Census · County-level area
Qingyang County census data
Compare recent census results and explore the age and ethnic structure of Qingyang County.
Total population246,732 people
Households79,934
Urbanization rate40.3%
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)102.5
Census data
Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.
| Value | Fifth census | Sixth census |
|---|---|---|
| Total population | 253,280 people | 246,732 people |
| Urbanization rate | 17.7% | 40.3% |
| Urban population | 44,942 people | 99,541 people |
| Male | 130,621 people | 124,897 people |
| Female | 122,659 people | 121,835 people |
| Households | 78,981 | 79,934 |
| Average household size | 3.13 | 2.92 |
Age pyramid
Male and female population by five-year age group in the latest census.
census.age_pyramid_scale
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 532 people | 945 people | 1,477 people |
| 80–84 | 1,411 people | 1,727 people | 3,138 people |
| 75–79 | 2,865 people | 3,000 people | 5,865 people |
| 70–74 | 3,690 people | 3,657 people | 7,347 people |
| 65–69 | 4,488 people | 4,197 people | 8,685 people |
| 60–64 | 6,908 people | 6,083 people | 12,991 people |
| 55–59 | 10,770 people | 9,063 people | 19,833 people |
| 50–54 | 8,061 people | 6,978 people | 15,039 people |
| 45–49 | 12,423 people | 11,681 people | 24,104 people |
| 40–44 | 14,258 people | 13,461 people | 27,719 people |
| 35–39 | 10,889 people | 10,952 people | 21,841 people |
| 30–34 | 7,582 people | 7,815 people | 15,397 people |
| 25–29 | 6,533 people | 7,509 people | 14,042 people |
| 20–24 | 5,991 people | 7,373 people | 13,364 people |
| 15–19 | 7,407 people | 7,492 people | 14,899 people |
| 10–14 | 7,131 people | 6,945 people | 14,076 people |
| 5–9 | 6,832 people | 6,353 people | 13,185 people |
| 1–4 | 5,731 people | 5,388 people | 11,119 people |
| 0 | 1,395 people | 1,216 people | 2,611 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 183 people | 416 people | 599 people |
| 80–84 | 655 people | 1,125 people | 1,780 people |
| 75–79 | 1,857 people | 2,225 people | 4,082 people |
| 70–74 | 3,364 people | 3,397 people | 6,761 people |
| 65–69 | 4,611 people | 4,239 people | 8,850 people |
| 60–64 | 4,908 people | 4,473 people | 9,381 people |
| 55–59 | 5,214 people | 4,688 people | 9,902 people |
| 50–54 | 7,734 people | 6,561 people | 14,295 people |
| 45–49 | 11,748 people | 9,734 people | 21,482 people |
| 40–44 | 8,803 people | 7,321 people | 16,124 people |
| 35–39 | 13,680 people | 12,870 people | 26,550 people |
| 30–34 | 14,985 people | 14,555 people | 29,540 people |
| 25–29 | 11,099 people | 11,031 people | 22,130 people |
| 20–24 | 7,129 people | 7,338 people | 14,467 people |
| 15–19 | 8,010 people | 7,043 people | 15,053 people |
| 10–14 | 11,038 people | 10,623 people | 21,661 people |
| 5–9 | 8,392 people | 8,077 people | 16,469 people |
| 1–4 | 5,805 people | 5,587 people | 11,392 people |
| 0 | 1,406 people | 1,356 people | 2,762 people |
Ethnic composition
Population by ethnic group in the latest census.
Han99.76%
246,130 people
Miao0.05%
130 people
Hui0.05%
112 people
Bouyei0.03%
73 people
Zhuang0.02%
43 people
Tujia0.02%
41 people
Yi0.01%
35 people
Manchu0.01%
25 people
Dong0.01%
25 people
Sui0.01%
20 people
Yao0.01%
12 people
Dai0.00%
11 people
She0.00%
11 people
Mongol0.00%
9 people
Bai0.00%
8 people
Hani0.00%
7 people
Lisu0.00%
7 people
Korean0.00%
5 people
Gelao0.00%
5 people
Li0.00%
4 people
Lahu0.00%
4 people
Wa0.00%
4 people
Mulao0.00%
3 people
Jingpo0.00%
3 people
Gaoshan0.00%
2 people
Uyghur0.00%
1 people
Tibetan0.00%
1 people
Achang0.00%
1 people
Methodology and sources
Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.