Census · County-level area
Shanyin County census data
Compare recent census results and explore the age and ethnic structure of Shanyin County.
Total population199,505 people
Households76,695
Urbanization rate55.2%
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)111.0
Census data
Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.
| Value | Fifth census | Sixth census | Seventh census |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total population | 217,299 people | 238,885 people | 199,505 people |
| Urbanization rate | 23.1% | 43.3% | 55.2% |
| Urban population | 50,251 people | 103,523 people | 110,109 people |
| Male | 112,351 people | 124,647 people | 104,950 people |
| Female | 104,948 people | 114,238 people | 94,555 people |
| Households | 58,268 | 69,156 | 76,695 |
| Average household size | 3.70 | 3.26 | 2.42 |
Age pyramid
Male and female population by five-year age group in the latest census.
census.age_pyramid_scale
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 1,115 people | 1,617 people | 2,732 people |
| 80–84 | 1,627 people | 1,590 people | 3,217 people |
| 75–79 | 2,463 people | 2,282 people | 4,745 people |
| 70–74 | 4,255 people | 3,384 people | 7,639 people |
| 65–69 | 5,925 people | 5,602 people | 11,527 people |
| 60–64 | 6,772 people | 6,479 people | 13,251 people |
| 55–59 | 7,568 people | 7,837 people | 15,405 people |
| 50–54 | 9,062 people | 9,004 people | 18,066 people |
| 45–49 | 9,356 people | 8,689 people | 18,045 people |
| 40–44 | 6,919 people | 5,978 people | 12,897 people |
| 35–39 | 8,160 people | 6,641 people | 14,801 people |
| 30–34 | 8,586 people | 7,119 people | 15,705 people |
| 25–29 | 7,483 people | 6,627 people | 14,110 people |
| 20–24 | 4,536 people | 3,846 people | 8,382 people |
| 15–19 | 4,317 people | 3,509 people | 7,826 people |
| 10–14 | 6,887 people | 5,827 people | 12,714 people |
| 5–9 | 5,740 people | 4,855 people | 10,595 people |
| 1–4 | 3,458 people | 3,065 people | 6,523 people |
| 0 | 721 people | 604 people | 1,325 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 598 people | 785 people | 1,383 people |
| 80–84 | 1,152 people | 1,308 people | 2,460 people |
| 75–79 | 2,290 people | 2,241 people | 4,531 people |
| 70–74 | 2,867 people | 2,369 people | 5,236 people |
| 65–69 | 3,391 people | 2,828 people | 6,219 people |
| 60–64 | 5,305 people | 3,922 people | 9,227 people |
| 55–59 | 7,314 people | 6,303 people | 13,617 people |
| 50–54 | 8,287 people | 7,423 people | 15,710 people |
| 45–49 | 9,076 people | 9,140 people | 18,216 people |
| 40–44 | 10,160 people | 10,398 people | 20,558 people |
| 35–39 | 10,592 people | 10,411 people | 21,003 people |
| 30–34 | 8,194 people | 7,640 people | 15,834 people |
| 25–29 | 9,826 people | 8,877 people | 18,703 people |
| 20–24 | 10,016 people | 9,366 people | 19,382 people |
| 15–19 | 12,493 people | 11,914 people | 24,407 people |
| 10–14 | 9,113 people | 7,784 people | 16,897 people |
| 5–9 | 7,222 people | 6,035 people | 13,257 people |
| 1–4 | 5,568 people | 4,530 people | 10,098 people |
| 0 | 1,183 people | 964 people | 2,147 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 257 people | 295 people | 552 people |
| 80–84 | 809 people | 817 people | 1,626 people |
| 75–79 | 1,639 people | 1,531 people | 3,170 people |
| 70–74 | 2,310 people | 2,227 people | 4,537 people |
| 65–69 | 3,284 people | 2,928 people | 6,212 people |
| 60–64 | 3,740 people | 2,878 people | 6,618 people |
| 55–59 | 3,827 people | 2,922 people | 6,749 people |
| 50–54 | 5,560 people | 4,006 people | 9,566 people |
| 45–49 | 7,488 people | 6,561 people | 14,049 people |
| 40–44 | 7,976 people | 7,398 people | 15,374 people |
| 35–39 | 8,242 people | 8,895 people | 17,137 people |
| 30–34 | 8,482 people | 9,670 people | 18,152 people |
| 25–29 | 8,777 people | 9,497 people | 18,274 people |
| 20–24 | 6,417 people | 6,869 people | 13,286 people |
| 15–19 | 10,745 people | 8,966 people | 19,711 people |
| 10–14 | 13,072 people | 11,710 people | 24,782 people |
| 5–9 | 11,416 people | 10,748 people | 22,164 people |
| 1–4 | 6,685 people | 5,723 people | 12,408 people |
| 0 | 1,625 people | 1,307 people | 2,932 people |
Ethnic composition
Population by ethnic group in the latest census.
Han99.92%
238,695 people
Yi0.03%
64 people
Mongol0.02%
44 people
Tujia0.01%
28 people
Manchu0.01%
22 people
Hui0.00%
8 people
Miao0.00%
8 people
Tibetan0.00%
7 people
Zhuang0.00%
1 people
Dong0.00%
1 people
Bouyei0.00%
1 people
Yao0.00%
1 people
Hani0.00%
1 people
Lahu0.00%
1 people
Wa0.00%
1 people
Daur0.00%
1 people
Nu0.00%
1 people
Methodology and sources
Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.