Census · County-level area
Yanji City census data
Compare recent census results and explore the age and ethnic structure of Yanji City.
Total population686,136 people
Households290,999
Urbanization rate91.9%
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)93.4
Census data
Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.
| Value | Fifth census | Sixth census | Seventh census |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total population | 432,339 people | 562,959 people | 686,136 people |
| Urbanization rate | 83.9% | 89.8% | 91.9% |
| Urban population | 362,905 people | 505,516 people | 630,612 people |
| Male | 223,342 people | 280,099 people | 331,434 people |
| Female | 208,997 people | 282,860 people | 354,702 people |
| Households | 129,729 | 208,590 | 290,999 |
| Average household size | 2.99 | 2.49 | 2.17 |
Age pyramid
Male and female population by five-year age group in the latest census.
census.age_pyramid_scale
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 2,378 people | 4,595 people | 6,973 people |
| 80–84 | 4,096 people | 6,605 people | 10,701 people |
| 75–79 | 6,432 people | 9,493 people | 15,925 people |
| 70–74 | 11,272 people | 14,513 people | 25,785 people |
| 65–69 | 19,585 people | 22,705 people | 42,290 people |
| 60–64 | 24,228 people | 26,875 people | 51,103 people |
| 55–59 | 29,982 people | 32,060 people | 62,042 people |
| 50–54 | 31,652 people | 33,269 people | 64,921 people |
| 45–49 | 28,820 people | 29,879 people | 58,699 people |
| 40–44 | 25,777 people | 26,247 people | 52,024 people |
| 35–39 | 27,659 people | 28,774 people | 56,433 people |
| 30–34 | 31,735 people | 31,984 people | 63,719 people |
| 25–29 | 19,001 people | 19,233 people | 38,234 people |
| 20–24 | 13,355 people | 15,319 people | 28,674 people |
| 15–19 | 12,253 people | 12,986 people | 25,239 people |
| 10–14 | 14,584 people | 13,327 people | 27,911 people |
| 5–9 | 15,134 people | 14,164 people | 29,298 people |
| 1–4 | 11,506 people | 10,858 people | 22,364 people |
| 0 | 1,985 people | 1,816 people | 3,801 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 751 people | 1,258 people | 2,009 people |
| 80–84 | 1,860 people | 2,691 people | 4,551 people |
| 75–79 | 4,113 people | 5,501 people | 9,614 people |
| 70–74 | 7,031 people | 8,523 people | 15,554 people |
| 65–69 | 8,530 people | 10,100 people | 18,630 people |
| 60–64 | 12,391 people | 13,475 people | 25,866 people |
| 55–59 | 19,163 people | 19,258 people | 38,421 people |
| 50–54 | 22,637 people | 21,949 people | 44,586 people |
| 45–49 | 27,588 people | 26,479 people | 54,067 people |
| 40–44 | 29,544 people | 28,240 people | 57,784 people |
| 35–39 | 25,703 people | 25,466 people | 51,169 people |
| 30–34 | 22,768 people | 21,727 people | 44,495 people |
| 25–29 | 23,802 people | 24,024 people | 47,826 people |
| 20–24 | 27,727 people | 28,951 people | 56,678 people |
| 15–19 | 17,038 people | 18,142 people | 35,180 people |
| 10–14 | 9,736 people | 9,054 people | 18,790 people |
| 5–9 | 9,016 people | 8,204 people | 17,220 people |
| 1–4 | 8,956 people | 8,212 people | 17,168 people |
| 0 | 1,745 people | 1,606 people | 3,351 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 224 people | 480 people | 704 people |
| 80–84 | 505 people | 966 people | 1,471 people |
| 75–79 | 1,399 people | 2,124 people | 3,523 people |
| 70–74 | 2,960 people | 3,962 people | 6,922 people |
| 65–69 | 4,921 people | 5,856 people | 10,777 people |
| 60–64 | 7,109 people | 7,960 people | 15,069 people |
| 55–59 | 7,239 people | 8,097 people | 15,336 people |
| 50–54 | 10,543 people | 10,325 people | 20,868 people |
| 45–49 | 17,455 people | 16,015 people | 33,470 people |
| 40–44 | 21,493 people | 19,354 people | 40,847 people |
| 35–39 | 26,958 people | 23,203 people | 50,161 people |
| 30–34 | 26,911 people | 22,762 people | 49,673 people |
| 25–29 | 23,011 people | 19,234 people | 42,245 people |
| 20–24 | 19,655 people | 17,184 people | 36,839 people |
| 15–19 | 18,688 people | 19,477 people | 38,165 people |
| 10–14 | 16,844 people | 15,769 people | 32,613 people |
| 5–9 | 9,918 people | 9,337 people | 19,255 people |
| 1–4 | 5,823 people | 5,269 people | 11,092 people |
| 0 | 1,686 people | 1,623 people | 3,309 people |
Ethnic composition
Population by ethnic group in the latest census.
Han48.87%
275,107 people
Korean48.86%
275,078 people
Manchu1.73%
9,752 people
Hui0.28%
1,589 people
Mongol0.17%
964 people
Tujia0.02%
84 people
Zhuang0.01%
68 people
Miao0.01%
67 people
Xibe0.01%
44 people
Uyghur0.01%
40 people
Daur0.01%
32 people
Yao0.00%
20 people
Li0.00%
18 people
Bouyei0.00%
17 people
Tibetan0.00%
15 people
Yi0.00%
10 people
Dong0.00%
9 people
Dai0.00%
8 people
Kazakh0.00%
6 people
Tu0.00%
5 people
Gelao0.00%
4 people
She0.00%
3 people
Lisu0.00%
3 people
Jingpo0.00%
3 people
Oroqen0.00%
3 people
Russian0.00%
2 people
Yugur0.00%
2 people
Mulao0.00%
1 people
Salar0.00%
1 people
Maonan0.00%
1 people
Evenki0.00%
1 people
Nanai0.00%
1 people
Gaoshan0.00%
1 people
Methodology and sources
Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.