Census · County-level area
Xiangyin County census data
Compare recent census results and explore the age and ethnic structure of Xiangyin County.
Total population583,984 people
Households210,337
Urbanization rate52.9%
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)106.9
Census data
Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.
| Value | Fifth census | Sixth census | Seventh census |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total population | 646,180 people | 680,875 people | 583,984 people |
| Urbanization rate | 14.3% | 43.8% | 52.9% |
| Urban population | 92,606 people | 298,015 people | 309,110 people |
| Male | 336,846 people | 347,139 people | 301,716 people |
| Female | 309,334 people | 333,736 people | 282,268 people |
| Households | 180,783 | 182,136 | 210,337 |
| Average household size | 3.55 | 3.39 | 2.62 |
Age pyramid
Male and female population by five-year age group in the latest census.
census.age_pyramid_scale
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 3,313 people | 4,492 people | 7,805 people |
| 80–84 | 5,546 people | 5,922 people | 11,468 people |
| 75–79 | 8,947 people | 8,589 people | 17,536 people |
| 70–74 | 13,901 people | 13,154 people | 27,055 people |
| 65–69 | 17,915 people | 16,052 people | 33,967 people |
| 60–64 | 17,746 people | 15,147 people | 32,893 people |
| 55–59 | 26,697 people | 26,272 people | 52,969 people |
| 50–54 | 31,294 people | 32,803 people | 64,097 people |
| 45–49 | 23,006 people | 23,636 people | 46,642 people |
| 40–44 | 16,625 people | 15,982 people | 32,607 people |
| 35–39 | 17,015 people | 16,283 people | 33,298 people |
| 30–34 | 23,842 people | 22,819 people | 46,661 people |
| 25–29 | 17,008 people | 15,075 people | 32,083 people |
| 20–24 | 11,725 people | 9,888 people | 21,613 people |
| 15–19 | 14,186 people | 10,589 people | 24,775 people |
| 10–14 | 16,601 people | 14,029 people | 30,630 people |
| 5–9 | 18,683 people | 15,809 people | 34,492 people |
| 1–4 | 14,895 people | 13,228 people | 28,123 people |
| 0 | 2,771 people | 2,499 people | 5,270 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 1,552 people | 2,452 people | 4,004 people |
| 80–84 | 3,354 people | 3,910 people | 7,264 people |
| 75–79 | 7,227 people | 7,299 people | 14,526 people |
| 70–74 | 10,968 people | 9,737 people | 20,705 people |
| 65–69 | 13,449 people | 11,383 people | 24,832 people |
| 60–64 | 18,405 people | 15,833 people | 34,238 people |
| 55–59 | 21,782 people | 18,841 people | 40,623 people |
| 50–54 | 20,996 people | 18,014 people | 39,010 people |
| 45–49 | 29,869 people | 30,427 people | 60,296 people |
| 40–44 | 34,933 people | 37,586 people | 72,519 people |
| 35–39 | 26,501 people | 28,621 people | 55,122 people |
| 30–34 | 19,845 people | 21,004 people | 40,849 people |
| 25–29 | 20,492 people | 23,154 people | 43,646 people |
| 20–24 | 28,559 people | 31,295 people | 59,854 people |
| 15–19 | 28,435 people | 25,359 people | 53,794 people |
| 10–14 | 20,295 people | 17,006 people | 37,301 people |
| 5–9 | 20,756 people | 16,315 people | 37,071 people |
| 1–4 | 15,667 people | 12,465 people | 28,132 people |
| 0 | 4,054 people | 3,035 people | 7,089 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 553 people | 936 people | 1,489 people |
| 80–84 | 1,429 people | 1,962 people | 3,391 people |
| 75–79 | 3,741 people | 4,201 people | 7,942 people |
| 70–74 | 6,980 people | 6,596 people | 13,576 people |
| 65–69 | 10,833 people | 9,399 people | 20,232 people |
| 60–64 | 13,821 people | 11,141 people | 24,962 people |
| 55–59 | 14,782 people | 11,923 people | 26,705 people |
| 50–54 | 19,380 people | 16,260 people | 35,640 people |
| 45–49 | 21,911 people | 18,754 people | 40,665 people |
| 40–44 | 21,129 people | 17,565 people | 38,694 people |
| 35–39 | 30,682 people | 29,393 people | 60,075 people |
| 30–34 | 36,480 people | 37,486 people | 73,966 people |
| 25–29 | 27,546 people | 28,416 people | 55,962 people |
| 20–24 | 20,089 people | 19,514 people | 39,603 people |
| 15–19 | 24,255 people | 21,719 people | 45,974 people |
| 10–14 | 38,347 people | 36,360 people | 74,707 people |
| 5–9 | 26,158 people | 22,803 people | 48,961 people |
| 1–4 | 14,699 people | 11,633 people | 26,332 people |
| 0 | 4,031 people | 3,273 people | 7,304 people |
Ethnic composition
Population by ethnic group in the latest census.
Han99.89%
680,155 people
Miao0.02%
166 people
Zhuang0.02%
102 people
Tujia0.02%
99 people
Hui0.01%
95 people
Dong0.01%
33 people
Yi0.00%
28 people
Yao0.00%
27 people
Bouyei0.00%
25 people
Li0.00%
24 people
Manchu0.00%
19 people
Mongol0.00%
19 people
Tibetan0.00%
16 people
Wa0.00%
10 people
Tu0.00%
9 people
Bai0.00%
7 people
Gelao0.00%
7 people
Hani0.00%
6 people
Dai0.00%
4 people
Nu0.00%
3 people
Uyghur0.00%
2 people
She0.00%
2 people
Mulao0.00%
2 people
Kyrgyz0.00%
2 people
Jingpo0.00%
2 people
Maonan0.00%
2 people
Monba0.00%
2 people
Gaoshan0.00%
2 people
Kazakh0.00%
1 people
Lisu0.00%
1 people
Jino0.00%
1 people
Methodology and sources
Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.