Census · County-level area
Xiangdu District census data
Compare recent census results and explore the age and ethnic structure of Xiangdu District.
Total population426,224 people
Households135,057
Urbanization rate91.5%
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)97.6
Census data
Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.
| Value | Fifth census | Sixth census | Seventh census |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total population | 219,201 people | 269,603 people | 426,224 people |
| Urbanization rate | 100.0% | 100.0% | 91.5% |
| Urban population | 219,201 people | 269,603 people | 389,773 people |
| Male | 108,316 people | 135,486 people | 210,521 people |
| Female | 110,885 people | 134,117 people | 215,703 people |
| Households | 64,324 | 80,650 | 135,057 |
| Average household size | 3.11 | 3.03 | 2.87 |
Age pyramid
Male and female population by five-year age group in the latest census.
census.age_pyramid_scale
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 1,166 people | 1,799 people | 2,965 people |
| 80–84 | 1,746 people | 2,517 people | 4,263 people |
| 75–79 | 3,092 people | 3,773 people | 6,865 people |
| 70–74 | 5,630 people | 6,739 people | 12,369 people |
| 65–69 | 9,292 people | 9,948 people | 19,240 people |
| 60–64 | 10,679 people | 10,790 people | 21,469 people |
| 55–59 | 13,075 people | 12,969 people | 26,044 people |
| 50–54 | 15,480 people | 15,494 people | 30,974 people |
| 45–49 | 15,075 people | 15,165 people | 30,240 people |
| 40–44 | 14,353 people | 14,261 people | 28,614 people |
| 35–39 | 19,873 people | 20,091 people | 39,964 people |
| 30–34 | 21,067 people | 22,102 people | 43,169 people |
| 25–29 | 11,676 people | 12,192 people | 23,868 people |
| 20–24 | 9,689 people | 13,070 people | 22,759 people |
| 15–19 | 12,498 people | 13,589 people | 26,087 people |
| 10–14 | 14,767 people | 13,489 people | 28,256 people |
| 5–9 | 17,078 people | 14,888 people | 31,966 people |
| 1–4 | 12,337 people | 11,104 people | 23,441 people |
| 0 | 1,948 people | 1,723 people | 3,671 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 305 people | 521 people | 826 people |
| 80–84 | 783 people | 935 people | 1,718 people |
| 75–79 | 1,628 people | 1,833 people | 3,461 people |
| 70–74 | 2,602 people | 2,966 people | 5,568 people |
| 65–69 | 3,312 people | 3,619 people | 6,931 people |
| 60–64 | 5,165 people | 5,629 people | 10,794 people |
| 55–59 | 8,051 people | 7,888 people | 15,939 people |
| 50–54 | 9,130 people | 8,584 people | 17,714 people |
| 45–49 | 10,530 people | 9,871 people | 20,401 people |
| 40–44 | 11,936 people | 11,631 people | 23,567 people |
| 35–39 | 12,729 people | 12,269 people | 24,998 people |
| 30–34 | 11,380 people | 11,094 people | 22,474 people |
| 25–29 | 12,499 people | 12,912 people | 25,411 people |
| 20–24 | 14,076 people | 14,898 people | 28,974 people |
| 15–19 | 10,995 people | 11,196 people | 22,191 people |
| 10–14 | 6,377 people | 5,884 people | 12,261 people |
| 5–9 | 7,074 people | 6,293 people | 13,367 people |
| 1–4 | 5,787 people | 4,995 people | 10,782 people |
| 0 | 1,127 people | 1,099 people | 2,226 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 92 people | 232 people | 324 people |
| 80–84 | 293 people | 476 people | 769 people |
| 75–79 | 806 people | 1,047 people | 1,853 people |
| 70–74 | 1,652 people | 1,745 people | 3,397 people |
| 65–69 | 2,556 people | 2,682 people | 5,238 people |
| 60–64 | 3,505 people | 3,704 people | 7,209 people |
| 55–59 | 3,715 people | 3,976 people | 7,691 people |
| 50–54 | 5,587 people | 5,877 people | 11,464 people |
| 45–49 | 8,297 people | 7,717 people | 16,014 people |
| 40–44 | 9,045 people | 8,408 people | 17,453 people |
| 35–39 | 10,284 people | 9,485 people | 19,769 people |
| 30–34 | 10,933 people | 10,868 people | 21,801 people |
| 25–29 | 10,960 people | 11,376 people | 22,336 people |
| 20–24 | 8,559 people | 10,030 people | 18,589 people |
| 15–19 | 11,311 people | 13,718 people | 25,029 people |
| 10–14 | 8,151 people | 7,903 people | 16,054 people |
| 5–9 | 5,297 people | 5,094 people | 10,391 people |
| 1–4 | 5,781 people | 5,143 people | 10,924 people |
| 0 | 1,492 people | 1,404 people | 2,896 people |
Ethnic composition
Population by ethnic group in the latest census.
Han98.22%
264,815 people
Hui1.48%
4,002 people
Manchu0.18%
497 people
Mongol0.03%
91 people
Tujia0.02%
41 people
Zhuang0.01%
39 people
Korean0.01%
24 people
Miao0.01%
20 people
Yi0.01%
18 people
Uyghur0.01%
17 people
Tibetan0.00%
12 people
Bouyei0.00%
5 people
Yao0.00%
5 people
Li0.00%
4 people
Xibe0.00%
3 people
Lisu0.00%
2 people
Gelao0.00%
2 people
Dai0.00%
1 people
She0.00%
1 people
Naxi0.00%
1 people
Qiang0.00%
1 people
Tu0.00%
1 people
Oroqen0.00%
1 people
Methodology and sources
Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.