Census · County-level area
Zhaoyang District census data
Compare recent census results and explore the age and ethnic structure of Zhaoyang District.
Total population911,766 people
Households288,334
Urbanization rate64.6%
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)104.6
Census data
Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.
| Value | Fifth census | Sixth census | Seventh census |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total population | 727,959 people | 787,837 people | 911,766 people |
| Urbanization rate | 26.2% | 32.5% | 64.6% |
| Urban population | 191,042 people | 255,861 people | 589,260 people |
| Male | 377,931 people | 405,836 people | 466,125 people |
| Female | 350,028 people | 382,001 people | 445,641 people |
| Households | 186,477 | 217,140 | 288,334 |
| Average household size | 3.82 | 3.49 | 2.95 |
Age pyramid
Male and female population by five-year age group in the latest census.
census.age_pyramid_scale
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 7,085 people | 6,759 people | 13,844 people |
| 80–84 | 35,246 people | 32,700 people | 67,946 people |
| 75–79 | 38,066 people | 34,645 people | 72,711 people |
| 70–74 | 36,922 people | 32,815 people | 69,737 people |
| 65–69 | 35,934 people | 35,039 people | 70,973 people |
| 60–64 | 34,649 people | 33,335 people | 67,984 people |
| 55–59 | 35,984 people | 32,848 people | 68,832 people |
| 50–54 | 40,536 people | 36,472 people | 77,008 people |
| 45–49 | 28,528 people | 24,726 people | 53,254 people |
| 40–44 | 30,253 people | 27,542 people | 57,795 people |
| 35–39 | 34,877 people | 34,318 people | 69,195 people |
| 30–34 | 31,725 people | 32,064 people | 63,789 people |
| 25–29 | 25,686 people | 26,265 people | 51,951 people |
| 20–24 | 14,794 people | 15,161 people | 29,955 people |
| 15–19 | 13,898 people | 14,919 people | 28,817 people |
| 10–14 | 8,849 people | 9,652 people | 18,501 people |
| 5–9 | 6,467 people | 7,644 people | 14,111 people |
| 1–4 | 4,377 people | 5,439 people | 9,816 people |
| 0 | 2,249 people | 3,298 people | 5,547 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 6,742 people | 5,634 people | 12,376 people |
| 80–84 | 25,860 people | 21,503 people | 47,363 people |
| 75–79 | 34,793 people | 30,346 people | 65,139 people |
| 70–74 | 41,765 people | 36,424 people | 78,189 people |
| 65–69 | 43,252 people | 39,620 people | 82,872 people |
| 60–64 | 37,044 people | 35,233 people | 72,277 people |
| 55–59 | 25,368 people | 23,016 people | 48,384 people |
| 50–54 | 28,682 people | 26,961 people | 55,643 people |
| 45–49 | 34,903 people | 34,320 people | 69,223 people |
| 40–44 | 32,244 people | 31,748 people | 63,992 people |
| 35–39 | 26,774 people | 26,168 people | 52,942 people |
| 30–34 | 15,773 people | 15,681 people | 31,454 people |
| 25–29 | 15,508 people | 15,790 people | 31,298 people |
| 20–24 | 10,933 people | 10,930 people | 21,863 people |
| 15–19 | 9,381 people | 9,620 people | 19,001 people |
| 10–14 | 8,152 people | 8,553 people | 16,705 people |
| 5–9 | 4,893 people | 5,315 people | 10,208 people |
| 1–4 | 2,710 people | 3,398 people | 6,108 people |
| 0 | 1,059 people | 1,741 people | 2,800 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 8,977 people | 7,604 people | 16,581 people |
| 80–84 | 31,517 people | 26,306 people | 57,823 people |
| 75–79 | 43,634 people | 36,130 people | 79,764 people |
| 70–74 | 47,272 people | 41,575 people | 88,847 people |
| 65–69 | 32,294 people | 28,114 people | 60,408 people |
| 60–64 | 30,669 people | 30,294 people | 60,963 people |
| 55–59 | 36,275 people | 35,565 people | 71,840 people |
| 50–54 | 33,553 people | 32,357 people | 65,910 people |
| 45–49 | 27,932 people | 26,879 people | 54,811 people |
| 40–44 | 16,529 people | 15,864 people | 32,393 people |
| 35–39 | 16,508 people | 16,494 people | 33,002 people |
| 30–34 | 12,158 people | 11,615 people | 23,773 people |
| 25–29 | 10,922 people | 10,524 people | 21,446 people |
| 20–24 | 10,856 people | 10,338 people | 21,194 people |
| 15–19 | 7,698 people | 7,315 people | 15,013 people |
| 10–14 | 6,107 people | 6,206 people | 12,313 people |
| 5–9 | 3,026 people | 3,628 people | 6,654 people |
| 1–4 | 1,391 people | 2,029 people | 3,420 people |
| 0 | 613 people | 1,191 people | 1,804 people |
Ethnic composition
Population by ethnic group in the latest census.
Han83.37%
760,099 people
Hui12.50%
113,949 people
Yi2.48%
22,637 people
Manchu1.10%
10,024 people
Bai0.10%
866 people
Tujia0.08%
734 people
Hani0.07%
663 people
Kazakh0.04%
395 people
Korean0.03%
282 people
Tibetan0.03%
281 people
She0.03%
255 people
Lahu0.03%
232 people
Naxi0.02%
194 people
Lisu0.02%
162 people
Yao0.01%
112 people
Dong0.01%
110 people
Bouyei0.01%
108 people
Miao0.01%
74 people
Zhuang0.01%
70 people
Wa0.01%
46 people
Qiang0.01%
46 people
Daur0.01%
42 people
Dai0.00%
40 people
Maonan0.00%
34 people
Achang0.00%
28 people
Tu0.00%
19 people
Mongol0.00%
17 people
Mulao0.00%
12 people
Pumi0.00%
10 people
Sui0.00%
9 people
Kyrgyz0.00%
9 people
Jingpo0.00%
9 people
Evenki0.00%
7 people
Uyghur0.00%
5 people
Dongxiang0.00%
5 people
Gin0.00%
3 people
Russian0.00%
2 people
Li0.00%
1 people
Monba0.00%
1 people
Methodology and sources
Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.