Census · County-level area
Xuanhan County census data
Compare recent census results and explore the age and ethnic structure of Xuanhan County.
Total population954,090 people
Households357,321
Urbanization rate44.6%
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)106.1
Census data
Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.
| Value | Fifth census | Sixth census | Seventh census |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total population | 1,047,230 people | 1,006,826 people | 954,090 people |
| Urbanization rate | 11.4% | 29.4% | 44.6% |
| Urban population | 119,528 people | 295,993 people | 425,188 people |
| Male | 551,218 people | 518,997 people | 491,098 people |
| Female | 496,012 people | 487,829 people | 462,992 people |
| Households | 287,603 | 294,769 | 357,321 |
| Average household size | 3.61 | 3.28 | 2.51 |
Age pyramid
Male and female population by five-year age group in the latest census.
census.age_pyramid_scale
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 3,506 people | 3,197 people | 6,703 people |
| 80–84 | 21,167 people | 19,355 people | 40,522 people |
| 75–79 | 36,629 people | 33,283 people | 69,912 people |
| 70–74 | 43,588 people | 38,784 people | 82,372 people |
| 65–69 | 34,544 people | 28,306 people | 62,850 people |
| 60–64 | 24,497 people | 19,697 people | 44,194 people |
| 55–59 | 28,743 people | 25,452 people | 54,195 people |
| 50–54 | 31,880 people | 29,901 people | 61,781 people |
| 45–49 | 20,913 people | 20,528 people | 41,441 people |
| 40–44 | 26,489 people | 25,599 people | 52,088 people |
| 35–39 | 44,890 people | 43,004 people | 87,894 people |
| 30–34 | 41,249 people | 40,533 people | 81,782 people |
| 25–29 | 30,512 people | 31,679 people | 62,191 people |
| 20–24 | 18,504 people | 18,014 people | 36,518 people |
| 15–19 | 29,812 people | 29,931 people | 59,743 people |
| 10–14 | 24,949 people | 24,345 people | 49,294 people |
| 5–9 | 15,688 people | 15,717 people | 31,405 people |
| 1–4 | 9,689 people | 10,750 people | 20,439 people |
| 0 | 3,849 people | 4,917 people | 8,766 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 6,218 people | 5,464 people | 11,682 people |
| 80–84 | 33,823 people | 29,068 people | 62,891 people |
| 75–79 | 41,340 people | 34,713 people | 76,053 people |
| 70–74 | 43,507 people | 36,678 people | 80,185 people |
| 65–69 | 44,442 people | 38,727 people | 83,169 people |
| 60–64 | 35,180 people | 37,548 people | 72,728 people |
| 55–59 | 23,538 people | 24,245 people | 47,783 people |
| 50–54 | 29,925 people | 29,208 people | 59,133 people |
| 45–49 | 49,030 people | 46,713 people | 95,743 people |
| 40–44 | 42,948 people | 40,254 people | 83,202 people |
| 35–39 | 31,273 people | 31,467 people | 62,740 people |
| 30–34 | 19,879 people | 19,597 people | 39,476 people |
| 25–29 | 33,215 people | 33,095 people | 66,310 people |
| 20–24 | 30,882 people | 28,653 people | 59,535 people |
| 15–19 | 22,102 people | 20,185 people | 42,287 people |
| 10–14 | 17,413 people | 16,536 people | 33,949 people |
| 5–9 | 7,262 people | 7,344 people | 14,606 people |
| 1–4 | 4,942 people | 5,453 people | 10,395 people |
| 0 | 2,078 people | 2,881 people | 4,959 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 7,158 people | 5,854 people | 13,012 people |
| 80–84 | 33,670 people | 26,453 people | 60,123 people |
| 75–79 | 54,859 people | 46,383 people | 101,242 people |
| 70–74 | 62,312 people | 54,789 people | 117,101 people |
| 65–69 | 31,545 people | 26,401 people | 57,946 people |
| 60–64 | 33,838 people | 30,740 people | 64,578 people |
| 55–59 | 56,668 people | 50,805 people | 107,473 people |
| 50–54 | 53,838 people | 49,656 people | 103,494 people |
| 45–49 | 39,709 people | 38,456 people | 78,165 people |
| 40–44 | 23,292 people | 21,945 people | 45,237 people |
| 35–39 | 38,078 people | 36,252 people | 74,330 people |
| 30–34 | 34,529 people | 30,972 people | 65,501 people |
| 25–29 | 25,594 people | 23,308 people | 48,902 people |
| 20–24 | 23,708 people | 21,455 people | 45,163 people |
| 15–19 | 11,844 people | 10,627 people | 22,471 people |
| 10–14 | 11,289 people | 10,762 people | 22,051 people |
| 5–9 | 6,135 people | 6,647 people | 12,782 people |
| 1–4 | 2,458 people | 3,279 people | 5,737 people |
| 0 | 694 people | 1,228 people | 1,922 people |
Ethnic composition
Population by ethnic group in the latest census.
Han95.99%
966,456 people
Korean3.99%
40,170 people
Miao0.01%
77 people
Manchu0.00%
44 people
Hui0.00%
20 people
Jingpo0.00%
13 people
Tujia0.00%
12 people
Yi0.00%
9 people
Zhuang0.00%
6 people
Dong0.00%
5 people
Dai0.00%
4 people
Tibetan0.00%
3 people
Bouyei0.00%
3 people
She0.00%
2 people
Yao0.00%
1 people
Maonan0.00%
1 people
Methodology and sources
Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.