Census · County-level area
Xiangzhou District census data
Compare recent census results and explore the age and ethnic structure of Xiangzhou District.
Total population923,235 people
Households308,571
Urbanization rate60.6%
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)105.1
Census data
Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.
| Value | Fifth census | Sixth census | Seventh census |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total population | 1,289,584 people | 904,957 people | 923,235 people |
| Urbanization rate | 26.7% | 43.9% | 60.6% |
| Urban population | 344,522 people | 397,259 people | 559,788 people |
| Male | 661,264 people | 461,519 people | 473,191 people |
| Female | 628,320 people | 443,438 people | 450,044 people |
| Households | 327,111 | 239,431 | 308,571 |
| Average household size | 3.73 | 3.57 | 2.82 |
Age pyramid
Male and female population by five-year age group in the latest census.
census.age_pyramid_scale
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 2,553 people | 5,132 people | 7,685 people |
| 80–84 | 4,356 people | 6,164 people | 10,520 people |
| 75–79 | 9,149 people | 10,891 people | 20,040 people |
| 70–74 | 14,799 people | 16,190 people | 30,989 people |
| 65–69 | 24,010 people | 26,019 people | 50,029 people |
| 60–64 | 24,201 people | 25,315 people | 49,516 people |
| 55–59 | 38,161 people | 38,627 people | 76,788 people |
| 50–54 | 40,224 people | 39,337 people | 79,561 people |
| 45–49 | 37,247 people | 35,037 people | 72,284 people |
| 40–44 | 31,576 people | 28,407 people | 59,983 people |
| 35–39 | 35,691 people | 31,626 people | 67,317 people |
| 30–34 | 46,729 people | 44,400 people | 91,129 people |
| 25–29 | 31,288 people | 29,753 people | 61,041 people |
| 20–24 | 16,517 people | 13,772 people | 30,289 people |
| 15–19 | 20,956 people | 16,738 people | 37,694 people |
| 10–14 | 33,749 people | 28,195 people | 61,944 people |
| 5–9 | 33,804 people | 28,708 people | 62,512 people |
| 1–4 | 23,747 people | 21,712 people | 45,459 people |
| 0 | 4,434 people | 4,021 people | 8,455 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 1,448 people | 3,147 people | 4,595 people |
| 80–84 | 2,064 people | 3,262 people | 5,326 people |
| 75–79 | 5,848 people | 7,452 people | 13,300 people |
| 70–74 | 9,040 people | 9,867 people | 18,907 people |
| 65–69 | 14,128 people | 14,310 people | 28,438 people |
| 60–64 | 19,523 people | 19,232 people | 38,755 people |
| 55–59 | 28,348 people | 28,947 people | 57,295 people |
| 50–54 | 27,500 people | 27,756 people | 55,256 people |
| 45–49 | 41,268 people | 40,181 people | 81,449 people |
| 40–44 | 42,778 people | 39,659 people | 82,437 people |
| 35–39 | 39,373 people | 35,811 people | 75,184 people |
| 30–34 | 32,200 people | 29,607 people | 61,807 people |
| 25–29 | 34,562 people | 33,553 people | 68,115 people |
| 20–24 | 42,648 people | 44,242 people | 86,890 people |
| 15–19 | 37,978 people | 37,149 people | 75,127 people |
| 10–14 | 22,947 people | 19,701 people | 42,648 people |
| 5–9 | 25,695 people | 21,298 people | 46,993 people |
| 1–4 | 26,346 people | 21,842 people | 48,188 people |
| 0 | 7,825 people | 6,422 people | 14,247 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 783 people | 1,993 people | 2,776 people |
| 80–84 | 2,422 people | 4,530 people | 6,952 people |
| 75–79 | 5,903 people | 8,593 people | 14,496 people |
| 70–74 | 8,209 people | 9,726 people | 17,935 people |
| 65–69 | 13,923 people | 14,556 people | 28,479 people |
| 60–64 | 18,040 people | 17,070 people | 35,110 people |
| 55–59 | 23,296 people | 21,985 people | 45,281 people |
| 50–54 | 30,927 people | 29,414 people | 60,341 people |
| 45–49 | 43,802 people | 44,562 people | 88,364 people |
| 40–44 | 41,479 people | 41,446 people | 82,925 people |
| 35–39 | 62,777 people | 59,250 people | 122,027 people |
| 30–34 | 64,908 people | 59,163 people | 124,071 people |
| 25–29 | 60,073 people | 54,132 people | 114,205 people |
| 20–24 | 48,568 people | 45,518 people | 94,086 people |
| 15–19 | 66,358 people | 61,565 people | 127,923 people |
| 10–14 | 84,977 people | 80,224 people | 165,201 people |
| 5–9 | 54,718 people | 49,396 people | 104,114 people |
| 1–4 | 23,934 people | 20,154 people | 44,088 people |
| 0 | 6,167 people | 5,043 people | 11,210 people |
Ethnic composition
Population by ethnic group in the latest census.
Han99.82%
903,351 people
Hui0.11%
961 people
Kazakh0.02%
132 people
Tujia0.01%
116 people
Miao0.01%
106 people
Zhuang0.01%
72 people
Manchu0.01%
54 people
Mongol0.01%
44 people
Wa0.00%
22 people
Li0.00%
19 people
Bouyei0.00%
13 people
Tu0.00%
13 people
Yao0.00%
9 people
Nu0.00%
9 people
Uyghur0.00%
7 people
Yi0.00%
6 people
Tibetan0.00%
6 people
Gelao0.00%
6 people
Other groups0.00%
5 people
Korean0.00%
2 people
Lahu0.00%
2 people
Gin0.00%
2 people
Methodology and sources
Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.