Census · County-level area
Xuecheng District census data
Compare recent census results and explore the age and ethnic structure of Xuecheng District.
Total population593,590 people
Households195,818
Urbanization rate69.7%
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)103.0
Census data
Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.
| Value | Fifth census | Sixth census | Seventh census |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total population | 454,051 people | 481,450 people | 593,590 people |
| Urbanization rate | 56.7% | 56.5% | 69.7% |
| Urban population | 257,353 people | 271,919 people | 413,426 people |
| Male | 232,828 people | 250,086 people | 301,206 people |
| Female | 221,223 people | 231,364 people | 292,384 people |
| Households | 128,882 | 140,707 | 195,818 |
| Average household size | 3.37 | 3.19 | 2.86 |
Age pyramid
Male and female population by five-year age group in the latest census.
census.age_pyramid_scale
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 2,453 people | 4,334 people | 6,787 people |
| 80–84 | 3,627 people | 4,740 people | 8,367 people |
| 75–79 | 5,739 people | 7,081 people | 12,820 people |
| 70–74 | 8,009 people | 9,351 people | 17,360 people |
| 65–69 | 13,623 people | 14,496 people | 28,119 people |
| 60–64 | 13,567 people | 12,984 people | 26,551 people |
| 55–59 | 20,000 people | 20,797 people | 40,797 people |
| 50–54 | 24,584 people | 26,493 people | 51,077 people |
| 45–49 | 22,238 people | 23,322 people | 45,560 people |
| 40–44 | 18,061 people | 18,563 people | 36,624 people |
| 35–39 | 20,019 people | 20,547 people | 40,566 people |
| 30–34 | 27,862 people | 28,644 people | 56,506 people |
| 25–29 | 17,604 people | 15,936 people | 33,540 people |
| 20–24 | 13,077 people | 11,404 people | 24,481 people |
| 15–19 | 16,973 people | 15,168 people | 32,141 people |
| 10–14 | 25,582 people | 19,618 people | 45,200 people |
| 5–9 | 24,833 people | 19,261 people | 44,094 people |
| 1–4 | 20,213 people | 17,132 people | 37,345 people |
| 0 | 3,142 people | 2,513 people | 5,655 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 1,036 people | 1,767 people | 2,803 people |
| 80–84 | 2,138 people | 2,892 people | 5,030 people |
| 75–79 | 4,202 people | 5,090 people | 9,292 people |
| 70–74 | 5,970 people | 6,233 people | 12,203 people |
| 65–69 | 7,667 people | 7,790 people | 15,457 people |
| 60–64 | 9,255 people | 9,598 people | 18,853 people |
| 55–59 | 14,790 people | 14,416 people | 29,206 people |
| 50–54 | 14,046 people | 12,598 people | 26,644 people |
| 45–49 | 19,535 people | 19,619 people | 39,154 people |
| 40–44 | 23,895 people | 24,172 people | 48,067 people |
| 35–39 | 20,806 people | 20,577 people | 41,383 people |
| 30–34 | 16,427 people | 15,737 people | 32,164 people |
| 25–29 | 17,467 people | 16,992 people | 34,459 people |
| 20–24 | 24,468 people | 22,916 people | 47,384 people |
| 15–19 | 22,665 people | 18,122 people | 40,787 people |
| 10–14 | 14,715 people | 10,838 people | 25,553 people |
| 5–9 | 13,102 people | 9,746 people | 22,848 people |
| 1–4 | 14,927 people | 9,767 people | 24,694 people |
| 0 | 2,975 people | 2,494 people | 5,469 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 509 people | 1,111 people | 1,620 people |
| 80–84 | 1,120 people | 1,626 people | 2,746 people |
| 75–79 | 2,422 people | 3,219 people | 5,641 people |
| 70–74 | 4,344 people | 4,891 people | 9,235 people |
| 65–69 | 6,958 people | 7,167 people | 14,125 people |
| 60–64 | 7,779 people | 7,527 people | 15,306 people |
| 55–59 | 8,630 people | 8,571 people | 17,201 people |
| 50–54 | 10,111 people | 10,377 people | 20,488 people |
| 45–49 | 15,056 people | 14,790 people | 29,846 people |
| 40–44 | 14,003 people | 12,866 people | 26,869 people |
| 35–39 | 20,197 people | 20,201 people | 40,398 people |
| 30–34 | 24,605 people | 24,696 people | 49,301 people |
| 25–29 | 20,485 people | 20,570 people | 41,055 people |
| 20–24 | 13,939 people | 13,378 people | 27,317 people |
| 15–19 | 19,758 people | 18,830 people | 38,588 people |
| 10–14 | 30,046 people | 26,896 people | 56,942 people |
| 5–9 | 19,079 people | 14,648 people | 33,727 people |
| 1–4 | 11,139 people | 7,564 people | 18,703 people |
| 0 | 2,648 people | 2,295 people | 4,943 people |
Ethnic composition
Population by ethnic group in the latest census.
Han99.65%
483,931 people
Hui0.18%
851 people
Manchu0.04%
186 people
Uyghur0.03%
124 people
Mongol0.02%
73 people
Yi0.01%
69 people
Miao0.01%
65 people
Bouyei0.01%
42 people
Zhuang0.01%
36 people
Dong0.01%
35 people
Tujia0.01%
33 people
Korean0.01%
29 people
Kazakh0.01%
27 people
Li0.00%
21 people
Other groups0.00%
17 people
Bai0.00%
12 people
Gelao0.00%
12 people
Dai0.00%
7 people
Sui0.00%
7 people
Daur0.00%
7 people
Tibetan0.00%
6 people
Yao0.00%
6 people
She0.00%
6 people
Lahu0.00%
6 people
Lisu0.00%
4 people
Xibe0.00%
4 people
Hani0.00%
3 people
Dongxiang0.00%
2 people
Kyrgyz0.00%
2 people
Gin0.00%
2 people
Wa0.00%
1 people
Qiang0.00%
1 people
Tu0.00%
1 people
Jingpo0.00%
1 people
Maonan0.00%
1 people
Evenki0.00%
1 people
Jino0.00%
1 people
Methodology and sources
Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.