Census · County-level area
Shibing County census data
Compare recent census results and explore the age and ethnic structure of Shibing County.
Total population125,518 people
Households43,067
Urbanization rate40.4%
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)103.9
Census data
Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.
| Value | Fifth census | Sixth census | Seventh census |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total population | 137,171 people | 130,464 people | 125,518 people |
| Urbanization rate | 20.1% | 29.6% | 40.4% |
| Urban population | 27,542 people | 38,558 people | 50,758 people |
| Male | 72,155 people | 66,753 people | 63,962 people |
| Female | 65,016 people | 63,711 people | 61,556 people |
| Households | 35,369 | 39,148 | 43,067 |
| Average household size | 3.85 | 3.26 | 2.83 |
Age pyramid
Male and female population by five-year age group in the latest census.
Ethnic composition
Population by ethnic group in the latest census.
Manchu47.98%
60,225 people
Han46.23%
58,027 people
Bouyei3.08%
3,862 people
Korean0.77%
962 people
Yi0.47%
595 people
Tibetan0.24%
304 people
Maonan0.19%
235 people
Tujia0.06%
79 people
Kyrgyz0.06%
69 people
Hui0.05%
66 people
Wa0.05%
57 people
Yao0.04%
52 people
Bai0.02%
24 people
Dongxiang0.02%
23 people
Zhuang0.02%
19 people
Dong0.01%
18 people
Mulao0.01%
15 people
Miao0.01%
8 people
Dai0.01%
8 people
Blang0.01%
7 people
Uyghur0.01%
6 people
Qiang0.01%
6 people
Lisu0.00%
4 people
Hani0.00%
3 people
Sui0.00%
3 people
Jingpo0.00%
2 people
Daur0.00%
2 people
Mongol0.00%
1 people
Gin0.00%
1 people
Methodology and sources
Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.