396 people | 14,986 people | 30,382 people |
| 10–14 | 14,310 people | 12,477 people | 26,787 people |
| 5–9 | 15,186 people | 12,581 people | 27,767 people |
| 1–4 | 12,598 people | 10,658 people | 23,256 people |
| 0 | 2,456 people | 2,116 people | 4,572 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 308 people | 438 people | 746 people |
| 80–84 | 942 people | 1,010 people | 1,952 people |
| 75–79 | 2,890 people | 2,769 people | 5,659 people |
| 70–74 | 5,413 people | 5,111 people | 10,524 people |
| 65–69 | 6,741 people | 6,432 people | 13,173 people |
| 60–64 | 8,634 people | 7,556 people | 16,190 people |
| 55–59 | 8,227 people | 7,571 people | 15,798 people |
| 50–54 | 9,778 people | 9,536 people | 19,314 people |
| 45–49 | 16,579 people | 16,153 people | 32,732 people |
| 40–44 | 20,892 people | 19,464 people | 40,356 people |
| 35–39 | 22,158 people | 21,377 people | 43,535 people |
| 30–34 | 22,008 people | 21,052 people | 43,060 people |
| 25–29 | 18,495 people | 18,043 people | 36,538 people |
| 20–24 | 12,684 people | 12,903 people | 25,587 people |
| 15–19 | 17,188 people | 16,768 people | 33,956 people |
| 10–14 | 21,141 people | 18,893 people | 40,034 people |
| 5–9 | 15,773 people | 14,592 people | 30,365 people |
| 1–4 | 11,843 people | 10,431 people | 22,274 people |
| 0 | 2,828 people | 2,296 people | 5,124 people |
Ethnic composition
Population by ethnic group in the latest census.
Han63.34%
283,105 people
Manchu31.52%
140,865 people
Mongol3.21%
14,357 people
Hui1.82%
8,119 people
Miao0.03%
130 people
Korean0.02%
96 people
She0.01%
48 people
Lisu0.01%
44 people
Zhuang0.01%
40 people
Yi0.01%
25 people
Tujia0.00%
19 people
Bouyei0.00%
14 people
Yao0.00%
14 people
Tibetan0.00%
8 people
Daur0.00%
8 people
Hani0.00%
6 people
Uyghur0.00%
5 people
Dong0.00%
5 people
Nu0.00%
5 people
Bai0.00%
3 people
Dai0.00%
3 people
Oroqen0.00%
3 people
Li0.00%
2 people
Qiang0.00%
2 people
De'ang0.00%
2 people
Gaoshan0.00%
2 people
Wa0.00%
1 people
Tajik0.00%
1 people
Bonan0.00%
1 people
Methodology and sources
Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.