Census · County-level area
Qindu District census data
Compare recent census results and explore the age and ethnic structure of Qindu District.
Total population834,374 people
Households290,746
Urbanization rate92.8%
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)98.4
Census data
Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.
| Value | Fifth census | Sixth census | Seventh census |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total population | 449,820 people | 507,093 people | 834,374 people |
| Urbanization rate | 100.0% | 79.3% | 92.8% |
| Urban population | 449,820 people | 402,136 people | 774,518 people |
| Male | 232,478 people | 250,518 people | 413,730 people |
| Female | 217,342 people | 256,575 people | 420,644 people |
| Households | 121,279 | 147,726 | 290,746 |
| Average household size | 3.27 | 3.02 | 2.52 |
Age pyramid
Male and female population by five-year age group in the latest census.
census.age_pyramid_scale
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 3,128 people | 3,539 people | 6,667 people |
| 80–84 | 4,784 people | 5,848 people | 10,632 people |
| 75–79 | 6,821 people | 7,955 people | 14,776 people |
| 70–74 | 11,016 people | 11,602 people | 22,618 people |
| 65–69 | 16,155 people | 17,356 people | 33,511 people |
| 60–64 | 19,977 people | 20,839 people | 40,816 people |
| 55–59 | 25,635 people | 24,930 people | 50,565 people |
| 50–54 | 29,356 people | 29,490 people | 58,846 people |
| 45–49 | 32,718 people | 31,827 people | 64,545 people |
| 40–44 | 27,980 people | 28,035 people | 56,015 people |
| 35–39 | 35,051 people | 34,468 people | 69,519 people |
| 30–34 | 46,428 people | 48,197 people | 94,625 people |
| 25–29 | 32,284 people | 32,800 people | 65,084 people |
| 20–24 | 27,143 people | 30,937 people | 58,080 people |
| 15–19 | 25,124 people | 28,385 people | 53,509 people |
| 10–14 | 19,919 people | 17,472 people | 37,391 people |
| 5–9 | 24,959 people | 23,075 people | 48,034 people |
| 1–4 | 21,435 people | 20,404 people | 41,839 people |
| 0 | 3,817 people | 3,485 people | 7,302 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 709 people | 838 people | 1,547 people |
| 80–84 | 1,677 people | 1,491 people | 3,168 people |
| 75–79 | 4,046 people | 4,226 people | 8,272 people |
| 70–74 | 6,298 people | 6,863 people | 13,161 people |
| 65–69 | 7,367 people | 7,945 people | 15,312 people |
| 60–64 | 10,476 people | 10,851 people | 21,327 people |
| 55–59 | 14,042 people | 14,615 people | 28,657 people |
| 50–54 | 16,549 people | 16,350 people | 32,899 people |
| 45–49 | 20,539 people | 18,588 people | 39,127 people |
| 40–44 | 22,612 people | 21,921 people | 44,533 people |
| 35–39 | 23,193 people | 23,084 people | 46,277 people |
| 30–34 | 17,516 people | 18,762 people | 36,278 people |
| 25–29 | 17,790 people | 19,794 people | 37,584 people |
| 20–24 | 31,378 people | 38,641 people | 70,019 people |
| 15–19 | 21,677 people | 23,757 people | 45,434 people |
| 10–14 | 12,712 people | 10,494 people | 23,206 people |
| 5–9 | 11,040 people | 8,961 people | 20,001 people |
| 1–4 | 9,077 people | 7,840 people | 16,917 people |
| 0 | 1,820 people | 1,554 people | 3,374 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 252 people | 467 people | 719 people |
| 80–84 | 692 people | 898 people | 1,590 people |
| 75–79 | 1,601 people | 1,616 people | 3,217 people |
| 70–74 | 3,061 people | 2,620 people | 5,681 people |
| 65–69 | 5,463 people | 5,448 people | 10,911 people |
| 60–64 | 7,763 people | 8,171 people | 15,934 people |
| 55–59 | 8,037 people | 8,373 people | 16,410 people |
| 50–54 | 11,228 people | 10,995 people | 22,223 people |
| 45–49 | 14,636 people | 14,725 people | 29,361 people |
| 40–44 | 17,198 people | 16,400 people | 33,598 people |
| 35–39 | 21,070 people | 18,513 people | 39,583 people |
| 30–34 | 22,551 people | 20,967 people | 43,518 people |
| 25–29 | 23,065 people | 21,772 people | 44,837 people |
| 20–24 | 24,689 people | 21,454 people | 46,143 people |
| 15–19 | 23,940 people | 23,857 people | 47,797 people |
| 10–14 | 20,565 people | 18,893 people | 39,458 people |
| 5–9 | 15,947 people | 13,415 people | 29,362 people |
| 1–4 | 8,562 people | 7,108 people | 15,670 people |
| 0 | 2,158 people | 1,650 people | 3,808 people |
Ethnic composition
Population by ethnic group in the latest census.
Han99.37%
503,873 people
Hui0.46%
2,325 people
Manchu0.09%
458 people
Mongol0.04%
199 people
Zhuang0.02%
82 people
Tibetan0.01%
68 people
Miao0.01%
30 people
Korean0.01%
23 people
Kazakh0.00%
15 people
Uyghur0.00%
12 people
Yi0.00%
7 people
Methodology and sources
Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.