Census · County-level area
Qingjiangpu District census data
Compare recent census results and explore the age and ethnic structure of Qingjiangpu District.
Total population594,524 people
Households209,013
Urbanization rate89.4%
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)97.4
Census data
Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.
| Value | Fifth census | Sixth census | Seventh census |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total population | 555,052 people | 860,676 people | 594,524 people |
| Urbanization rate | 72.3% | 89.6% | 89.4% |
| Urban population | 401,407 people | 771,252 people | 531,575 people |
| Male | 282,186 people | 441,529 people | 293,412 people |
| Female | 272,866 people | 419,147 people | 301,112 people |
| Households | 148,639 | 230,787 | 209,013 |
| Average household size | 3.45 | 3.22 | 2.69 |
Age pyramid
Male and female population by five-year age group in the latest census.
census.age_pyramid_scale
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 2,554 people | 3,787 people | 6,341 people |
| 80–84 | 4,019 people | 5,316 people | 9,335 people |
| 75–79 | 5,835 people | 6,867 people | 12,702 people |
| 70–74 | 8,273 people | 8,675 people | 16,948 people |
| 65–69 | 14,663 people | 15,417 people | 30,080 people |
| 60–64 | 16,670 people | 16,848 people | 33,518 people |
| 55–59 | 21,744 people | 21,719 people | 43,463 people |
| 50–54 | 27,179 people | 28,769 people | 55,948 people |
| 45–49 | 21,993 people | 23,032 people | 45,025 people |
| 40–44 | 20,644 people | 22,916 people | 43,560 people |
| 35–39 | 19,980 people | 22,729 people | 42,709 people |
| 30–34 | 27,019 people | 30,262 people | 57,281 people |
| 25–29 | 19,778 people | 20,469 people | 40,247 people |
| 20–24 | 13,022 people | 13,673 people | 26,695 people |
| 15–19 | 14,130 people | 12,598 people | 26,728 people |
| 10–14 | 17,915 people | 14,938 people | 32,853 people |
| 5–9 | 21,387 people | 18,140 people | 39,527 people |
| 1–4 | 14,239 people | 12,809 people | 27,048 people |
| 0 | 2,368 people | 2,148 people | 4,516 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 1,398 people | 2,257 people | 3,655 people |
| 80–84 | 2,704 people | 3,436 people | 6,140 people |
| 75–79 | 5,925 people | 6,894 people | 12,819 people |
| 70–74 | 9,414 people | 10,445 people | 19,859 people |
| 65–69 | 11,144 people | 11,540 people | 22,684 people |
| 60–64 | 14,730 people | 13,912 people | 28,642 people |
| 55–59 | 23,910 people | 22,430 people | 46,340 people |
| 50–54 | 26,898 people | 24,217 people | 51,115 people |
| 45–49 | 34,891 people | 31,316 people | 66,207 people |
| 40–44 | 45,270 people | 43,732 people | 89,002 people |
| 35–39 | 36,500 people | 36,351 people | 72,851 people |
| 30–34 | 32,319 people | 34,117 people | 66,436 people |
| 25–29 | 29,582 people | 31,899 people | 61,481 people |
| 20–24 | 57,232 people | 53,633 people | 110,865 people |
| 15–19 | 47,147 people | 42,002 people | 89,149 people |
| 10–14 | 22,223 people | 18,094 people | 40,317 people |
| 5–9 | 19,889 people | 16,231 people | 36,120 people |
| 1–4 | 16,651 people | 13,482 people | 30,133 people |
| 0 | 3,702 people | 3,159 people | 6,861 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 402 people | 963 people | 1,365 people |
| 80–84 | 1,075 people | 1,836 people | 2,911 people |
| 75–79 | 2,416 people | 3,306 people | 5,722 people |
| 70–74 | 4,241 people | 4,652 people | 8,893 people |
| 65–69 | 6,988 people | 7,378 people | 14,366 people |
| 60–64 | 9,516 people | 9,909 people | 19,425 people |
| 55–59 | 9,809 people | 10,004 people | 19,813 people |
| 50–54 | 12,240 people | 11,170 people | 23,410 people |
| 45–49 | 19,949 people | 18,310 people | 38,259 people |
| 40–44 | 22,191 people | 19,654 people | 41,845 people |
| 35–39 | 28,258 people | 25,391 people | 53,649 people |
| 30–34 | 34,050 people | 33,636 people | 67,686 people |
| 25–29 | 24,398 people | 25,294 people | 49,692 people |
| 20–24 | 21,887 people | 23,196 people | 45,083 people |
| 15–19 | 24,800 people | 25,948 people | 50,748 people |
| 10–14 | 24,672 people | 22,654 people | 47,326 people |
| 5–9 | 20,901 people | 17,805 people | 38,706 people |
| 1–4 | 11,778 people | 9,417 people | 21,195 people |
| 0 | 2,615 people | 2,343 people | 4,958 people |
Ethnic composition
Population by ethnic group in the latest census.
Han99.30%
10,386,962 people
Miao0.11%
11,889 people
Tujia0.11%
11,444 people
Hui0.09%
9,871 people
Zhuang0.07%
7,787 people
Korean0.05%
4,659 people
Yi0.04%
3,928 people
Manchu0.04%
3,881 people
Bouyei0.03%
3,144 people
Dong0.03%
3,126 people
Mongol0.02%
2,226 people
Bai0.01%
1,213 people
Yao0.01%
1,155 people
Sui0.01%
971 people
Gelao0.01%
801 people
Tu0.01%
622 people
Uyghur0.01%
609 people
She0.01%
606 people
Kazakh0.01%
589 people
Other groups0.01%
575 people
Hani0.01%
551 people
Dai0.01%
515 people
Tibetan0.00%
448 people
Li0.00%
416 people
Wa0.00%
222 people
Lisu0.00%
195 people
Qiang0.00%
194 people
Mulao0.00%
167 people
Lahu0.00%
146 people
Salar0.00%
125 people
Dongxiang0.00%
123 people
Jingpo0.00%
96 people
Xibe0.00%
87 people
Daur0.00%
68 people
Naxi0.00%
61 people
Gin0.00%
60 people
Nu0.00%
58 people
Achang0.00%
56 people
Blang0.00%
54 people
Maonan0.00%
42 people
Russian0.00%
24 people
Nanai0.00%
18 people
Kyrgyz0.00%
17 people
Evenki0.00%
15 people
Yugur0.00%
11 people
Oroqen0.00%
11 people
Bonan0.00%
9 people
Tajik0.00%
8 people
Pumi0.00%
7 people
Gaoshan0.00%
6 people
Jino0.00%
4 people
Derung0.00%
4 people
De'ang0.00%
3 people
Monba0.00%
3 people
Tatar0.00%
3 people
Uzbek0.00%
2 people
Methodology and sources
Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.