Census · County-level area
Youhao District census data
Compare recent census results and explore the age and ethnic structure of Youhao District.
Total population54,302 people
Households25,811
Urbanization rate100.0%
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)98.5
Census data
Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.
| Value | Fifth census | Sixth census | Sixth census | Seventh census |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total population | 90,604 people | 72,989 people | 53,493 people | 54,302 people |
| Urbanization rate | 100.0% | 97.7% | 97.5% | 100.0% |
| Urban population | 90,604 people | 71,319 people | 52,141 people | 54,302 people |
| Male | 46,027 people | 36,303 people | 26,701 people | 26,943 people |
| Female | 44,577 people | 36,686 people | 26,792 people | 27,359 people |
| Households | 32,203 | 29,620 | 22,180 | 25,811 |
| Average household size | 2.80 | 2.40 | 2.33 | 1.80 |
Age pyramid
Male and female population by five-year age group in the latest census.
Ethnic composition
Population by ethnic group in the latest census.
Han97.95%
53,190 people
Hui0.97%
524 people
Dong0.63%
342 people
Mongol0.28%
151 people
Zhuang0.06%
35 people
Manchu0.06%
31 people
Xibe0.01%
6 people
Nanai0.01%
6 people
Korean0.01%
4 people
Tajik0.01%
4 people
Lhoba0.01%
4 people
Tujia0.00%
1 people
Bouyei0.00%
1 people
Yao0.00%
1 people
Hani0.00%
1 people
Dai0.00%
1 people
Methodology and sources
Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.