Census · County-level area
Shapingba District census data
Compare recent census results and explore the age and ethnic structure of Shapingba District.
Total population1,477,345 people
Households509,184
Urbanization rate96.6%
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)98.8
Census data
Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.
| Value | Fifth census | Sixth census | Seventh census |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total population | 789,359 people | 1,000,013 people | 1,477,345 people |
| Urbanization rate | 100.0% | 90.1% | 96.6% |
| Urban population | 789,359 people | 900,568 people | 1,427,349 people |
| Male | 409,216 people | 506,426 people | 734,306 people |
| Female | 380,143 people | 493,587 people | 743,039 people |
| Households | 236,143 | 301,535 | 509,184 |
| Average household size | 2.80 | 2.63 | 2.42 |
Age pyramid
Male and female population by five-year age group in the latest census.
Ethnic composition
Population by ethnic group in the latest census.
Han98.65%
986,461 people
Korean0.52%
5,180 people
Manchu0.22%
2,226 people
Miao0.10%
1,034 people
Hui0.10%
996 people
Dong0.07%
734 people
Tujia0.06%
628 people
Yi0.05%
458 people
Zhuang0.04%
388 people
Tibetan0.02%
244 people
Bouyei0.02%
240 people
Bai0.02%
226 people
Mulao0.02%
153 people
Uyghur0.01%
141 people
Yao0.01%
127 people
Maonan0.01%
123 people
Mongol0.01%
102 people
Jingpo0.01%
102 people
Dai0.01%
61 people
Hani0.01%
60 people
Kazakh0.00%
44 people
Dongxiang0.00%
41 people
Naxi0.00%
32 people
Wa0.00%
31 people
Li0.00%
25 people
Kyrgyz0.00%
21 people
She0.00%
19 people
Lahu0.00%
10 people
Xibe0.00%
10 people
Daur0.00%
9 people
Tajik0.00%
8 people
Evenki0.00%
7 people
Salar0.00%
6 people
Lisu0.00%
5 people
Gelao0.00%
5 people
Achang0.00%
5 people
Blang0.00%
4 people
Bonan0.00%
4 people
Sui0.00%
3 people
Qiang0.00%
3 people
De'ang0.00%
3 people
Tu0.00%
2 people
Monba0.00%
2 people
Uzbek0.00%
1 people
Derung0.00%
1 people
Methodology and sources
Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.