Census · County-level area
Xiejiaji District census data
Compare recent census results and explore the age and ethnic structure of Xiejiaji District.
Total population221,589 people
Households89,952
Urbanization rate78.6%
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)97.3
Census data
Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.
| Value | Fifth census | Sixth census | Seventh census |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total population | 256,873 people | 320,251 people | 221,589 people |
| Urbanization rate | 100.0% | 77.6% | 78.6% |
| Urban population | 256,873 people | 248,433 people | 174,067 people |
| Male | 131,055 people | 163,401 people | 109,260 people |
| Female | 125,818 people | 156,850 people | 112,329 people |
| Households | 73,601 | 109,338 | 89,952 |
| Average household size | 3.42 | 2.87 | 2.37 |
Age pyramid
Male and female population by five-year age group in the latest census.
census.age_pyramid_scale
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 709 people | 644 people | 1,353 people |
| 80–84 | 4,014 people | 3,716 people | 7,730 people |
| 75–79 | 5,707 people | 5,117 people | 10,824 people |
| 70–74 | 5,874 people | 5,184 people | 11,058 people |
| 65–69 | 4,380 people | 3,810 people | 8,190 people |
| 60–64 | 4,001 people | 3,725 people | 7,726 people |
| 55–59 | 6,002 people | 5,713 people | 11,715 people |
| 50–54 | 7,271 people | 7,654 people | 14,925 people |
| 45–49 | 5,213 people | 5,417 people | 10,630 people |
| 40–44 | 6,032 people | 6,325 people | 12,357 people |
| 35–39 | 8,882 people | 9,776 people | 18,658 people |
| 30–34 | 12,670 people | 14,225 people | 26,895 people |
| 25–29 | 11,422 people | 11,426 people | 22,848 people |
| 20–24 | 7,297 people | 6,873 people | 14,170 people |
| 15–19 | 6,944 people | 7,175 people | 14,119 people |
| 10–14 | 4,953 people | 5,042 people | 9,995 people |
| 5–9 | 3,486 people | 4,729 people | 8,215 people |
| 1–4 | 2,507 people | 3,335 people | 5,842 people |
| 0 | 1,896 people | 2,443 people | 4,339 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 1,543 people | 1,296 people | 2,839 people |
| 80–84 | 5,489 people | 4,713 people | 10,202 people |
| 75–79 | 6,558 people | 5,823 people | 12,381 people |
| 70–74 | 8,270 people | 7,316 people | 15,586 people |
| 65–69 | 11,275 people | 9,858 people | 21,133 people |
| 60–64 | 11,694 people | 12,184 people | 23,878 people |
| 55–59 | 9,303 people | 9,158 people | 18,461 people |
| 50–54 | 9,987 people | 9,686 people | 19,673 people |
| 45–49 | 14,408 people | 13,963 people | 28,371 people |
| 40–44 | 20,300 people | 19,885 people | 40,185 people |
| 35–39 | 17,461 people | 16,773 people | 34,234 people |
| 30–34 | 11,486 people | 10,624 people | 22,110 people |
| 25–29 | 11,148 people | 10,579 people | 21,727 people |
| 20–24 | 8,187 people | 7,193 people | 15,380 people |
| 15–19 | 6,129 people | 7,069 people | 13,198 people |
| 10–14 | 4,390 people | 4,763 people | 9,153 people |
| 5–9 | 3,316 people | 3,095 people | 6,411 people |
| 1–4 | 1,771 people | 1,881 people | 3,652 people |
| 0 | 686 people | 991 people | 1,677 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 1,594 people | 1,466 people | 3,060 people |
| 80–84 | 4,803 people | 4,292 people | 9,095 people |
| 75–79 | 8,868 people | 7,695 people | 16,563 people |
| 70–74 | 12,344 people | 11,047 people | 23,391 people |
| 65–69 | 9,134 people | 7,730 people | 16,864 people |
| 60–64 | 8,001 people | 7,622 people | 15,623 people |
| 55–59 | 11,188 people | 11,717 people | 22,905 people |
| 50–54 | 16,216 people | 16,137 people | 32,353 people |
| 45–49 | 14,623 people | 14,126 people | 28,749 people |
| 40–44 | 9,168 people | 8,514 people | 17,682 people |
| 35–39 | 8,687 people | 8,531 people | 17,218 people |
| 30–34 | 5,976 people | 5,581 people | 11,557 people |
| 25–29 | 4,721 people | 5,954 people | 10,675 people |
| 20–24 | 5,338 people | 5,687 people | 11,025 people |
| 15–19 | 4,759 people | 4,211 people | 8,970 people |
| 10–14 | 3,336 people | 2,886 people | 6,222 people |
| 5–9 | 1,619 people | 1,581 people | 3,200 people |
| 1–4 | 524 people | 722 people | 1,246 people |
| 0 | 156 people | 319 people | 475 people |
Ethnic composition
Population by ethnic group in the latest census.
Han97.54%
312,359 people
Hui2.44%
7,803 people
Dong0.01%
29 people
Korean0.01%
20 people
Manchu0.00%
7 people
Tujia0.00%
7 people
Kazakh0.00%
5 people
Tajik0.00%
4 people
Tibetan0.00%
3 people
Uzbek0.00%
3 people
Dai0.00%
2 people
She0.00%
2 people
Maonan0.00%
2 people
Miao0.00%
1 people
Yi0.00%
1 people
Bai0.00%
1 people
Methodology and sources
Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.