Census · County-level area
Xindu District census data
Compare recent census results and explore the age and ethnic structure of Xindu District.
Total population798,770 people
Households271,697
Urbanization rate76.9%
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)100.6
Census data
Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.
| Value | Fifth census | Sixth census | Seventh census |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total population | 317,081 people | 400,551 people | 798,770 people |
| Urbanization rate | 100.0% | 99.7% | 76.9% |
| Urban population | 317,081 people | 399,162 people | 613,835 people |
| Male | 164,345 people | 206,685 people | 400,475 people |
| Female | 152,736 people | 193,866 people | 398,295 people |
| Households | 87,681 | 113,827 | 271,697 |
| Average household size | 3.20 | 3.06 | 2.68 |
Age pyramid
Male and female population by five-year age group in the latest census.
census.age_pyramid_scale
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 2,599 people | 3,614 people | 6,213 people |
| 80–84 | 4,285 people | 5,230 people | 9,515 people |
| 75–79 | 6,696 people | 8,572 people | 15,268 people |
| 70–74 | 12,664 people | 14,974 people | 27,638 people |
| 65–69 | 20,708 people | 21,739 people | 42,447 people |
| 60–64 | 23,345 people | 22,542 people | 45,887 people |
| 55–59 | 28,661 people | 28,004 people | 56,665 people |
| 50–54 | 29,612 people | 30,883 people | 60,495 people |
| 45–49 | 26,054 people | 27,733 people | 53,787 people |
| 40–44 | 22,944 people | 23,835 people | 46,779 people |
| 35–39 | 33,068 people | 34,113 people | 67,181 people |
| 30–34 | 37,235 people | 38,455 people | 75,690 people |
| 25–29 | 20,598 people | 21,034 people | 41,632 people |
| 20–24 | 17,104 people | 15,062 people | 32,166 people |
| 15–19 | 32,041 people | 27,170 people | 59,211 people |
| 10–14 | 25,793 people | 23,210 people | 49,003 people |
| 5–9 | 29,887 people | 27,312 people | 57,199 people |
| 1–4 | 23,430 people | 21,259 people | 44,689 people |
| 0 | 3,751 people | 3,554 people | 7,305 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 390 people | 512 people | 902 people |
| 80–84 | 1,088 people | 1,054 people | 2,142 people |
| 75–79 | 2,458 people | 2,351 people | 4,809 people |
| 70–74 | 4,279 people | 4,110 people | 8,389 people |
| 65–69 | 5,234 people | 5,487 people | 10,721 people |
| 60–64 | 8,257 people | 8,440 people | 16,697 people |
| 55–59 | 12,658 people | 11,699 people | 24,357 people |
| 50–54 | 14,110 people | 12,327 people | 26,437 people |
| 45–49 | 18,089 people | 15,326 people | 33,415 people |
| 40–44 | 18,283 people | 17,574 people | 35,857 people |
| 35–39 | 18,473 people | 18,047 people | 36,520 people |
| 30–34 | 15,359 people | 15,119 people | 30,478 people |
| 25–29 | 17,134 people | 17,236 people | 34,370 people |
| 20–24 | 23,671 people | 21,392 people | 45,063 people |
| 15–19 | 18,563 people | 17,781 people | 36,344 people |
| 10–14 | 9,791 people | 8,815 people | 18,606 people |
| 5–9 | 9,423 people | 8,524 people | 17,947 people |
| 1–4 | 7,556 people | 6,470 people | 14,026 people |
| 0 | 1,869 people | 1,602 people | 3,471 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 124 people | 288 people | 412 people |
| 80–84 | 338 people | 529 people | 867 people |
| 75–79 | 936 people | 1,014 people | 1,950 people |
| 70–74 | 1,945 people | 1,848 people | 3,793 people |
| 65–69 | 3,388 people | 3,040 people | 6,428 people |
| 60–64 | 4,915 people | 4,678 people | 9,593 people |
| 55–59 | 5,429 people | 5,628 people | 11,057 people |
| 50–54 | 8,452 people | 8,318 people | 16,770 people |
| 45–49 | 12,572 people | 11,384 people | 23,956 people |
| 40–44 | 12,982 people | 11,532 people | 24,514 people |
| 35–39 | 16,768 people | 14,034 people | 30,802 people |
| 30–34 | 17,027 people | 15,671 people | 32,698 people |
| 25–29 | 16,168 people | 15,452 people | 31,620 people |
| 20–24 | 13,428 people | 11,478 people | 24,906 people |
| 15–19 | 18,371 people | 18,682 people | 37,053 people |
| 10–14 | 14,239 people | 13,394 people | 27,633 people |
| 5–9 | 8,124 people | 7,594 people | 15,718 people |
| 1–4 | 7,545 people | 6,811 people | 14,356 people |
| 0 | 1,594 people | 1,361 people | 2,955 people |
Ethnic composition
Population by ethnic group in the latest census.
Han98.86%
396,000 people
Hui0.60%
2,418 people
Manchu0.38%
1,533 people
Mongol0.06%
244 people
Zhuang0.01%
57 people
Miao0.01%
54 people
Tujia0.01%
53 people
Korean0.01%
49 people
Yi0.01%
27 people
Xibe0.01%
20 people
Tibetan0.00%
17 people
Uyghur0.00%
14 people
Li0.00%
13 people
Bouyei0.00%
10 people
Dong0.00%
6 people
Yao0.00%
5 people
Tu0.00%
5 people
Salar0.00%
5 people
Qiang0.00%
4 people
Daur0.00%
3 people
Bai0.00%
2 people
Lisu0.00%
2 people
Gelao0.00%
2 people
Wa0.00%
2 people
Sui0.00%
2 people
Hani0.00%
1 people
She0.00%
1 people
Naxi0.00%
1 people
Russian0.00%
1 people
Methodology and sources
Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.