Census · County-level area
Qinan County census data
Compare recent census results and explore the age and ethnic structure of Qinan County.
Total population416,337 people
Households132,347
Urbanization rate33.8%
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)102.2
Census data
Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.
| Value | Fifth census | Sixth census | Seventh census |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total population | 545,273 people | 515,423 people | 416,337 people |
| Urbanization rate | 3.9% | 18.2% | 33.8% |
| Urban population | 21,460 people | 93,899 people | 140,593 people |
| Male | 276,759 people | 256,842 people | 210,421 people |
| Female | 268,514 people | 258,581 people | 205,916 people |
| Households | 116,425 | 125,226 | 132,347 |
| Average household size | 4.62 | 3.99 | 2.97 |
Age pyramid
Male and female population by five-year age group in the latest census.
census.age_pyramid_scale
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 2,124 people | 1,950 people | 4,074 people |
| 80–84 | 9,700 people | 9,013 people | 18,713 people |
| 75–79 | 12,324 people | 11,614 people | 23,938 people |
| 70–74 | 13,475 people | 12,554 people | 26,029 people |
| 65–69 | 12,925 people | 12,335 people | 25,260 people |
| 60–64 | 11,197 people | 10,541 people | 21,738 people |
| 55–59 | 13,830 people | 13,371 people | 27,201 people |
| 50–54 | 12,591 people | 12,468 people | 25,059 people |
| 45–49 | 11,175 people | 10,921 people | 22,096 people |
| 40–44 | 10,856 people | 10,494 people | 21,350 people |
| 35–39 | 18,644 people | 19,657 people | 38,301 people |
| 30–34 | 22,667 people | 23,254 people | 45,921 people |
| 25–29 | 16,538 people | 16,796 people | 33,334 people |
| 20–24 | 9,676 people | 8,763 people | 18,439 people |
| 15–19 | 12,478 people | 12,005 people | 24,483 people |
| 10–14 | 9,046 people | 8,783 people | 17,829 people |
| 5–9 | 6,268 people | 5,720 people | 11,988 people |
| 1–4 | 3,272 people | 3,413 people | 6,685 people |
| 0 | 1,635 people | 2,264 people | 3,899 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 3,565 people | 3,046 people | 6,611 people |
| 80–84 | 11,085 people | 9,737 people | 20,822 people |
| 75–79 | 18,290 people | 16,861 people | 35,151 people |
| 70–74 | 26,791 people | 25,555 people | 52,346 people |
| 65–69 | 30,392 people | 29,359 people | 59,751 people |
| 60–64 | 16,817 people | 19,255 people | 36,072 people |
| 55–59 | 12,821 people | 14,786 people | 27,607 people |
| 50–54 | 12,564 people | 13,217 people | 25,781 people |
| 45–49 | 19,657 people | 22,637 people | 42,294 people |
| 40–44 | 24,221 people | 26,384 people | 50,605 people |
| 35–39 | 18,205 people | 19,462 people | 37,667 people |
| 30–34 | 11,539 people | 10,851 people | 22,390 people |
| 25–29 | 14,800 people | 13,933 people | 28,733 people |
| 20–24 | 12,077 people | 11,072 people | 23,149 people |
| 15–19 | 9,434 people | 8,099 people | 17,533 people |
| 10–14 | 7,221 people | 6,386 people | 13,607 people |
| 5–9 | 4,605 people | 4,601 people | 9,206 people |
| 1–4 | 1,784 people | 2,015 people | 3,799 people |
| 0 | 974 people | 1,325 people | 2,299 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 4,239 people | 3,787 people | 8,026 people |
| 80–84 | 19,564 people | 16,965 people | 36,529 people |
| 75–79 | 33,998 people | 32,228 people | 66,226 people |
| 70–74 | 31,954 people | 29,897 people | 61,851 people |
| 65–69 | 21,297 people | 21,202 people | 42,499 people |
| 60–64 | 15,125 people | 15,650 people | 30,775 people |
| 55–59 | 24,161 people | 25,784 people | 49,945 people |
| 50–54 | 28,618 people | 29,583 people | 58,201 people |
| 45–49 | 20,211 people | 20,866 people | 41,077 people |
| 40–44 | 12,494 people | 11,388 people | 23,882 people |
| 35–39 | 16,163 people | 15,095 people | 31,258 people |
| 30–34 | 13,060 people | 12,495 people | 25,555 people |
| 25–29 | 10,955 people | 9,296 people | 20,251 people |
| 20–24 | 9,252 people | 8,127 people | 17,379 people |
| 15–19 | 7,202 people | 6,866 people | 14,068 people |
| 10–14 | 4,190 people | 4,108 people | 8,298 people |
| 5–9 | 2,748 people | 3,090 people | 5,838 people |
| 1–4 | 1,189 people | 1,436 people | 2,625 people |
| 0 | 339 people | 651 people | 990 people |
Ethnic composition
Population by ethnic group in the latest census.
Han99.59%
513,331 people
Hui0.39%
2,026 people
Miao0.01%
55 people
Zhuang0.00%
3 people
Manchu0.00%
3 people
Uyghur0.00%
1 people
Methodology and sources
Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.