Census · County-level area
Tianhe District census data
Compare recent census results and explore the age and ethnic structure of Tianhe District.
Total population2,241,826 people
Households884,692
Urbanization rate100.0%
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)110.9
Census data
Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.
| Value | Fifth census | Sixth census | Seventh census |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total population | 1,109,320 people | 1,432,426 people | 2,241,826 people |
| Urbanization rate | 100.0% | 99.6% | 100.0% |
| Urban population | 1,109,320 people | 1,426,911 people | 2,241,826 people |
| Male | 609,296 people | 759,046 people | 1,178,753 people |
| Female | 500,024 people | 673,380 people | 1,063,073 people |
| Households | 262,234 | 445,078 | 884,692 |
| Average household size | 2.86 | 2.38 | 2.02 |
Age pyramid
Male and female population by five-year age group in the latest census.
census.age_pyramid_scale
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 5,390 people | 5,959 people | 11,349 people |
| 80–84 | 8,213 people | 8,706 people | 16,919 people |
| 75–79 | 9,125 people | 11,174 people | 20,299 people |
| 70–74 | 15,111 people | 16,790 people | 31,901 people |
| 65–69 | 24,237 people | 27,302 people | 51,539 people |
| 60–64 | 29,533 people | 31,135 people | 60,668 people |
| 55–59 | 50,829 people | 46,032 people | 96,861 people |
| 50–54 | 66,193 people | 61,316 people | 127,509 people |
| 45–49 | 78,127 people | 71,903 people | 150,030 people |
| 40–44 | 74,599 people | 70,435 people | 145,034 people |
| 35–39 | 93,678 people | 84,954 people | 178,632 people |
| 30–34 | 138,051 people | 112,753 people | 250,804 people |
| 25–29 | 178,263 people | 151,250 people | 329,513 people |
| 20–24 | 189,043 people | 172,989 people | 362,032 people |
| 15–19 | 79,083 people | 70,200 people | 149,283 people |
| 10–14 | 38,632 people | 33,233 people | 71,865 people |
| 5–9 | 48,134 people | 41,354 people | 89,488 people |
| 1–4 | 44,187 people | 38,356 people | 82,543 people |
| 0 | 8,325 people | 7,232 people | 15,557 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 1,432 people | 2,041 people | 3,473 people |
| 80–84 | 3,169 people | 3,040 people | 6,209 people |
| 75–79 | 7,295 people | 6,439 people | 13,734 people |
| 70–74 | 11,707 people | 11,058 people | 22,765 people |
| 65–69 | 11,137 people | 12,701 people | 23,838 people |
| 60–64 | 16,446 people | 17,608 people | 34,054 people |
| 55–59 | 22,705 people | 24,164 people | 46,869 people |
| 50–54 | 27,734 people | 25,075 people | 52,809 people |
| 45–49 | 48,038 people | 37,632 people | 85,670 people |
| 40–44 | 60,878 people | 50,636 people | 111,514 people |
| 35–39 | 77,043 people | 63,859 people | 140,902 people |
| 30–34 | 80,707 people | 71,502 people | 152,209 people |
| 25–29 | 103,933 people | 90,922 people | 194,855 people |
| 20–24 | 152,112 people | 136,758 people | 288,870 people |
| 15–19 | 52,681 people | 50,529 people | 103,210 people |
| 10–14 | 25,469 people | 21,350 people | 46,819 people |
| 5–9 | 25,433 people | 21,301 people | 46,734 people |
| 1–4 | 25,727 people | 22,143 people | 47,870 people |
| 0 | 5,400 people | 4,622 people | 10,022 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 658 people | 1,504 people | 2,162 people |
| 80–84 | 1,219 people | 1,899 people | 3,118 people |
| 75–79 | 2,623 people | 3,287 people | 5,910 people |
| 70–74 | 5,764 people | 5,239 people | 11,003 people |
| 65–69 | 10,218 people | 8,650 people | 18,868 people |
| 60–64 | 14,145 people | 13,058 people | 27,203 people |
| 55–59 | 12,059 people | 13,060 people | 25,119 people |
| 50–54 | 18,207 people | 16,855 people | 35,062 people |
| 45–49 | 27,486 people | 23,068 people | 50,554 people |
| 40–44 | 34,645 people | 26,040 people | 60,685 people |
| 35–39 | 58,476 people | 40,130 people | 98,606 people |
| 30–34 | 75,146 people | 55,225 people | 130,371 people |
| 25–29 | 90,386 people | 70,824 people | 161,210 people |
| 20–24 | 109,426 people | 83,991 people | 193,417 people |
| 15–19 | 71,506 people | 71,686 people | 143,192 people |
| 10–14 | 24,868 people | 21,850 people | 46,718 people |
| 5–9 | 24,862 people | 20,723 people | 45,585 people |
| 1–4 | 21,865 people | 17,869 people | 39,734 people |
| 0 | 5,737 people | 5,066 people | 10,803 people |
Ethnic composition
Population by ethnic group in the latest census.
Han98.68%
1,413,495 people
Zhuang0.39%
5,594 people
Tujia0.15%
2,123 people
Hui0.13%
1,817 people
Miao0.12%
1,712 people
Manchu0.12%
1,710 people
Yao0.11%
1,600 people
Mongol0.05%
721 people
Li0.04%
497 people
Dong0.04%
495 people
Korean0.03%
456 people
She0.03%
361 people
Bouyei0.02%
276 people
Yi0.02%
239 people
Uyghur0.02%
214 people
Bai0.02%
208 people
Tibetan0.01%
122 people
Tu0.01%
113 people
Mulao0.01%
89 people
Gelao0.01%
73 people
Sui0.01%
70 people
Xibe0.01%
67 people
Dai0.00%
53 people
Maonan0.00%
44 people
Hani0.00%
41 people
Daur0.00%
36 people
Naxi0.00%
25 people
Qiang0.00%
22 people
Wa0.00%
17 people
Gin0.00%
17 people
Other groups0.00%
17 people
Lisu0.00%
16 people
Lahu0.00%
15 people
Kazakh0.00%
13 people
Salar0.00%
10 people
Russian0.00%
10 people
Nu0.00%
7 people
Blang0.00%
4 people
Derung0.00%
4 people
Dongxiang0.00%
3 people
Kyrgyz0.00%
3 people
Jingpo0.00%
3 people
Evenki0.00%
3 people
Tajik0.00%
2 people
Yugur0.00%
2 people
Monba0.00%
2 people
Nanai0.00%
2 people
Pumi0.00%
1 people
Jino0.00%
1 people
Gaoshan0.00%
1 people
Methodology and sources
Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.