Census · County-level area
Raoyang County census data
Compare recent census results and explore the age and ethnic structure of Raoyang County.
Total population254,613 people
Households88,357
Urbanization rate38.0%
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)104.3
Census data
Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.
| Value | Fifth census | Sixth census | Seventh census |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total population | 293,413 people | 280,498 people | 254,613 people |
| Urbanization rate | 10.2% | 29.4% | 38.0% |
| Urban population | 29,832 people | 82,407 people | 96,783 people |
| Male | 148,493 people | 141,867 people | 129,989 people |
| Female | 144,920 people | 138,631 people | 124,624 people |
| Households | 75,283 | 80,355 | 88,357 |
| Average household size | 3.85 | 3.43 | 2.78 |
Age pyramid
Male and female population by five-year age group in the latest census.
census.age_pyramid_scale
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 1,267 people | 2,104 people | 3,371 people |
| 80–84 | 1,939 people | 2,387 people | 4,326 people |
| 75–79 | 3,641 people | 4,262 people | 7,903 people |
| 70–74 | 6,752 people | 7,172 people | 13,924 people |
| 65–69 | 9,006 people | 8,840 people | 17,846 people |
| 60–64 | 9,471 people | 9,329 people | 18,800 people |
| 55–59 | 10,660 people | 10,361 people | 21,021 people |
| 50–54 | 11,783 people | 11,052 people | 22,835 people |
| 45–49 | 9,287 people | 8,848 people | 18,135 people |
| 40–44 | 6,396 people | 6,155 people | 12,551 people |
| 35–39 | 9,413 people | 8,360 people | 17,773 people |
| 30–34 | 11,139 people | 10,391 people | 21,530 people |
| 25–29 | 7,243 people | 6,588 people | 13,831 people |
| 20–24 | 2,887 people | 2,608 people | 5,495 people |
| 15–19 | 3,714 people | 3,088 people | 6,802 people |
| 10–14 | 8,259 people | 7,528 people | 15,787 people |
| 5–9 | 9,897 people | 8,750 people | 18,647 people |
| 1–4 | 6,255 people | 5,915 people | 12,170 people |
| 0 | 980 people | 886 people | 1,866 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 623 people | 1,347 people | 1,970 people |
| 80–84 | 1,330 people | 1,966 people | 3,296 people |
| 75–79 | 2,611 people | 3,075 people | 5,686 people |
| 70–74 | 3,700 people | 3,683 people | 7,383 people |
| 65–69 | 5,289 people | 5,404 people | 10,693 people |
| 60–64 | 8,481 people | 8,245 people | 16,726 people |
| 55–59 | 10,497 people | 9,865 people | 20,362 people |
| 50–54 | 10,938 people | 10,379 people | 21,317 people |
| 45–49 | 11,799 people | 11,425 people | 23,224 people |
| 40–44 | 12,837 people | 12,212 people | 25,049 people |
| 35–39 | 10,243 people | 9,973 people | 20,216 people |
| 30–34 | 7,475 people | 7,601 people | 15,076 people |
| 25–29 | 11,635 people | 11,442 people | 23,077 people |
| 20–24 | 13,912 people | 13,744 people | 27,656 people |
| 15–19 | 10,978 people | 10,995 people | 21,973 people |
| 10–14 | 4,954 people | 4,394 people | 9,348 people |
| 5–9 | 5,893 people | 5,272 people | 11,165 people |
| 1–4 | 6,605 people | 5,805 people | 12,410 people |
| 0 | 2,067 people | 1,804 people | 3,871 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 458 people | 928 people | 1,386 people |
| 80–84 | 963 people | 1,580 people | 2,543 people |
| 75–79 | 1,934 people | 2,758 people | 4,692 people |
| 70–74 | 3,349 people | 3,943 people | 7,292 people |
| 65–69 | 4,440 people | 4,492 people | 8,932 people |
| 60–64 | 5,369 people | 4,875 people | 10,244 people |
| 55–59 | 6,417 people | 6,141 people | 12,558 people |
| 50–54 | 9,653 people | 9,177 people | 18,830 people |
| 45–49 | 11,500 people | 10,510 people | 22,010 people |
| 40–44 | 11,726 people | 11,122 people | 22,848 people |
| 35–39 | 12,559 people | 11,956 people | 24,515 people |
| 30–34 | 13,713 people | 13,154 people | 26,867 people |
| 25–29 | 11,188 people | 11,178 people | 22,366 people |
| 20–24 | 7,930 people | 8,177 people | 16,107 people |
| 15–19 | 13,876 people | 13,548 people | 27,424 people |
| 10–14 | 16,254 people | 15,890 people | 32,144 people |
| 5–9 | 10,340 people | 9,566 people | 19,906 people |
| 1–4 | 5,265 people | 4,504 people | 9,769 people |
| 0 | 1,559 people | 1,421 people | 2,980 people |
Ethnic composition
Population by ethnic group in the latest census.
Han99.96%
280,379 people
Manchu0.01%
34 people
Miao0.01%
24 people
Zhuang0.00%
10 people
Yi0.00%
10 people
Tujia0.00%
8 people
Hui0.00%
6 people
Mongol0.00%
6 people
Korean0.00%
6 people
Uyghur0.00%
4 people
Lisu0.00%
4 people
Naxi0.00%
2 people
Nu0.00%
2 people
Bouyei0.00%
1 people
Yao0.00%
1 people
Tu0.00%
1 people
Methodology and sources
Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.