Census · County-level area
Ruian City census data
Compare recent census results and explore the age and ethnic structure of Ruian City.
Total population1,520,386 people
Households583,733
Urbanization rate66.6%
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)111.7
Census data
Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.
| Value | Fifth census | Sixth census | Seventh census |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total population | 1,207,788 people | 1,424,667 people | 1,520,386 people |
| Urbanization rate | 38.5% | 65.1% | 66.6% |
| Urban population | 465,230 people | 927,383 people | 1,012,731 people |
| Male | 627,593 people | 743,814 people | 802,213 people |
| Female | 580,195 people | 680,853 people | 718,173 people |
| Households | 310,201 | 451,243 | 583,733 |
| Average household size | 3.49 | 2.86 | 2.43 |
Age pyramid
Male and female population by five-year age group in the latest census.
census.age_pyramid_scale
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 5,581 people | 4,964 people | 10,545 people |
| 80–84 | 31,626 people | 27,709 people | 59,335 people |
| 75–79 | 42,969 people | 35,268 people | 78,237 people |
| 70–74 | 39,984 people | 32,642 people | 72,626 people |
| 65–69 | 34,948 people | 27,458 people | 62,406 people |
| 60–64 | 40,524 people | 30,774 people | 71,298 people |
| 55–59 | 61,461 people | 50,044 people | 111,505 people |
| 50–54 | 77,196 people | 65,478 people | 142,674 people |
| 45–49 | 70,881 people | 61,809 people | 132,690 people |
| 40–44 | 71,290 people | 65,688 people | 136,978 people |
| 35–39 | 78,783 people | 74,794 people | 153,577 people |
| 30–34 | 70,645 people | 64,816 people | 135,461 people |
| 25–29 | 54,169 people | 51,970 people | 106,139 people |
| 20–24 | 37,533 people | 36,237 people | 73,770 people |
| 15–19 | 32,890 people | 33,020 people | 65,910 people |
| 10–14 | 22,402 people | 22,959 people | 45,361 people |
| 5–9 | 12,788 people | 12,484 people | 25,272 people |
| 1–4 | 9,733 people | 10,553 people | 20,286 people |
| 0 | 6,810 people | 9,506 people | 16,316 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 8,760 people | 6,971 people | 15,731 people |
| 80–84 | 33,837 people | 27,266 people | 61,103 people |
| 75–79 | 38,952 people | 32,586 people | 71,538 people |
| 70–74 | 32,262 people | 27,425 people | 59,687 people |
| 65–69 | 54,210 people | 45,872 people | 100,082 people |
| 60–64 | 71,538 people | 65,028 people | 136,566 people |
| 55–59 | 70,600 people | 65,995 people | 136,595 people |
| 50–54 | 72,279 people | 66,090 people | 138,369 people |
| 45–49 | 78,667 people | 73,653 people | 152,320 people |
| 40–44 | 71,761 people | 67,993 people | 139,754 people |
| 35–39 | 57,308 people | 54,983 people | 112,291 people |
| 30–34 | 39,920 people | 36,721 people | 76,641 people |
| 25–29 | 35,812 people | 33,330 people | 69,142 people |
| 20–24 | 25,473 people | 24,199 people | 49,672 people |
| 15–19 | 16,400 people | 14,492 people | 30,892 people |
| 10–14 | 15,168 people | 14,156 people | 29,324 people |
| 5–9 | 11,055 people | 11,583 people | 22,638 people |
| 1–4 | 6,442 people | 7,515 people | 13,957 people |
| 0 | 3,370 people | 4,995 people | 8,365 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 8,835 people | 7,092 people | 15,927 people |
| 80–84 | 25,789 people | 20,792 people | 46,581 people |
| 75–79 | 42,440 people | 34,922 people | 77,362 people |
| 70–74 | 51,720 people | 45,064 people | 96,784 people |
| 65–69 | 58,442 people | 55,441 people | 113,883 people |
| 60–64 | 62,700 people | 59,749 people | 122,449 people |
| 55–59 | 69,396 people | 67,227 people | 136,623 people |
| 50–54 | 63,516 people | 59,122 people | 122,638 people |
| 45–49 | 53,844 people | 51,630 people | 105,474 people |
| 40–44 | 41,537 people | 38,479 people | 80,016 people |
| 35–39 | 38,870 people | 35,692 people | 74,562 people |
| 30–34 | 29,038 people | 26,409 people | 55,447 people |
| 25–29 | 19,386 people | 16,301 people | 35,687 people |
| 20–24 | 19,510 people | 17,014 people | 36,524 people |
| 15–19 | 16,259 people | 15,790 people | 32,049 people |
| 10–14 | 12,569 people | 12,691 people | 25,260 people |
| 5–9 | 7,997 people | 8,780 people | 16,777 people |
| 1–4 | 3,872 people | 4,942 people | 8,814 people |
| 0 | 1,873 people | 3,058 people | 4,931 people |
Ethnic composition
Population by ethnic group in the latest census.
Han96.94%
1,381,098 people
Manchu0.87%
12,458 people
Korean0.76%
10,815 people
Bouyei0.39%
5,613 people
Tibetan0.28%
3,911 people
Hui0.18%
2,585 people
Dongxiang0.10%
1,483 people
Maonan0.10%
1,482 people
Dai0.09%
1,305 people
Yi0.07%
1,053 people
Tujia0.07%
933 people
Wa0.02%
289 people
Hani0.01%
192 people
Mulao0.01%
177 people
Yao0.01%
174 people
Bai0.01%
172 people
Zhuang0.01%
109 people
Dong0.01%
99 people
Kazakh0.01%
85 people
Uyghur0.00%
54 people
Lisu0.00%
49 people
She0.00%
33 people
Lahu0.00%
27 people
Kyrgyz0.00%
27 people
Miao0.00%
23 people
Mongol0.00%
23 people
Qiang0.00%
16 people
Pumi0.00%
13 people
Jingpo0.00%
12 people
Salar0.00%
9 people
Naxi0.00%
8 people
Blang0.00%
6 people
Gelao0.00%
4 people
Sui0.00%
4 people
Russian0.00%
4 people
Monba0.00%
3 people
Daur0.00%
2 people
Tajik0.00%
2 people
Evenki0.00%
2 people
Li0.00%
1 people
Lhoba0.00%
1 people
Methodology and sources
Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.