Census · County-level area
Songzi City census data
Compare recent census results and explore the age and ethnic structure of Songzi City.
Total population654,762 people
Households233,993
Urbanization rate46.7%
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)99.9
Census data
Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.
| Value | Fifth census | Sixth census | Seventh census |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total population | 859,941 people | 765,911 people | 654,762 people |
| Urbanization rate | 25.7% | 35.5% | 46.7% |
| Urban population | 220,548 people | 271,514 people | 306,049 people |
| Male | 437,980 people | 384,226 people | 327,175 people |
| Female | 421,961 people | 381,685 people | 327,587 people |
| Households | 229,941 | 213,929 | 233,993 |
| Average household size | 3.47 | 3.33 | 2.67 |
Age pyramid
Male and female population by five-year age group in the latest census.
census.age_pyramid_scale
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 2,241 people | 2,126 people | 4,367 people |
| 80–84 | 11,781 people | 11,320 people | 23,101 people |
| 75–79 | 14,884 people | 14,542 people | 29,426 people |
| 70–74 | 15,138 people | 14,475 people | 29,613 people |
| 65–69 | 9,104 people | 8,390 people | 17,494 people |
| 60–64 | 8,242 people | 7,726 people | 15,968 people |
| 55–59 | 15,277 people | 15,163 people | 30,440 people |
| 50–54 | 20,993 people | 21,784 people | 42,777 people |
| 45–49 | 17,845 people | 18,691 people | 36,536 people |
| 40–44 | 21,601 people | 21,109 people | 42,710 people |
| 35–39 | 30,128 people | 28,805 people | 58,933 people |
| 30–34 | 38,047 people | 36,987 people | 75,034 people |
| 25–29 | 34,489 people | 33,356 people | 67,845 people |
| 20–24 | 25,809 people | 24,943 people | 50,752 people |
| 15–19 | 26,528 people | 26,851 people | 53,379 people |
| 10–14 | 16,212 people | 17,045 people | 33,257 people |
| 5–9 | 8,856 people | 9,948 people | 18,804 people |
| 1–4 | 5,962 people | 7,696 people | 13,658 people |
| 0 | 4,038 people | 6,630 people | 10,668 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 3,567 people | 3,253 people | 6,820 people |
| 80–84 | 13,632 people | 12,949 people | 26,581 people |
| 75–79 | 13,874 people | 13,389 people | 27,263 people |
| 70–74 | 15,449 people | 14,715 people | 30,164 people |
| 65–69 | 24,368 people | 24,036 people | 48,404 people |
| 60–64 | 25,099 people | 27,119 people | 52,218 people |
| 55–59 | 22,424 people | 24,190 people | 46,614 people |
| 50–54 | 27,021 people | 26,712 people | 53,733 people |
| 45–49 | 36,146 people | 33,716 people | 69,862 people |
| 40–44 | 42,416 people | 40,137 people | 82,553 people |
| 35–39 | 38,242 people | 37,048 people | 75,290 people |
| 30–34 | 29,862 people | 28,590 people | 58,452 people |
| 25–29 | 31,753 people | 30,319 people | 62,072 people |
| 20–24 | 20,965 people | 19,835 people | 40,800 people |
| 15–19 | 12,804 people | 12,720 people | 25,524 people |
| 10–14 | 11,391 people | 12,327 people | 23,718 people |
| 5–9 | 9,228 people | 11,095 people | 20,323 people |
| 1–4 | 3,936 people | 5,586 people | 9,522 people |
| 0 | 2,049 people | 3,949 people | 5,998 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 2,743 people | 2,595 people | 5,338 people |
| 80–84 | 12,907 people | 12,281 people | 25,188 people |
| 75–79 | 27,031 people | 26,449 people | 53,480 people |
| 70–74 | 39,100 people | 37,461 people | 76,561 people |
| 65–69 | 31,606 people | 29,791 people | 61,397 people |
| 60–64 | 30,631 people | 30,493 people | 61,124 people |
| 55–59 | 41,290 people | 38,592 people | 79,882 people |
| 50–54 | 50,063 people | 46,935 people | 96,998 people |
| 45–49 | 44,176 people | 41,436 people | 85,612 people |
| 40–44 | 33,676 people | 31,408 people | 65,084 people |
| 35–39 | 35,976 people | 33,460 people | 69,436 people |
| 30–34 | 24,222 people | 22,114 people | 46,336 people |
| 25–29 | 15,321 people | 14,287 people | 29,608 people |
| 20–24 | 15,489 people | 14,952 people | 30,441 people |
| 15–19 | 15,093 people | 15,316 people | 30,409 people |
| 10–14 | 9,145 people | 10,179 people | 19,324 people |
| 5–9 | 6,318 people | 8,464 people | 14,782 people |
| 1–4 | 2,449 people | 4,043 people | 6,492 people |
| 0 | 744 people | 1,705 people | 2,449 people |
Ethnic composition
Population by ethnic group in the latest census.
Han98.58%
755,023 people
Korean1.33%
10,184 people
Hui0.06%
425 people
Manchu0.01%
67 people
Tujia0.01%
62 people
Dong0.01%
40 people
Yao0.00%
27 people
Hani0.00%
15 people
Dai0.00%
12 people
Yi0.00%
11 people
Tibetan0.00%
9 people
Zhuang0.00%
8 people
Mongol0.00%
4 people
Jingpo0.00%
3 people
Miao0.00%
2 people
Uyghur0.00%
2 people
Bai0.00%
2 people
Lisu0.00%
2 people
Wa0.00%
2 people
Blang0.00%
2 people
Bouyei0.00%
1 people
She0.00%
1 people
Lahu0.00%
1 people
Naxi0.00%
1 people
Qiang0.00%
1 people
Maonan0.00%
1 people
Lhoba0.00%
1 people
Methodology and sources
Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.