Census · County-level area
Tuanfeng County census data
Compare recent census results and explore the age and ethnic structure of Tuanfeng County.
Total population266,218 people
Households96,823
Urbanization rate40.8%
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)109.2
Census data
Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.
| Value | Fifth census | Sixth census | Seventh census |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total population | 375,931 people | 338,609 people | 266,218 people |
| Urbanization rate | 19.9% | 26.1% | 40.8% |
| Urban population | 74,891 people | 88,213 people | 108,531 people |
| Male | 200,090 people | 177,757 people | 138,964 people |
| Female | 175,841 people | 160,852 people | 127,254 people |
| Households | 96,995 | 99,777 | 96,823 |
| Average household size | 3.65 | 3.25 | 2.57 |
Age pyramid
Male and female population by five-year age group in the latest census.
census.age_pyramid_scale
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 1,338 people | 2,099 people | 3,437 people |
| 80–84 | 2,385 people | 2,612 people | 4,997 people |
| 75–79 | 5,043 people | 4,635 people | 9,678 people |
| 70–74 | 7,950 people | 6,973 people | 14,923 people |
| 65–69 | 10,201 people | 9,230 people | 19,431 people |
| 60–64 | 8,887 people | 8,363 people | 17,250 people |
| 55–59 | 12,766 people | 13,428 people | 26,194 people |
| 50–54 | 13,195 people | 13,312 people | 26,507 people |
| 45–49 | 8,022 people | 8,523 people | 16,545 people |
| 40–44 | 6,316 people | 6,202 people | 12,518 people |
| 35–39 | 7,505 people | 6,994 people | 14,499 people |
| 30–34 | 12,849 people | 11,298 people | 24,147 people |
| 25–29 | 9,965 people | 7,241 people | 17,206 people |
| 20–24 | 4,936 people | 3,188 people | 8,124 people |
| 15–19 | 4,194 people | 3,177 people | 7,371 people |
| 10–14 | 7,743 people | 6,383 people | 14,126 people |
| 5–9 | 8,338 people | 7,197 people | 15,535 people |
| 1–4 | 5,968 people | 5,236 people | 11,204 people |
| 0 | 1,363 people | 1,163 people | 2,526 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 617 people | 1,211 people | 1,828 people |
| 80–84 | 1,454 people | 2,135 people | 3,589 people |
| 75–79 | 3,497 people | 3,944 people | 7,441 people |
| 70–74 | 5,158 people | 4,716 people | 9,874 people |
| 65–69 | 7,902 people | 6,511 people | 14,413 people |
| 60–64 | 10,552 people | 8,918 people | 19,470 people |
| 55–59 | 13,030 people | 11,505 people | 24,535 people |
| 50–54 | 11,586 people | 10,792 people | 22,378 people |
| 45–49 | 17,390 people | 17,459 people | 34,849 people |
| 40–44 | 17,854 people | 17,532 people | 35,386 people |
| 35–39 | 10,925 people | 11,199 people | 22,124 people |
| 30–34 | 8,582 people | 8,497 people | 17,079 people |
| 25–29 | 10,261 people | 10,078 people | 20,339 people |
| 20–24 | 17,249 people | 16,011 people | 33,260 people |
| 15–19 | 16,435 people | 11,556 people | 27,991 people |
| 10–14 | 8,889 people | 5,821 people | 14,710 people |
| 5–9 | 7,102 people | 5,565 people | 12,667 people |
| 1–4 | 7,389 people | 5,916 people | 13,305 people |
| 0 | 1,885 people | 1,486 people | 3,371 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 235 people | 515 people | 750 people |
| 80–84 | 712 people | 1,296 people | 2,008 people |
| 75–79 | 2,126 people | 2,662 people | 4,788 people |
| 70–74 | 3,742 people | 3,956 people | 7,698 people |
| 65–69 | 6,072 people | 5,633 people | 11,705 people |
| 60–64 | 7,317 people | 5,850 people | 13,167 people |
| 55–59 | 9,632 people | 7,307 people | 16,939 people |
| 50–54 | 11,841 people | 9,581 people | 21,422 people |
| 45–49 | 14,091 people | 12,040 people | 26,131 people |
| 40–44 | 12,640 people | 11,304 people | 23,944 people |
| 35–39 | 19,071 people | 18,687 people | 37,758 people |
| 30–34 | 19,861 people | 19,179 people | 39,040 people |
| 25–29 | 12,430 people | 12,686 people | 25,116 people |
| 20–24 | 9,653 people | 9,625 people | 19,278 people |
| 15–19 | 16,077 people | 13,847 people | 29,924 people |
| 10–14 | 25,907 people | 22,173 people | 48,080 people |
| 5–9 | 18,796 people | 13,159 people | 31,955 people |
| 1–4 | 8,237 people | 5,258 people | 13,495 people |
| 0 | 1,650 people | 1,083 people | 2,733 people |
Ethnic composition
Population by ethnic group in the latest census.
Han99.90%
338,254 people
Zhuang0.02%
76 people
Tujia0.02%
63 people
Tu0.01%
46 people
Manchu0.01%
25 people
Hui0.01%
24 people
Li0.01%
23 people
Kazakh0.00%
15 people
Miao0.00%
14 people
Mongol0.00%
12 people
Wa0.00%
12 people
Tibetan0.00%
9 people
Bouyei0.00%
8 people
Yao0.00%
7 people
She0.00%
7 people
Uyghur0.00%
5 people
Yi0.00%
3 people
Dai0.00%
2 people
Bai0.00%
1 people
Korean0.00%
1 people
Mulao0.00%
1 people
Methodology and sources
Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.