Census · County-level area
Xiangyuan County census data
Compare recent census results and explore the age and ethnic structure of Xiangyuan County.
Total population260,081 people
Households96,005
Urbanization rate53.7%
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)107.9
Census data
Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.
| Value | Fifth census | Sixth census | Seventh census |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total population | 248,383 people | 270,216 people | 260,081 people |
| Urbanization rate | 25.3% | 38.0% | 53.7% |
| Urban population | 62,871 people | 102,623 people | 139,555 people |
| Male | 129,172 people | 141,621 people | 135,008 people |
| Female | 119,211 people | 128,595 people | 125,073 people |
| Households | 64,081 | 74,233 | 96,005 |
| Average household size | 3.82 | 3.50 | 2.56 |
Age pyramid
Male and female population by five-year age group in the latest census.
census.age_pyramid_scale
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 784 people | 1,054 people | 1,838 people |
| 80–84 | 1,549 people | 1,653 people | 3,202 people |
| 75–79 | 2,355 people | 2,397 people | 4,752 people |
| 70–74 | 4,687 people | 4,792 people | 9,479 people |
| 65–69 | 7,238 people | 6,864 people | 14,102 people |
| 60–64 | 8,274 people | 7,775 people | 16,049 people |
| 55–59 | 10,194 people | 9,971 people | 20,165 people |
| 50–54 | 12,049 people | 11,025 people | 23,074 people |
| 45–49 | 12,958 people | 12,033 people | 24,991 people |
| 40–44 | 10,504 people | 9,326 people | 19,830 people |
| 35–39 | 9,878 people | 9,105 people | 18,983 people |
| 30–34 | 11,579 people | 10,435 people | 22,014 people |
| 25–29 | 9,398 people | 8,555 people | 17,953 people |
| 20–24 | 6,425 people | 5,394 people | 11,819 people |
| 15–19 | 5,649 people | 4,466 people | 10,115 people |
| 10–14 | 7,541 people | 6,957 people | 14,498 people |
| 5–9 | 6,963 people | 6,553 people | 13,516 people |
| 1–4 | 5,878 people | 5,658 people | 11,536 people |
| 0 | 1,105 people | 1,060 people | 2,165 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 318 people | 431 people | 749 people |
| 80–84 | 823 people | 1,065 people | 1,888 people |
| 75–79 | 2,021 people | 2,104 people | 4,125 people |
| 70–74 | 3,349 people | 2,849 people | 6,198 people |
| 65–69 | 3,954 people | 3,246 people | 7,200 people |
| 60–64 | 6,474 people | 5,796 people | 12,270 people |
| 55–59 | 8,934 people | 7,769 people | 16,703 people |
| 50–54 | 9,629 people | 8,630 people | 18,259 people |
| 45–49 | 11,380 people | 10,879 people | 22,259 people |
| 40–44 | 12,480 people | 11,728 people | 24,208 people |
| 35–39 | 13,816 people | 12,885 people | 26,701 people |
| 30–34 | 11,357 people | 10,400 people | 21,757 people |
| 25–29 | 10,555 people | 9,999 people | 20,554 people |
| 20–24 | 11,385 people | 9,509 people | 20,894 people |
| 15–19 | 10,788 people | 9,317 people | 20,105 people |
| 10–14 | 9,553 people | 8,578 people | 18,131 people |
| 5–9 | 7,385 people | 6,616 people | 14,001 people |
| 1–4 | 5,872 people | 5,322 people | 11,194 people |
| 0 | 1,548 people | 1,472 people | 3,020 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 125 people | 184 people | 309 people |
| 80–84 | 420 people | 630 people | 1,050 people |
| 75–79 | 1,151 people | 1,483 people | 2,634 people |
| 70–74 | 2,201 people | 2,549 people | 4,750 people |
| 65–69 | 3,567 people | 3,298 people | 6,865 people |
| 60–64 | 4,743 people | 3,739 people | 8,482 people |
| 55–59 | 4,500 people | 3,647 people | 8,147 people |
| 50–54 | 6,832 people | 6,105 people | 12,937 people |
| 45–49 | 8,848 people | 7,927 people | 16,775 people |
| 40–44 | 9,268 people | 8,351 people | 17,619 people |
| 35–39 | 10,836 people | 10,289 people | 21,125 people |
| 30–34 | 12,130 people | 11,431 people | 23,561 people |
| 25–29 | 13,135 people | 12,244 people | 25,379 people |
| 20–24 | 9,701 people | 9,338 people | 19,039 people |
| 15–19 | 9,381 people | 8,556 people | 17,937 people |
| 10–14 | 12,404 people | 11,447 people | 23,851 people |
| 5–9 | 10,925 people | 9,954 people | 20,879 people |
| 1–4 | 7,049 people | 6,397 people | 13,446 people |
| 0 | 1,956 people | 1,642 people | 3,598 people |
Ethnic composition
Population by ethnic group in the latest census.
Han99.92%
269,985 people
Hui0.03%
67 people
Manchu0.02%
58 people
Qiang0.01%
26 people
Mongol0.01%
15 people
Miao0.00%
12 people
Zhuang0.00%
10 people
Tujia0.00%
7 people
Uyghur0.00%
6 people
Wa0.00%
6 people
Yi0.00%
3 people
Dong0.00%
3 people
Bai0.00%
3 people
Korean0.00%
3 people
Lisu0.00%
3 people
Dongxiang0.00%
3 people
Hani0.00%
2 people
Tibetan0.00%
1 people
Bouyei0.00%
1 people
Yao0.00%
1 people
She0.00%
1 people
Methodology and sources
Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.