Census · County-level area
Xiangcheng County census data
Compare recent census results and explore the age and ethnic structure of Xiangcheng County.
Total population31,407 people
Households6,341
Urbanization rate29.7%
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)123.3
Census data
Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.
| Value | Fifth census | Sixth census | Seventh census |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total population | 26,879 people | 33,170 people | 31,407 people |
| Urbanization rate | 12.2% | 14.6% | 29.7% |
| Urban population | 3,288 people | 4,832 people | 9,317 people |
| Male | 13,762 people | 17,763 people | 17,340 people |
| Female | 13,117 people | 15,407 people | 14,067 people |
| Households | 4,760 | 5,560 | 6,341 |
| Average household size | 5.47 | 5.45 | 4.14 |
Age pyramid
Male and female population by five-year age group in the latest census.
Ethnic composition
Population by ethnic group in the latest census.
Miao87.03%
28,868 people
Han11.78%
3,907 people
Yi0.40%
133 people
Bai0.32%
106 people
Korean0.15%
51 people
Dong0.09%
31 people
Hui0.05%
17 people
Zhuang0.02%
8 people
Bouyei0.02%
8 people
Hani0.02%
8 people
Jingpo0.02%
6 people
Manchu0.01%
4 people
Tujia0.01%
3 people
Yao0.01%
3 people
Uyghur0.01%
2 people
Kazakh0.01%
2 people
Lisu0.01%
2 people
Wa0.01%
2 people
Sui0.01%
2 people
Naxi0.01%
2 people
Dai0.00%
1 people
Mulao0.00%
1 people
Daur0.00%
1 people
Evenki0.00%
1 people
Monba0.00%
1 people
Methodology and sources
Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.