Census · County-level area
Zhecheng County census data
Compare recent census results and explore the age and ethnic structure of Zhecheng County.
Total population799,213 people
Households288,168
Urbanization rate40.1%
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)96.6
Census data
Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.
| Value | Fifth census | Sixth census | Seventh census |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total population | 876,537 people | 778,158 people | 799,213 people |
| Urbanization rate | 4.6% | 24.2% | 40.1% |
| Urban population | 40,177 people | 188,526 people | 320,115 people |
| Male | 455,391 people | 386,270 people | 392,753 people |
| Female | 421,146 people | 391,888 people | 406,460 people |
| Households | 235,210 | 245,310 | 288,168 |
| Average household size | 3.72 | 3.12 | 2.50 |
Age pyramid
Male and female population by five-year age group in the latest census.
Ethnic composition
Population by ethnic group in the latest census.
Han98.56%
787,729 people
Hui1.39%
11,115 people
Manchu0.01%
69 people
Dong0.01%
53 people
Yi0.00%
34 people
Tujia0.00%
34 people
Tibetan0.00%
31 people
Korean0.00%
30 people
Zhuang0.00%
19 people
Bai0.00%
16 people
Bouyei0.00%
12 people
Miao0.00%
8 people
Hani0.00%
6 people
Sui0.00%
6 people
Uyghur0.00%
5 people
Yao0.00%
5 people
Dai0.00%
4 people
Daur0.00%
4 people
Kazakh0.00%
3 people
Dongxiang0.00%
3 people
Mongol0.00%
2 people
Lisu0.00%
2 people
Qiang0.00%
2 people
Mulao0.00%
2 people
Russian0.00%
2 people
Li0.00%
1 people
Lahu0.00%
1 people
Gin0.00%
1 people
Methodology and sources
Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.