Census · County-level area
Putuo District census data
Compare recent census results and explore the age and ethnic structure of Putuo District.
Total population382,902 people
Households166,776
Urbanization rate69.5%
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)106.0
Census data
Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.
| Value | Fifth census | Sixth census | Seventh census |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total population | 346,237 people | 378,805 people | 382,902 people |
| Urbanization rate | 65.8% | 62.4% | 69.5% |
| Urban population | 227,893 people | 236,429 people | 266,077 people |
| Male | 176,801 people | 198,417 people | 197,014 people |
| Female | 169,436 people | 180,388 people | 185,888 people |
| Households | 119,724 | 145,992 | 166,776 |
| Average household size | 2.77 | 2.41 | 2.18 |
Age pyramid
Male and female population by five-year age group in the latest census.
Ethnic composition
Population by ethnic group in the latest census.
Han98.65%
373,686 people
Manchu0.41%
1,559 people
Korean0.35%
1,312 people
Hui0.17%
629 people
Yi0.08%
318 people
Yao0.06%
218 people
Bouyei0.05%
181 people
Dong0.04%
164 people
Tujia0.03%
130 people
Lisu0.03%
105 people
Tibetan0.03%
94 people
Mongol0.02%
76 people
Zhuang0.02%
67 people
Kazakh0.02%
60 people
Dongxiang0.02%
58 people
Mulao0.01%
25 people
Hani0.01%
20 people
Bai0.01%
18 people
Lahu0.00%
12 people
Wa0.00%
12 people
Dai0.00%
11 people
Miao0.00%
10 people
Maonan0.00%
7 people
Uyghur0.00%
5 people
She0.00%
5 people
Naxi0.00%
4 people
Xibe0.00%
4 people
Qiang0.00%
3 people
Kyrgyz0.00%
3 people
De'ang0.00%
3 people
Daur0.00%
2 people
Jingpo0.00%
1 people
Blang0.00%
1 people
Tajik0.00%
1 people
Methodology and sources
Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.