Census · County-level area
Tianjiaan District census data
Compare recent census results and explore the age and ethnic structure of Tianjiaan District.
Total population730,078 people
Households264,458
Urbanization rate95.9%
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)97.4
Census data
Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.
| Value | Fifth census | Sixth census | Seventh census |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total population | 404,713 people | 593,981 people | 730,078 people |
| Urbanization rate | 100.0% | 89.2% | 95.9% |
| Urban population | 404,713 people | 529,648 people | 700,257 people |
| Male | 208,538 people | 307,001 people | 360,177 people |
| Female | 196,175 people | 286,980 people | 369,901 people |
| Households | 115,817 | 193,722 | 264,458 |
| Average household size | 3.18 | 2.76 | 2.45 |
Age pyramid
Male and female population by five-year age group in the latest census.
census.age_pyramid_scale
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 2,836 people | 2,532 people | 5,368 people |
| 80–84 | 17,121 people | 15,301 people | 32,422 people |
| 75–79 | 23,994 people | 20,910 people | 44,904 people |
| 70–74 | 20,769 people | 18,227 people | 38,996 people |
| 65–69 | 25,486 people | 24,754 people | 50,240 people |
| 60–64 | 26,385 people | 24,110 people | 50,495 people |
| 55–59 | 21,140 people | 22,128 people | 43,268 people |
| 50–54 | 29,559 people | 34,275 people | 63,834 people |
| 45–49 | 24,543 people | 26,875 people | 51,418 people |
| 40–44 | 24,391 people | 26,011 people | 50,402 people |
| 35–39 | 27,186 people | 28,806 people | 55,992 people |
| 30–34 | 29,543 people | 33,040 people | 62,583 people |
| 25–29 | 26,321 people | 27,564 people | 53,885 people |
| 20–24 | 17,739 people | 18,197 people | 35,936 people |
| 15–19 | 16,514 people | 18,257 people | 34,771 people |
| 10–14 | 10,754 people | 10,616 people | 21,370 people |
| 5–9 | 7,471 people | 8,101 people | 15,572 people |
| 1–4 | 4,821 people | 5,686 people | 10,507 people |
| 0 | 3,604 people | 4,511 people | 8,115 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 2,721 people | 2,212 people | 4,933 people |
| 80–84 | 11,570 people | 9,861 people | 21,431 people |
| 75–79 | 13,313 people | 11,528 people | 24,841 people |
| 70–74 | 14,765 people | 13,024 people | 27,789 people |
| 65–69 | 24,543 people | 22,658 people | 47,201 people |
| 60–64 | 38,981 people | 30,936 people | 69,917 people |
| 55–59 | 18,676 people | 19,655 people | 38,331 people |
| 50–54 | 21,739 people | 22,140 people | 43,879 people |
| 45–49 | 26,959 people | 26,690 people | 53,649 people |
| 40–44 | 31,074 people | 31,017 people | 62,091 people |
| 35–39 | 27,204 people | 25,584 people | 52,788 people |
| 30–34 | 18,827 people | 17,722 people | 36,549 people |
| 25–29 | 18,771 people | 18,304 people | 37,075 people |
| 20–24 | 12,934 people | 11,153 people | 24,087 people |
| 15–19 | 9,693 people | 8,763 people | 18,456 people |
| 10–14 | 6,656 people | 6,803 people | 13,459 people |
| 5–9 | 4,744 people | 4,699 people | 9,443 people |
| 1–4 | 2,720 people | 2,714 people | 5,434 people |
| 0 | 1,111 people | 1,517 people | 2,628 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 2,391 people | 2,102 people | 4,493 people |
| 80–84 | 7,668 people | 6,854 people | 14,522 people |
| 75–79 | 12,879 people | 11,145 people | 24,024 people |
| 70–74 | 16,197 people | 14,346 people | 30,543 people |
| 65–69 | 21,511 people | 18,982 people | 40,493 people |
| 60–64 | 19,706 people | 15,670 people | 35,376 people |
| 55–59 | 17,945 people | 18,448 people | 36,393 people |
| 50–54 | 22,011 people | 22,436 people | 44,447 people |
| 45–49 | 20,892 people | 20,423 people | 41,315 people |
| 40–44 | 14,689 people | 14,534 people | 29,223 people |
| 35–39 | 14,417 people | 14,884 people | 29,301 people |
| 30–34 | 10,058 people | 9,052 people | 19,110 people |
| 25–29 | 7,764 people | 7,338 people | 15,102 people |
| 20–24 | 6,976 people | 6,861 people | 13,837 people |
| 15–19 | 5,727 people | 5,355 people | 11,082 people |
| 10–14 | 4,267 people | 3,746 people | 8,013 people |
| 5–9 | 2,276 people | 2,306 people | 4,582 people |
| 1–4 | 878 people | 1,128 people | 2,006 people |
| 0 | 286 people | 565 people | 851 people |
Ethnic composition
Population by ethnic group in the latest census.
Han99.17%
589,060 people
Hui0.67%
3,961 people
Dong0.04%
251 people
Manchu0.02%
110 people
Zhuang0.02%
97 people
Tujia0.02%
95 people
Korean0.01%
82 people
Maonan0.01%
71 people
Tibetan0.01%
60 people
Bouyei0.01%
33 people
Mongol0.00%
25 people
Yi0.00%
20 people
Dai0.00%
16 people
Dongxiang0.00%
10 people
Salar0.00%
10 people
Tajik0.00%
9 people
Yao0.00%
8 people
Bai0.00%
8 people
Kazakh0.00%
8 people
Wa0.00%
7 people
Mulao0.00%
7 people
Miao0.00%
6 people
Uyghur0.00%
6 people
Sui0.00%
5 people
Hani0.00%
3 people
Li0.00%
3 people
Jingpo0.00%
2 people
Uzbek0.00%
2 people
She0.00%
1 people
Lisu0.00%
1 people
Kyrgyz0.00%
1 people
Pumi0.00%
1 people
Methodology and sources
Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.