Census · County-level area
Yixiu District census data
Compare recent census results and explore the age and ethnic structure of Yixiu District.
Total population196,672 people
Households61,749
Urbanization rate86.4%
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)99.8
Census data
Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.
| Value | Sixth census | Seventh census |
|---|---|---|
| Total population | 254,431 people | 196,672 people |
| Urbanization rate | 76.0% | 86.4% |
| Urban population | 193,447 people | 169,997 people |
| Male | 126,045 people | 98,223 people |
| Female | 128,386 people | 98,449 people |
| Households | 82,835 | 61,749 |
| Average household size | 2.67 | 2.60 |
Age pyramid
Male and female population by five-year age group in the latest census.
census.age_pyramid_scale
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 932 people | 897 people | 1,829 people |
| 80–84 | 4,561 people | 4,278 people | 8,839 people |
| 75–79 | 4,507 people | 4,050 people | 8,557 people |
| 70–74 | 3,939 people | 3,537 people | 7,476 people |
| 65–69 | 8,074 people | 10,007 people | 18,081 people |
| 60–64 | 8,778 people | 10,083 people | 18,861 people |
| 55–59 | 7,242 people | 6,758 people | 14,000 people |
| 50–54 | 8,185 people | 7,842 people | 16,027 people |
| 45–49 | 4,894 people | 4,594 people | 9,488 people |
| 40–44 | 5,772 people | 5,545 people | 11,317 people |
| 35–39 | 8,938 people | 8,565 people | 17,503 people |
| 30–34 | 9,774 people | 9,695 people | 19,469 people |
| 25–29 | 7,494 people | 7,167 people | 14,661 people |
| 20–24 | 3,526 people | 3,276 people | 6,802 people |
| 15–19 | 4,380 people | 4,218 people | 8,598 people |
| 10–14 | 3,180 people | 3,286 people | 6,466 people |
| 5–9 | 2,214 people | 2,287 people | 4,501 people |
| 1–4 | 1,177 people | 1,384 people | 2,561 people |
| 0 | 656 people | 980 people | 1,636 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 1,019 people | 841 people | 1,860 people |
| 80–84 | 4,525 people | 4,151 people | 8,676 people |
| 75–79 | 6,293 people | 5,495 people | 11,788 people |
| 70–74 | 7,201 people | 6,509 people | 13,710 people |
| 65–69 | 11,958 people | 13,518 people | 25,476 people |
| 60–64 | 13,167 people | 16,123 people | 29,290 people |
| 55–59 | 6,581 people | 7,840 people | 14,421 people |
| 50–54 | 9,039 people | 9,704 people | 18,743 people |
| 45–49 | 13,008 people | 12,687 people | 25,695 people |
| 40–44 | 13,605 people | 13,398 people | 27,003 people |
| 35–39 | 10,538 people | 10,241 people | 20,779 people |
| 30–34 | 5,691 people | 5,474 people | 11,165 people |
| 25–29 | 7,420 people | 7,228 people | 14,648 people |
| 20–24 | 5,809 people | 5,191 people | 11,000 people |
| 15–19 | 4,598 people | 3,896 people | 8,494 people |
| 10–14 | 2,747 people | 2,588 people | 5,335 people |
| 5–9 | 1,732 people | 1,791 people | 3,523 people |
| 1–4 | 779 people | 1,074 people | 1,853 people |
| 0 | 335 people | 637 people | 972 people |
Ethnic composition
Population by ethnic group in the latest census.
Han99.62%
253,451 people
Hui0.29%
725 people
Tujia0.02%
40 people
Dong0.01%
35 people
Manchu0.01%
27 people
Korean0.01%
21 people
Tibetan0.01%
16 people
Bouyei0.01%
16 people
Zhuang0.01%
14 people
Yi0.01%
13 people
Dai0.01%
12 people
Yao0.00%
9 people
Mongol0.00%
7 people
Lisu0.00%
7 people
Dongxiang0.00%
5 people
Miao0.00%
3 people
Uyghur0.00%
3 people
Kyrgyz0.00%
3 people
Salar0.00%
3 people
Uzbek0.00%
3 people
Monba0.00%
3 people
Mulao0.00%
2 people
Li0.00%
1 people
Kazakh0.00%
1 people
Tu0.00%
1 people
Daur0.00%
1 people
Maonan0.00%
1 people
Evenki0.00%
1 people
Methodology and sources
Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.