Urbanization rate 66.3% Data year 2025
Male/female ratio 1.03 Male 576,717 people · Female 560,693 people · 2022
Registered (hukou) population 1,109,000 people Data year 2025
Birth rate 4.05 ‰ Death rate 8.78 ‰ · 2024
GDP $21.1B Data year 2025
Urban disposable income $9,006 Rural disposable income $5,016 · 2025

Population over time

Resident population and urbanization, 2022 to 2025.

All years
992.42K988.24K984.05K979.87K975.68K20222023202420252022: 990.20K2023: 990.80K2024: 982.30K2025: 977.30K

Historical indicators

Selected years from our annual dataset.

Value2022202320242025
Resident population990,200 people990,800 people982,300 people977,300 people
Urbanization rate63.6%64.6%65.5%66.3%
Birth rate4.21 ‰3.85 ‰4.05 ‰—
Death rate9.81 ‰10.78 ‰8.78 ‰—
GDP————

Census data

Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.

View data
Total population994,445 peopleSeventh census
Households386,911
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)99.5
MaleFemale85+ · Male: 0.72%85+ · Female: 1.48%85+80–84 · Male: 1.16%80–84 · Female: 1.53%80–8475–79 · Male: 1.97%75–79 · Female: 2.09%75–7970–74 · Male: 3.15%70–74 · Female: 3.10%70–7465–69 · Male: 3.77%65–69 · Female: 3.68%65–6960–64 · Male: 3.41%60–64 · Female: 3.30%60–6455–59 · Male: 4.05%55–59 · Female: 4.15%55–5950–54 · Male: 5.85%50–54 · Female: 6.35%50–5445–49 · Male: 4.52%45–49 · Female: 5.17%45–4940–44 · Male: 3.37%40–44 · Female: 3.73%40–4435–39 · Male: 2.12%35–39 · Female: 2.26%35–3930–34 · Male: 3.14%30–34 · Female: 2.97%30–3425–29 · Male: 2.68%25–29 · Female: 2.22%25–2920–24 · Male: 1.58%20–24 · Female: 1.25%20–2415–19 · Male: 1.79%15–19 · Female: 1.43%15–1910–14 · Male: 2.35%10–14 · Female: 1.76%10–145–9 · Male: 2.33%5–9 · Female: 1.94%5–91–4 · Male: 1.60%1–4 · Female: 1.46%1–40 · Male: 0.29%0 · Female: 0.25%0

Ethnic composition

Population by ethnic group in the most recent census.

Han99.79%
1,071,684 people
Tujia0.06%
633 people
Miao0.06%
623 people
Bouyei0.02%
222 people
Hui0.01%
125 people
Zhuang0.01%
112 people
Yi0.01%
86 people
Mongol0.01%
71 people
Ethnic composition

Economy and income

Gross domestic product, growth and household disposable income.

$21.3B$20.7B$20.1B$19.4B$18.8B20222023202420252022: $19.0B2023: $20.0B2024: $20.4B2025: $21.1B

Economy and income

GDP
$21.1B2025
GDP growth
5.4%
Primary industry
$1.1B
Secondary industry
$10.4B
Tertiary industry
$9.6B
Urban disposable income
$9,006
Rural disposable income
$5,016

Townships and subdistricts

Population of townships, towns and subdistricts from the latest census.

View all
Township / subdistrictPopulationMaleFemale
Jichuan (济川街道)338,088173,101164,987
Huangqiao (黄桥镇)162,52783,21479,313
Hongqiao (虹桥镇)63,12032,31730,803
Binjiang (滨江镇)49,36525,27524,090
Yaowang (姚王镇)39,89620,42719,469
Xinjie (新街镇)38,44319,68318,760

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Taixing City?

The resident population of Taixing City was 977,300 people in 2025. This figure refers to people living in the area for more than six months, unless the source states otherwise.

How densely populated is Taixing City?

The population density is 835.3 people per square kilometre, based on a land area of 1,170 km².

Where does this data come from?

Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.

Data source: 2025年泰兴市国民经济和社会发展统计公报 · Methodology and sources: Data sources