Census · Prefecture-level city
Zhumadian City census data
Compare recent census results and explore the age and ethnic structure of Zhumadian City.
Total population7,008,427 people
Households2,375,728
Urbanization rate44.1%
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)98.3
Census data
Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.
| Value | Fifth census | Sixth census | Seventh census |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total population | 7,452,752 people | 7,231,234 people | 7,008,427 people |
| Urbanization rate | 12.1% | 29.5% | 44.1% |
| Urban population | 902,866 people | 2,130,450 people | 3,093,633 people |
| Male | 3,847,370 people | 3,641,356 people | 3,474,414 people |
| Female | 3,605,382 people | 3,589,878 people | 3,534,013 people |
| Households | 2,046,616 | 2,056,880 | 2,375,728 |
| Average household size | 3.61 | 3.36 | 2.75 |
Age pyramid
Male and female population by five-year age group in the latest census.
census.age_pyramid_scale
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 31,984 people | 29,671 people | 61,655 people |
| 80–84 | 190,186 people | 175,957 people | 366,143 people |
| 75–79 | 343,573 people | 304,216 people | 647,789 people |
| 70–74 | 370,872 people | 312,747 people | 683,619 people |
| 65–69 | 227,178 people | 184,713 people | 411,891 people |
| 60–64 | 151,245 people | 142,399 people | 293,644 people |
| 55–59 | 157,177 people | 173,025 people | 330,202 people |
| 50–54 | 208,190 people | 234,140 people | 442,330 people |
| 45–49 | 155,453 people | 173,142 people | 328,595 people |
| 40–44 | 191,703 people | 204,138 people | 395,841 people |
| 35–39 | 245,302 people | 253,158 people | 498,460 people |
| 30–34 | 290,721 people | 328,199 people | 618,920 people |
| 25–29 | 253,590 people | 287,826 people | 541,416 people |
| 20–24 | 139,542 people | 146,359 people | 285,901 people |
| 15–19 | 204,691 people | 213,654 people | 418,345 people |
| 10–14 | 143,352 people | 146,859 people | 290,211 people |
| 5–9 | 88,841 people | 100,240 people | 189,081 people |
| 1–4 | 48,418 people | 61,443 people | 109,861 people |
| 0 | 32,396 people | 62,127 people | 94,523 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 43,406 people | 36,815 people | 80,221 people |
| 80–84 | 276,614 people | 208,051 people | 484,665 people |
| 75–79 | 300,899 people | 223,695 people | 524,594 people |
| 70–74 | 313,388 people | 249,133 people | 562,521 people |
| 65–69 | 298,635 people | 278,509 people | 577,144 people |
| 60–64 | 262,311 people | 296,929 people | 559,240 people |
| 55–59 | 181,626 people | 209,257 people | 390,883 people |
| 50–54 | 219,846 people | 232,256 people | 452,102 people |
| 45–49 | 274,510 people | 277,605 people | 552,115 people |
| 40–44 | 320,694 people | 345,729 people | 666,423 people |
| 35–39 | 279,473 people | 307,749 people | 587,222 people |
| 30–34 | 157,858 people | 165,982 people | 323,840 people |
| 25–29 | 223,712 people | 226,481 people | 450,193 people |
| 20–24 | 171,383 people | 165,378 people | 336,761 people |
| 15–19 | 121,623 people | 121,809 people | 243,432 people |
| 10–14 | 87,508 people | 89,126 people | 176,634 people |
| 5–9 | 62,385 people | 77,565 people | 139,950 people |
| 1–4 | 30,470 people | 45,280 people | 75,750 people |
| 0 | 15,015 people | 32,529 people | 47,544 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 57,606 people | 48,008 people | 105,614 people |
| 80–84 | 213,147 people | 153,229 people | 366,376 people |
| 75–79 | 320,409 people | 256,466 people | 576,875 people |
| 70–74 | 436,944 people | 381,680 people | 818,624 people |
| 65–69 | 268,218 people | 251,166 people | 519,384 people |
| 60–64 | 273,260 people | 258,417 people | 531,677 people |
| 55–59 | 348,153 people | 323,715 people | 671,868 people |
| 50–54 | 407,801 people | 399,694 people | 807,495 people |
| 45–49 | 345,248 people | 346,008 people | 691,256 people |
| 40–44 | 178,242 people | 171,280 people | 349,522 people |
| 35–39 | 259,381 people | 247,873 people | 507,254 people |
| 30–34 | 203,469 people | 189,213 people | 392,682 people |
| 25–29 | 147,574 people | 135,259 people | 282,833 people |
| 20–24 | 127,341 people | 113,983 people | 241,324 people |
| 15–19 | 110,241 people | 113,579 people | 223,820 people |
| 10–14 | 76,768 people | 89,586 people | 166,354 people |
| 5–9 | 46,381 people | 66,028 people | 112,409 people |
| 1–4 | 20,066 people | 40,367 people | 60,433 people |
| 0 | 7,121 people | 19,831 people | 26,952 people |
Ethnic composition
Population by ethnic group in the latest census.
Han99.26%
6,956,760 people
Hui0.66%
46,206 people
Manchu0.01%
717 people
Dong0.01%
670 people
Tujia0.01%
665 people
Korean0.01%
452 people
Zhuang0.01%
417 people
Lisu0.01%
366 people
Yi0.01%
321 people
Tibetan0.01%
317 people
Lahu0.00%
305 people
Bouyei0.00%
157 people
Yao0.00%
155 people
Bai0.00%
133 people
Hani0.00%
109 people
Kazakh0.00%
90 people
Miao0.00%
70 people
Uyghur0.00%
67 people
Dai0.00%
59 people
Maonan0.00%
44 people
Mongol0.00%
42 people
She0.00%
42 people
Qiang0.00%
31 people
Daur0.00%
25 people
Kyrgyz0.00%
21 people
Dongxiang0.00%
15 people
Sui0.00%
15 people
Naxi0.00%
14 people
Tajik0.00%
13 people
Mulao0.00%
11 people
Nanai0.00%
11 people
Wa0.00%
9 people
Xibe0.00%
8 people
Jingpo0.00%
7 people
Blang0.00%
6 people
Pumi0.00%
4 people
Li0.00%
3 people
Evenki0.00%
3 people
Monba0.00%
3 people
Gin0.00%
3 people
Salar0.00%
2 people
Nu0.00%
2 people
Tatar0.00%
1 people
Methodology and sources
Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.