Census · County-level area
Zhalaite Banner census data
Compare recent census results and explore the age and ethnic structure of Zhalaite Banner.
Total population315,153 people
Households120,023
Urbanization rate44.8%
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)105.4
Census data
Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.
| Value | Fifth census | Sixth census | Seventh census |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total population | 392,979 people | 392,346 people | 315,153 people |
| Urbanization rate | 25.6% | 31.3% | 44.8% |
| Urban population | 100,522 people | 122,741 people | 141,147 people |
| Male | 207,957 people | 203,752 people | 161,734 people |
| Female | 185,022 people | 188,594 people | 153,419 people |
| Households | 100,869 | 124,967 | 120,023 |
| Average household size | 3.78 | 3.02 | 2.53 |
Age pyramid
Male and female population by five-year age group in the latest census.
census.age_pyramid_scale
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 1,084 people | 1,031 people | 2,115 people |
| 80–84 | 5,350 people | 4,961 people | 10,311 people |
| 75–79 | 9,223 people | 8,785 people | 18,008 people |
| 70–74 | 9,437 people | 9,296 people | 18,733 people |
| 65–69 | 5,644 people | 5,148 people | 10,792 people |
| 60–64 | 4,916 people | 4,620 people | 9,536 people |
| 55–59 | 9,077 people | 8,493 people | 17,570 people |
| 50–54 | 14,991 people | 14,189 people | 29,180 people |
| 45–49 | 16,067 people | 13,524 people | 29,591 people |
| 40–44 | 15,224 people | 12,772 people | 27,996 people |
| 35–39 | 17,632 people | 15,706 people | 33,338 people |
| 30–34 | 15,850 people | 14,853 people | 30,703 people |
| 25–29 | 12,727 people | 12,452 people | 25,179 people |
| 20–24 | 9,282 people | 9,618 people | 18,900 people |
| 15–19 | 7,465 people | 8,390 people | 15,855 people |
| 10–14 | 4,139 people | 4,757 people | 8,896 people |
| 5–9 | 1,815 people | 2,356 people | 4,171 people |
| 1–4 | 1,118 people | 1,537 people | 2,655 people |
| 0 | 693 people | 931 people | 1,624 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 2,112 people | 1,948 people | 4,060 people |
| 80–84 | 8,230 people | 8,188 people | 16,418 people |
| 75–79 | 9,640 people | 9,141 people | 18,781 people |
| 70–74 | 9,937 people | 9,237 people | 19,174 people |
| 65–69 | 12,443 people | 11,940 people | 24,383 people |
| 60–64 | 18,966 people | 18,432 people | 37,398 people |
| 55–59 | 20,911 people | 17,753 people | 38,664 people |
| 50–54 | 19,688 people | 16,241 people | 35,929 people |
| 45–49 | 22,958 people | 19,827 people | 42,785 people |
| 40–44 | 20,710 people | 18,660 people | 39,370 people |
| 35–39 | 17,085 people | 15,850 people | 32,935 people |
| 30–34 | 13,258 people | 12,514 people | 25,772 people |
| 25–29 | 11,035 people | 11,137 people | 22,172 people |
| 20–24 | 6,864 people | 6,960 people | 13,824 people |
| 15–19 | 3,768 people | 3,929 people | 7,697 people |
| 10–14 | 3,052 people | 3,305 people | 6,357 people |
| 5–9 | 1,758 people | 1,977 people | 3,735 people |
| 1–4 | 892 people | 1,039 people | 1,931 people |
| 0 | 445 people | 516 people | 961 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 1,612 people | 1,570 people | 3,182 people |
| 80–84 | 7,041 people | 6,837 people | 13,878 people |
| 75–79 | 14,514 people | 13,479 people | 27,993 people |
| 70–74 | 23,076 people | 22,478 people | 45,554 people |
| 65–69 | 23,052 people | 20,977 people | 44,029 people |
| 60–64 | 20,458 people | 16,812 people | 37,270 people |
| 55–59 | 23,287 people | 19,316 people | 42,603 people |
| 50–54 | 21,620 people | 18,293 people | 39,913 people |
| 45–49 | 17,995 people | 15,890 people | 33,885 people |
| 40–44 | 14,268 people | 12,891 people | 27,159 people |
| 35–39 | 12,664 people | 11,868 people | 24,532 people |
| 30–34 | 8,595 people | 7,754 people | 16,349 people |
| 25–29 | 5,519 people | 4,868 people | 10,387 people |
| 20–24 | 5,193 people | 4,543 people | 9,736 people |
| 15–19 | 3,969 people | 3,243 people | 7,212 people |
| 10–14 | 2,775 people | 2,257 people | 5,032 people |
| 5–9 | 1,610 people | 1,260 people | 2,870 people |
| 1–4 | 514 people | 484 people | 998 people |
| 0 | 195 people | 202 people | 397 people |
Ethnic composition
Population by ethnic group in the latest census.
Han57.43%
225,335 people
Zhuang40.65%
159,468 people
Dong1.51%
5,904 people
Mongol0.20%
780 people
Hui0.08%
300 people
Xibe0.06%
231 people
Nanai0.02%
89 people
Tajik0.02%
63 people
Bonan0.02%
57 people
Tujia0.01%
29 people
De'ang0.01%
19 people
Korean0.00%
15 people
Manchu0.00%
12 people
Miao0.00%
9 people
Uyghur0.00%
8 people
Yi0.00%
8 people
Dai0.00%
6 people
Kyrgyz0.00%
2 people
Kazakh0.00%
1 people
Gelao0.00%
1 people
Tu0.00%
1 people
Mulao0.00%
1 people
Nu0.00%
1 people
Methodology and sources
Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.