Census · County-level area
Weixin County census data
Compare recent census results and explore the age and ethnic structure of Weixin County.
Total population352,318 people
Households110,015
Urbanization rate41.1%
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)108.7
Census data
Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.
| Value | Fifth census | Sixth census | Seventh census |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total population | 328,184 people | 385,865 people | 352,318 people |
| Urbanization rate | 6.9% | 14.3% | 41.1% |
| Urban population | 22,743 people | 55,097 people | 144,760 people |
| Male | 168,006 people | 199,823 people | 183,463 people |
| Female | 160,178 people | 186,042 people | 168,855 people |
| Households | 82,449 | 88,861 | 110,015 |
| Average household size | 3.97 | 4.29 | 3.08 |
Age pyramid
Male and female population by five-year age group in the latest census.
Ethnic composition
Population by ethnic group in the latest census.
Han88.93%
313,308 people
Manchu10.28%
36,214 people
Yi0.60%
2,122 people
Tujia0.02%
74 people
Bai0.02%
74 people
Tibetan0.02%
72 people
Korean0.02%
68 people
Hani0.02%
65 people
Hui0.02%
57 people
Kazakh0.01%
34 people
She0.01%
30 people
Dong0.01%
28 people
Yao0.01%
24 people
Bouyei0.01%
22 people
Lahu0.01%
16 people
Zhuang0.00%
14 people
Naxi0.00%
11 people
Maonan0.00%
11 people
Lisu0.00%
10 people
Miao0.00%
9 people
Qiang0.00%
8 people
Dai0.00%
7 people
Mongol0.00%
4 people
Wa0.00%
3 people
Dongxiang0.00%
2 people
Mulao0.00%
2 people
Kyrgyz0.00%
2 people
Jingpo0.00%
2 people
Derung0.00%
2 people
Uyghur0.00%
1 people
Pumi0.00%
1 people
Achang0.00%
1 people
Russian0.00%
1 people
Monba0.00%
1 people
Methodology and sources
Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.