Census · County-level area
Zhangwan District census data
Compare recent census results and explore the age and ethnic structure of Zhangwan District.
Total population431,859 people
Households155,929
Urbanization rate99.2%
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)107.7
Census data
Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.
| Value | Fifth census | Sixth census | Seventh census |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total population | 321,969 people | 368,471 people | 431,859 people |
| Urbanization rate | 88.0% | 91.0% | 99.2% |
| Urban population | 283,432 people | 335,173 people | 428,210 people |
| Male | 169,181 people | 195,248 people | 223,913 people |
| Female | 152,788 people | 173,223 people | 207,946 people |
| Households | 98,582 | 122,360 | 155,929 |
| Average household size | 2.98 | 2.69 | 2.51 |
Age pyramid
Male and female population by five-year age group in the latest census.
census.age_pyramid_scale
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 1,526 people | 1,848 people | 3,374 people |
| 80–84 | 2,338 people | 2,688 people | 5,026 people |
| 75–79 | 4,406 people | 4,522 people | 8,928 people |
| 70–74 | 6,910 people | 7,503 people | 14,413 people |
| 65–69 | 7,661 people | 9,184 people | 16,845 people |
| 60–64 | 8,498 people | 8,149 people | 16,647 people |
| 55–59 | 16,288 people | 14,579 people | 30,867 people |
| 50–54 | 21,669 people | 20,261 people | 41,930 people |
| 45–49 | 22,622 people | 21,771 people | 44,393 people |
| 40–44 | 16,695 people | 16,922 people | 33,617 people |
| 35–39 | 15,021 people | 15,083 people | 30,104 people |
| 30–34 | 20,004 people | 19,812 people | 39,816 people |
| 25–29 | 14,388 people | 13,521 people | 27,909 people |
| 20–24 | 13,386 people | 8,774 people | 22,160 people |
| 15–19 | 15,578 people | 9,663 people | 25,241 people |
| 10–14 | 12,312 people | 11,144 people | 23,456 people |
| 5–9 | 12,685 people | 11,707 people | 24,392 people |
| 1–4 | 10,094 people | 9,130 people | 19,224 people |
| 0 | 1,832 people | 1,685 people | 3,517 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 505 people | 643 people | 1,148 people |
| 80–84 | 1,205 people | 1,138 people | 2,343 people |
| 75–79 | 2,513 people | 2,247 people | 4,760 people |
| 70–74 | 3,661 people | 3,448 people | 7,109 people |
| 65–69 | 5,893 people | 5,205 people | 11,098 people |
| 60–64 | 8,292 people | 8,119 people | 16,411 people |
| 55–59 | 8,412 people | 9,348 people | 17,760 people |
| 50–54 | 8,963 people | 8,116 people | 17,079 people |
| 45–49 | 16,023 people | 13,629 people | 29,652 people |
| 40–44 | 20,695 people | 18,046 people | 38,741 people |
| 35–39 | 22,212 people | 20,806 people | 43,018 people |
| 30–34 | 15,916 people | 15,896 people | 31,812 people |
| 25–29 | 12,959 people | 13,368 people | 26,327 people |
| 20–24 | 19,553 people | 14,277 people | 33,830 people |
| 15–19 | 20,301 people | 13,950 people | 34,251 people |
| 10–14 | 9,079 people | 7,937 people | 17,016 people |
| 5–9 | 9,320 people | 8,319 people | 17,639 people |
| 1–4 | 8,136 people | 7,222 people | 15,358 people |
| 0 | 1,610 people | 1,509 people | 3,119 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 188 people | 369 people | 557 people |
| 80–84 | 456 people | 671 people | 1,127 people |
| 75–79 | 1,088 people | 1,163 people | 2,251 people |
| 70–74 | 2,432 people | 2,041 people | 4,473 people |
| 65–69 | 3,685 people | 3,046 people | 6,731 people |
| 60–64 | 4,792 people | 4,163 people | 8,955 people |
| 55–59 | 7,007 people | 5,767 people | 12,774 people |
| 50–54 | 9,876 people | 9,300 people | 19,176 people |
| 45–49 | 9,266 people | 10,456 people | 19,722 people |
| 40–44 | 9,380 people | 8,592 people | 17,972 people |
| 35–39 | 17,002 people | 14,176 people | 31,178 people |
| 30–34 | 21,429 people | 18,645 people | 40,074 people |
| 25–29 | 23,928 people | 21,828 people | 45,756 people |
| 20–24 | 16,592 people | 14,997 people | 31,589 people |
| 15–19 | 11,818 people | 10,413 people | 22,231 people |
| 10–14 | 11,676 people | 10,708 people | 22,384 people |
| 5–9 | 10,024 people | 8,944 people | 18,968 people |
| 1–4 | 6,888 people | 5,991 people | 12,879 people |
| 0 | 1,654 people | 1,518 people | 3,172 people |
Ethnic composition
Population by ethnic group in the latest census.
Han99.43%
366,381 people
Hui0.24%
889 people
Manchu0.09%
314 people
Tujia0.08%
300 people
Zhuang0.03%
109 people
Kazakh0.03%
102 people
Mongol0.03%
92 people
Miao0.02%
67 people
Korean0.01%
32 people
Li0.01%
27 people
Uyghur0.00%
16 people
Tibetan0.00%
16 people
Yi0.00%
15 people
Tu0.00%
13 people
Bouyei0.00%
12 people
Wa0.00%
11 people
Salar0.00%
10 people
Nu0.00%
10 people
Dongxiang0.00%
8 people
Yao0.00%
5 people
She0.00%
5 people
Gelao0.00%
5 people
Xibe0.00%
4 people
Gin0.00%
4 people
Daur0.00%
3 people
Monba0.00%
3 people
Jingpo0.00%
2 people
Oroqen0.00%
2 people
Gaoshan0.00%
2 people
Bai0.00%
1 people
Dai0.00%
1 people
Sui0.00%
1 people
Naxi0.00%
1 people
Mulao0.00%
1 people
Maonan0.00%
1 people
Bonan0.00%
1 people
Yugur0.00%
1 people
Derung0.00%
1 people
Tatar0.00%
1 people
Other groups0.00%
1 people
Methodology and sources
Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.