Census · Prefecture-level city
Sanya City census data
Compare recent census results and explore the age and ethnic structure of Sanya City.
Total population1,031,396 people
Households289,639
Urbanization rate70.3%
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)116.7
Census data
Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.
| Value | Fifth census | Sixth census | Seventh census |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total population | 482,296 people | 685,408 people | 1,031,396 people |
| Urbanization rate | 64.2% | 66.2% | 70.3% |
| Urban population | 309,848 people | 453,819 people | 724,854 people |
| Male | 254,293 people | 362,796 people | 555,441 people |
| Female | 228,003 people | 322,612 people | 475,955 people |
| Households | 101,420 | 152,524 | 289,639 |
| Average household size | 4.43 | 3.74 | 2.93 |
Age pyramid
Male and female population by five-year age group in the latest census.
census.age_pyramid_scale
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 2,523 people | 3,405 people | 5,928 people |
| 80–84 | 3,628 people | 4,805 people | 8,433 people |
| 75–79 | 5,117 people | 6,272 people | 11,389 people |
| 70–74 | 8,673 people | 9,122 people | 17,795 people |
| 65–69 | 13,707 people | 14,409 people | 28,116 people |
| 60–64 | 18,216 people | 17,557 people | 35,773 people |
| 55–59 | 31,086 people | 26,781 people | 57,867 people |
| 50–54 | 41,606 people | 34,150 people | 75,756 people |
| 45–49 | 45,139 people | 37,051 people | 82,190 people |
| 40–44 | 41,645 people | 34,635 people | 76,280 people |
| 35–39 | 51,092 people | 43,066 people | 94,158 people |
| 30–34 | 59,927 people | 51,138 people | 111,065 people |
| 25–29 | 55,547 people | 48,235 people | 103,782 people |
| 20–24 | 47,018 people | 38,833 people | 85,851 people |
| 15–19 | 30,960 people | 23,827 people | 54,787 people |
| 10–14 | 30,138 people | 24,881 people | 55,019 people |
| 5–9 | 35,453 people | 29,241 people | 64,694 people |
| 1–4 | 28,271 people | 23,768 people | 52,039 people |
| 0 | 5,695 people | 4,779 people | 10,474 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 737 people | 1,317 people | 2,054 people |
| 80–84 | 1,298 people | 1,812 people | 3,110 people |
| 75–79 | 2,780 people | 3,229 people | 6,009 people |
| 70–74 | 4,586 people | 5,424 people | 10,010 people |
| 65–69 | 5,189 people | 5,853 people | 11,042 people |
| 60–64 | 8,082 people | 7,755 people | 15,837 people |
| 55–59 | 11,622 people | 10,830 people | 22,452 people |
| 50–54 | 15,030 people | 13,014 people | 28,044 people |
| 45–49 | 24,707 people | 19,753 people | 44,460 people |
| 40–44 | 31,860 people | 25,766 people | 57,626 people |
| 35–39 | 34,399 people | 28,459 people | 62,858 people |
| 30–34 | 33,063 people | 28,010 people | 61,073 people |
| 25–29 | 39,305 people | 35,146 people | 74,451 people |
| 20–24 | 47,366 people | 46,406 people | 93,772 people |
| 15–19 | 35,623 people | 35,184 people | 70,807 people |
| 10–14 | 22,229 people | 18,271 people | 40,500 people |
| 5–9 | 20,816 people | 16,520 people | 37,336 people |
| 1–4 | 19,359 people | 15,813 people | 35,172 people |
| 0 | 4,745 people | 4,050 people | 8,795 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 378 people | 769 people | 1,147 people |
| 80–84 | 700 people | 1,228 people | 1,928 people |
| 75–79 | 1,484 people | 2,005 people | 3,489 people |
| 70–74 | 2,665 people | 3,068 people | 5,733 people |
| 65–69 | 4,258 people | 4,187 people | 8,445 people |
| 60–64 | 6,054 people | 6,220 people | 12,274 people |
| 55–59 | 5,888 people | 5,927 people | 11,815 people |
| 50–54 | 8,883 people | 7,839 people | 16,722 people |
| 45–49 | 11,378 people | 10,043 people | 21,421 people |
| 40–44 | 14,411 people | 12,133 people | 26,544 people |
| 35–39 | 22,329 people | 18,385 people | 40,714 people |
| 30–34 | 26,273 people | 22,689 people | 48,962 people |
| 25–29 | 27,305 people | 24,319 people | 51,624 people |
| 20–24 | 24,485 people | 22,396 people | 46,881 people |
| 15–19 | 25,765 people | 23,648 people | 49,413 people |
| 10–14 | 26,089 people | 23,731 people | 49,820 people |
| 5–9 | 25,910 people | 23,095 people | 49,005 people |
| 1–4 | 15,857 people | 12,895 people | 28,752 people |
| 0 | 4,181 people | 3,426 people | 7,607 people |
Ethnic composition
Population by ethnic group in the latest census.
Han72.25%
745,176 people
Li23.65%
243,938 people
Hui1.14%
11,780 people
Zhuang0.83%
8,571 people
Miao0.67%
6,858 people
Manchu0.33%
3,370 people
Bouyei0.18%
1,843 people
Tujia0.17%
1,740 people
Mongol0.13%
1,293 people
Dong0.12%
1,243 people
Yao0.11%
1,115 people
Yi0.08%
835 people
Uyghur0.05%
541 people
Korean0.05%
511 people
Hani0.04%
412 people
Other groups0.03%
277 people
She0.03%
269 people
Gelao0.02%
219 people
Bai0.02%
191 people
Tibetan0.01%
134 people
Sui0.01%
104 people
Dai0.01%
102 people
Dongxiang0.01%
102 people
Lahu0.01%
98 people
Mulao0.01%
67 people
Daur0.01%
67 people
Xibe0.01%
58 people
Wa0.01%
57 people
Lisu0.01%
53 people
Kazakh0.01%
50 people
Qiang0.00%
45 people
Tu0.00%
41 people
Maonan0.00%
36 people
Naxi0.00%
29 people
Russian0.00%
29 people
Salar0.00%
23 people
Gaoshan0.00%
19 people
Evenki0.00%
18 people
Jingpo0.00%
14 people
Blang0.00%
9 people
Oroqen0.00%
9 people
Kyrgyz0.00%
8 people
Pumi0.00%
8 people
Nanai0.00%
8 people
Gin0.00%
7 people
Uzbek0.00%
3 people
Nu0.00%
2 people
De'ang0.00%
2 people
Yugur0.00%
2 people
Tajik0.00%
1 people
Achang0.00%
1 people
Jino0.00%
1 people
Bonan0.00%
1 people
Tatar0.00%
1 people
Methodology and sources
Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.