Census · County-level area
Yifeng County census data
Compare recent census results and explore the age and ethnic structure of Yifeng County.
Total population252,974 people
Households89,892
Urbanization rate61.2%
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)106.6
Census data
Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.
| Value | Fifth census | Sixth census | Seventh census |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total population | 265,836 people | 274,046 people | 252,974 people |
| Urbanization rate | 21.8% | 39.7% | 61.2% |
| Urban population | 57,981 people | 108,740 people | 154,832 people |
| Male | 138,706 people | 142,240 people | 130,553 people |
| Female | 127,130 people | 131,806 people | 122,421 people |
| Households | 76,713 | 81,369 | 89,892 |
| Average household size | 3.33 | 3.23 | 2.62 |
Age pyramid
Male and female population by five-year age group in the latest census.
census.age_pyramid_scale
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 1,178 people | 951 people | 2,129 people |
| 80–84 | 6,285 people | 5,195 people | 11,480 people |
| 75–79 | 10,018 people | 8,391 people | 18,409 people |
| 70–74 | 11,506 people | 9,791 people | 21,297 people |
| 65–69 | 6,750 people | 5,362 people | 12,112 people |
| 60–64 | 4,355 people | 3,906 people | 8,261 people |
| 55–59 | 4,602 people | 4,592 people | 9,194 people |
| 50–54 | 8,222 people | 8,571 people | 16,793 people |
| 45–49 | 8,246 people | 8,297 people | 16,543 people |
| 40–44 | 10,099 people | 9,729 people | 19,828 people |
| 35–39 | 12,460 people | 11,721 people | 24,181 people |
| 30–34 | 12,695 people | 12,377 people | 25,072 people |
| 25–29 | 10,325 people | 9,879 people | 20,204 people |
| 20–24 | 7,243 people | 6,969 people | 14,212 people |
| 15–19 | 6,481 people | 6,249 people | 12,730 people |
| 10–14 | 4,448 people | 4,215 people | 8,663 people |
| 5–9 | 2,659 people | 2,649 people | 5,308 people |
| 1–4 | 1,796 people | 1,991 people | 3,787 people |
| 0 | 1,185 people | 1,586 people | 2,771 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 2,114 people | 1,714 people | 3,828 people |
| 80–84 | 9,776 people | 8,051 people | 17,827 people |
| 75–79 | 10,123 people | 8,366 people | 18,489 people |
| 70–74 | 8,642 people | 7,808 people | 16,450 people |
| 65–69 | 6,737 people | 6,227 people | 12,964 people |
| 60–64 | 9,635 people | 10,395 people | 20,030 people |
| 55–59 | 9,931 people | 10,007 people | 19,938 people |
| 50–54 | 11,660 people | 10,931 people | 22,591 people |
| 45–49 | 13,901 people | 12,590 people | 26,491 people |
| 40–44 | 13,927 people | 13,355 people | 27,282 people |
| 35–39 | 11,456 people | 10,841 people | 22,297 people |
| 30–34 | 8,407 people | 7,924 people | 16,331 people |
| 25–29 | 7,764 people | 7,085 people | 14,849 people |
| 20–24 | 5,808 people | 4,948 people | 10,756 people |
| 15–19 | 4,110 people | 3,443 people | 7,553 people |
| 10–14 | 3,592 people | 3,091 people | 6,683 people |
| 5–9 | 2,545 people | 2,575 people | 5,120 people |
| 1–4 | 1,359 people | 1,511 people | 2,870 people |
| 0 | 753 people | 944 people | 1,697 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 2,023 people | 1,744 people | 3,767 people |
| 80–84 | 7,004 people | 6,031 people | 13,035 people |
| 75–79 | 7,945 people | 7,275 people | 15,220 people |
| 70–74 | 13,529 people | 12,875 people | 26,404 people |
| 65–69 | 11,311 people | 9,630 people | 20,941 people |
| 60–64 | 12,072 people | 11,692 people | 23,764 people |
| 55–59 | 14,216 people | 13,238 people | 27,454 people |
| 50–54 | 14,663 people | 14,309 people | 28,972 people |
| 45–49 | 12,374 people | 11,800 people | 24,174 people |
| 40–44 | 9,010 people | 8,475 people | 17,485 people |
| 35–39 | 8,422 people | 7,559 people | 15,981 people |
| 30–34 | 6,384 people | 5,375 people | 11,759 people |
| 25–29 | 4,796 people | 3,753 people | 8,549 people |
| 20–24 | 4,879 people | 3,763 people | 8,642 people |
| 15–19 | 4,045 people | 3,471 people | 7,516 people |
| 10–14 | 2,938 people | 2,676 people | 5,614 people |
| 5–9 | 1,956 people | 1,972 people | 3,928 people |
| 1–4 | 835 people | 1,001 people | 1,836 people |
| 0 | 304 people | 491 people | 795 people |
Ethnic composition
Population by ethnic group in the latest census.
Han99.32%
251,256 people
Manchu0.19%
476 people
Bouyei0.16%
414 people
Tujia0.07%
185 people
Korean0.06%
150 people
Yi0.05%
118 people
Tibetan0.03%
68 people
Yao0.03%
67 people
Dong0.01%
35 people
Dongxiang0.01%
28 people
Hui0.01%
21 people
Wa0.00%
11 people
Dai0.00%
10 people
Maonan0.00%
10 people
Zhuang0.00%
9 people
Uyghur0.00%
8 people
Kazakh0.00%
7 people
Bai0.00%
6 people
Hani0.00%
6 people
Naxi0.00%
5 people
She0.00%
3 people
Kyrgyz0.00%
3 people
Miao0.00%
2 people
Lisu0.00%
2 people
Pumi0.00%
2 people
Lahu0.00%
1 people
Mulao0.00%
1 people
Daur0.00%
1 people
Blang0.00%
1 people
Tajik0.00%
1 people
Russian0.00%
1 people
Methodology and sources
Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.