Census · County-level area
Taixing City census data
Compare recent census results and explore the age and ethnic structure of Taixing City.
Total population994,445 people
Households386,911
Urbanization rate62.3%
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)99.5
Census data
Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.
| Value | Fifth census | Sixth census | Seventh census |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total population | 1,235,454 people | 1,073,921 people | 994,445 people |
| Urbanization rate | 32.7% | 51.5% | 62.3% |
| Urban population | 404,306 people | 553,079 people | 619,033 people |
| Male | 618,158 people | 525,763 people | 495,881 people |
| Female | 617,296 people | 548,158 people | 498,564 people |
| Households | 374,005 | 365,218 | 386,911 |
| Average household size | 3.25 | 2.88 | 2.45 |
Age pyramid
Male and female population by five-year age group in the latest census.
census.age_pyramid_scale
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 7,187 people | 14,742 people | 21,929 people |
| 80–84 | 11,562 people | 15,228 people | 26,790 people |
| 75–79 | 19,618 people | 20,810 people | 40,428 people |
| 70–74 | 31,342 people | 30,788 people | 62,130 people |
| 65–69 | 37,538 people | 36,593 people | 74,131 people |
| 60–64 | 33,960 people | 32,828 people | 66,788 people |
| 55–59 | 40,226 people | 41,309 people | 81,535 people |
| 50–54 | 58,208 people | 63,115 people | 121,323 people |
| 45–49 | 44,944 people | 51,444 people | 96,388 people |
| 40–44 | 33,492 people | 37,108 people | 70,600 people |
| 35–39 | 21,083 people | 22,429 people | 43,512 people |
| 30–34 | 31,236 people | 29,576 people | 60,812 people |
| 25–29 | 26,615 people | 22,080 people | 48,695 people |
| 20–24 | 15,736 people | 12,395 people | 28,131 people |
| 15–19 | 17,810 people | 14,258 people | 32,068 people |
| 10–14 | 23,396 people | 17,453 people | 40,849 people |
| 5–9 | 23,125 people | 19,325 people | 42,450 people |
| 1–4 | 15,917 people | 14,564 people | 30,481 people |
| 0 | 2,886 people | 2,519 people | 5,405 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 4,150 people | 9,562 people | 13,712 people |
| 80–84 | 8,035 people | 12,911 people | 20,946 people |
| 75–79 | 13,378 people | 17,307 people | 30,685 people |
| 70–74 | 20,054 people | 21,357 people | 41,411 people |
| 65–69 | 26,948 people | 24,962 people | 51,910 people |
| 60–64 | 37,899 people | 34,696 people | 72,595 people |
| 55–59 | 42,151 people | 41,013 people | 83,164 people |
| 50–54 | 36,454 people | 37,642 people | 74,096 people |
| 45–49 | 40,645 people | 47,074 people | 87,719 people |
| 40–44 | 57,581 people | 70,535 people | 128,116 people |
| 35–39 | 44,104 people | 54,942 people | 99,046 people |
| 30–34 | 31,292 people | 36,803 people | 68,095 people |
| 25–29 | 18,266 people | 21,697 people | 39,963 people |
| 20–24 | 24,494 people | 25,807 people | 50,301 people |
| 15–19 | 41,016 people | 30,754 people | 71,770 people |
| 10–14 | 30,412 people | 22,921 people | 53,333 people |
| 5–9 | 25,304 people | 20,663 people | 45,967 people |
| 1–4 | 19,089 people | 13,851 people | 32,940 people |
| 0 | 4,491 people | 3,661 people | 8,152 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 2,005 people | 5,437 people | 7,442 people |
| 80–84 | 4,986 people | 9,805 people | 14,791 people |
| 75–79 | 10,436 people | 15,674 people | 26,110 people |
| 70–74 | 17,063 people | 21,697 people | 38,760 people |
| 65–69 | 21,583 people | 23,583 people | 45,166 people |
| 60–64 | 27,933 people | 26,792 people | 54,725 people |
| 55–59 | 34,064 people | 29,126 people | 63,190 people |
| 50–54 | 45,078 people | 38,915 people | 83,993 people |
| 45–49 | 48,704 people | 45,744 people | 94,448 people |
| 40–44 | 42,796 people | 41,783 people | 84,579 people |
| 35–39 | 47,698 people | 52,515 people | 100,213 people |
| 30–34 | 67,314 people | 76,268 people | 143,582 people |
| 25–29 | 49,617 people | 59,888 people | 109,505 people |
| 20–24 | 33,086 people | 37,903 people | 70,989 people |
| 15–19 | 29,674 people | 27,281 people | 56,955 people |
| 10–14 | 54,454 people | 44,904 people | 99,358 people |
| 5–9 | 49,454 people | 36,091 people | 85,545 people |
| 1–4 | 26,748 people | 19,534 people | 46,282 people |
| 0 | 5,465 people | 4,356 people | 9,821 people |
Ethnic composition
Population by ethnic group in the latest census.
Han99.79%
1,071,684 people
Tujia0.06%
633 people
Miao0.06%
623 people
Bouyei0.02%
222 people
Hui0.01%
125 people
Zhuang0.01%
112 people
Yi0.01%
86 people
Mongol0.01%
71 people
Dong0.01%
65 people
Gelao0.01%
52 people
Manchu0.00%
44 people
Lisu0.00%
28 people
Li0.00%
24 people
Dai0.00%
24 people
Yao0.00%
22 people
Bai0.00%
16 people
Tibetan0.00%
13 people
Korean0.00%
12 people
Tu0.00%
12 people
Wa0.00%
11 people
Daur0.00%
6 people
Other groups0.00%
6 people
She0.00%
5 people
Uyghur0.00%
4 people
Hani0.00%
4 people
Dongxiang0.00%
2 people
Lahu0.00%
2 people
Sui0.00%
2 people
Mulao0.00%
2 people
Xibe0.00%
2 people
Evenki0.00%
2 people
Oroqen0.00%
2 people
Kazakh0.00%
1 people
Qiang0.00%
1 people
Blang0.00%
1 people
Methodology and sources
Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.