Census · County-level area
Wudu District census data
Compare recent census results and explore the age and ethnic structure of Wudu District.
Total population546,616 people
Households183,771
Urbanization rate44.6%
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)102.7
Census data
Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.
| Value | Fifth census | Sixth census | Seventh census |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total population | 517,148 people | 555,004 people | 546,616 people |
| Urbanization rate | 11.0% | 24.6% | 44.6% |
| Urban population | 57,036 people | 136,468 people | 243,502 people |
| Male | 271,026 people | 290,388 people | 276,973 people |
| Female | 246,122 people | 264,616 people | 269,643 people |
| Households | 123,432 | 144,237 | 183,771 |
| Average household size | 4.15 | 3.69 | 2.89 |
Age pyramid
Male and female population by five-year age group in the latest census.
Ethnic composition
Population by ethnic group in the latest census.
Han97.82%
542,885 people
Miao1.23%
6,815 people
Hui0.93%
5,145 people
Yi0.01%
32 people
Dong0.01%
29 people
Sui0.00%
23 people
Zhuang0.00%
17 people
Korean0.00%
13 people
Tujia0.00%
9 people
Dai0.00%
8 people
Manchu0.00%
6 people
Uyghur0.00%
4 people
Mulao0.00%
4 people
Naxi0.00%
3 people
Mongol0.00%
2 people
Yao0.00%
2 people
Li0.00%
2 people
Jingpo0.00%
2 people
Wa0.00%
1 people
Yugur0.00%
1 people
Methodology and sources
Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.