Census · County-level area
Ruyuan Yao Autonomous County census data
Compare recent census results and explore the age and ethnic structure of Ruyuan Yao Autonomous County.
Total population187,276 people
Households59,796
Urbanization rate46.4%
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)104.7
Census data
Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.
| Value | Fifth census | Sixth census | Seventh census |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total population | 177,894 people | 177,471 people | 187,276 people |
| Urbanization rate | 31.8% | 41.5% | 46.4% |
| Urban population | 56,557 people | 73,580 people | 86,827 people |
| Male | 93,768 people | 90,167 people | 95,771 people |
| Female | 84,126 people | 87,304 people | 91,505 people |
| Households | 44,262 | 52,371 | 59,796 |
| Average household size | 3.82 | 3.22 | 3.01 |
Age pyramid
Male and female population by five-year age group in the latest census.
census.age_pyramid_scale
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 1,270 people | 1,152 people | 2,422 people |
| 80–84 | 6,376 people | 5,759 people | 12,135 people |
| 75–79 | 8,836 people | 7,702 people | 16,538 people |
| 70–74 | 7,045 people | 6,388 people | 13,433 people |
| 65–69 | 4,294 people | 3,857 people | 8,151 people |
| 60–64 | 3,713 people | 3,171 people | 6,884 people |
| 55–59 | 5,396 people | 5,159 people | 10,555 people |
| 50–54 | 6,375 people | 6,247 people | 12,622 people |
| 45–49 | 7,008 people | 6,956 people | 13,964 people |
| 40–44 | 7,417 people | 6,770 people | 14,187 people |
| 35–39 | 7,875 people | 7,009 people | 14,884 people |
| 30–34 | 8,191 people | 7,171 people | 15,362 people |
| 25–29 | 7,101 people | 6,520 people | 13,621 people |
| 20–24 | 4,907 people | 4,941 people | 9,848 people |
| 15–19 | 3,794 people | 4,300 people | 8,094 people |
| 10–14 | 2,512 people | 2,805 people | 5,317 people |
| 5–9 | 1,642 people | 2,231 people | 3,873 people |
| 1–4 | 1,197 people | 1,761 people | 2,958 people |
| 0 | 822 people | 1,606 people | 2,428 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 1,500 people | 1,237 people | 2,737 people |
| 80–84 | 5,254 people | 4,496 people | 9,750 people |
| 75–79 | 5,786 people | 5,228 people | 11,014 people |
| 70–74 | 6,122 people | 5,525 people | 11,647 people |
| 65–69 | 7,716 people | 7,730 people | 15,446 people |
| 60–64 | 5,449 people | 5,759 people | 11,208 people |
| 55–59 | 6,406 people | 6,645 people | 13,051 people |
| 50–54 | 6,901 people | 6,770 people | 13,671 people |
| 45–49 | 7,885 people | 7,106 people | 14,991 people |
| 40–44 | 8,367 people | 7,308 people | 15,675 people |
| 35–39 | 7,747 people | 6,762 people | 14,509 people |
| 30–34 | 5,513 people | 5,372 people | 10,885 people |
| 25–29 | 4,604 people | 4,634 people | 9,238 people |
| 20–24 | 3,294 people | 3,229 people | 6,523 people |
| 15–19 | 2,489 people | 2,735 people | 5,224 people |
| 10–14 | 2,294 people | 2,547 people | 4,841 people |
| 5–9 | 1,636 people | 2,064 people | 3,700 people |
| 1–4 | 781 people | 1,258 people | 2,039 people |
| 0 | 423 people | 899 people | 1,322 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 995 people | 812 people | 1,807 people |
| 80–84 | 5,056 people | 4,350 people | 9,406 people |
| 75–79 | 8,741 people | 8,103 people | 16,844 people |
| 70–74 | 9,858 people | 9,432 people | 19,290 people |
| 65–69 | 8,666 people | 7,310 people | 15,976 people |
| 60–64 | 6,745 people | 5,664 people | 12,409 people |
| 55–59 | 8,216 people | 6,885 people | 15,101 people |
| 50–54 | 9,224 people | 7,435 people | 16,659 people |
| 45–49 | 8,598 people | 7,047 people | 15,645 people |
| 40–44 | 6,511 people | 5,575 people | 12,086 people |
| 35–39 | 5,346 people | 4,917 people | 10,263 people |
| 30–34 | 3,900 people | 3,574 people | 7,474 people |
| 25–29 | 2,986 people | 2,852 people | 5,838 people |
| 20–24 | 3,077 people | 2,853 people | 5,930 people |
| 15–19 | 2,583 people | 2,671 people | 5,254 people |
| 10–14 | 1,659 people | 1,979 people | 3,638 people |
| 5–9 | 921 people | 1,238 people | 2,159 people |
| 1–4 | 459 people | 804 people | 1,263 people |
| 0 | 227 people | 625 people | 852 people |
Ethnic composition
Population by ethnic group in the latest census.
Han87.48%
155,251 people
Yao11.85%
21,027 people
Dongxiang0.37%
656 people
Tujia0.12%
211 people
Manchu0.08%
145 people
Korean0.03%
48 people
Dong0.02%
42 people
Tibetan0.01%
25 people
Hui0.01%
23 people
Zhuang0.00%
7 people
Mulao0.00%
7 people
Mongol0.00%
5 people
Bouyei0.00%
5 people
Kyrgyz0.00%
5 people
Miao0.00%
4 people
Uyghur0.00%
3 people
Dai0.00%
2 people
Yi0.00%
1 people
Hani0.00%
1 people
Kazakh0.00%
1 people
Blang0.00%
1 people
Tajik0.00%
1 people
Methodology and sources
Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.