Census · County-level area
Zhushan County census data
Compare recent census results and explore the age and ethnic structure of Zhushan County.
Total population346,069 people
Households130,198
Urbanization rate41.3%
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)111.7
Census data
Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.
| Value | Fifth census | Sixth census | Seventh census |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total population | 438,787 people | 417,079 people | 346,069 people |
| Urbanization rate | 16.5% | 29.0% | 41.3% |
| Urban population | 72,190 people | 120,782 people | 142,969 people |
| Male | 238,851 people | 223,970 people | 182,597 people |
| Female | 199,936 people | 193,109 people | 163,472 people |
| Households | 120,051 | 118,996 | 130,198 |
| Average household size | 3.50 | 3.38 | 2.56 |
Age pyramid
Male and female population by five-year age group in the latest census.
census.age_pyramid_scale
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 1,693 people | 1,502 people | 3,195 people |
| 80–84 | 9,017 people | 8,204 people | 17,221 people |
| 75–79 | 12,540 people | 11,294 people | 23,834 people |
| 70–74 | 12,851 people | 11,188 people | 24,039 people |
| 65–69 | 6,850 people | 5,666 people | 12,516 people |
| 60–64 | 5,039 people | 3,807 people | 8,846 people |
| 55–59 | 10,704 people | 8,942 people | 19,646 people |
| 50–54 | 14,175 people | 13,267 people | 27,442 people |
| 45–49 | 11,157 people | 9,833 people | 20,990 people |
| 40–44 | 12,414 people | 11,351 people | 23,765 people |
| 35–39 | 14,438 people | 13,649 people | 28,087 people |
| 30–34 | 16,953 people | 16,360 people | 33,313 people |
| 25–29 | 15,119 people | 13,188 people | 28,307 people |
| 20–24 | 10,032 people | 8,432 people | 18,464 people |
| 15–19 | 12,608 people | 11,041 people | 23,649 people |
| 10–14 | 8,477 people | 7,230 people | 15,707 people |
| 5–9 | 4,739 people | 4,314 people | 9,053 people |
| 1–4 | 2,444 people | 2,400 people | 4,844 people |
| 0 | 1,347 people | 1,804 people | 3,151 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 2,590 people | 2,242 people | 4,832 people |
| 80–84 | 11,827 people | 9,820 people | 21,647 people |
| 75–79 | 11,852 people | 9,226 people | 21,078 people |
| 70–74 | 10,590 people | 7,663 people | 18,253 people |
| 65–69 | 17,751 people | 13,913 people | 31,664 people |
| 60–64 | 19,302 people | 18,387 people | 37,689 people |
| 55–59 | 15,254 people | 13,445 people | 28,699 people |
| 50–54 | 16,598 people | 14,814 people | 31,412 people |
| 45–49 | 18,308 people | 16,750 people | 35,058 people |
| 40–44 | 20,844 people | 19,319 people | 40,163 people |
| 35–39 | 18,213 people | 15,758 people | 33,971 people |
| 30–34 | 12,403 people | 10,299 people | 22,702 people |
| 25–29 | 15,794 people | 13,425 people | 29,219 people |
| 20–24 | 11,584 people | 9,291 people | 20,875 people |
| 15–19 | 7,885 people | 6,400 people | 14,285 people |
| 10–14 | 5,812 people | 4,865 people | 10,677 people |
| 5–9 | 4,223 people | 3,852 people | 8,075 people |
| 1–4 | 2,249 people | 2,420 people | 4,669 people |
| 0 | 891 people | 1,220 people | 2,111 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 2,236 people | 1,583 people | 3,819 people |
| 80–84 | 8,735 people | 6,142 people | 14,877 people |
| 75–79 | 20,240 people | 15,163 people | 35,403 people |
| 70–74 | 28,421 people | 23,681 people | 52,102 people |
| 65–69 | 19,003 people | 14,599 people | 33,602 people |
| 60–64 | 17,583 people | 15,389 people | 32,972 people |
| 55–59 | 19,607 people | 17,527 people | 37,134 people |
| 50–54 | 23,215 people | 21,217 people | 44,432 people |
| 45–49 | 19,918 people | 16,844 people | 36,762 people |
| 40–44 | 13,505 people | 11,188 people | 24,693 people |
| 35–39 | 17,713 people | 14,753 people | 32,466 people |
| 30–34 | 13,108 people | 10,564 people | 23,672 people |
| 25–29 | 9,656 people | 7,643 people | 17,299 people |
| 20–24 | 8,051 people | 6,320 people | 14,371 people |
| 15–19 | 7,501 people | 6,286 people | 13,787 people |
| 10–14 | 5,799 people | 5,415 people | 11,214 people |
| 5–9 | 3,094 people | 3,381 people | 6,475 people |
| 1–4 | 1,130 people | 1,671 people | 2,801 people |
| 0 | 336 people | 570 people | 906 people |
Ethnic composition
Population by ethnic group in the latest census.
Han99.89%
416,637 people
Hui0.10%
405 people
Korean0.00%
16 people
Tujia0.00%
5 people
Dong0.00%
3 people
Yao0.00%
3 people
Maonan0.00%
3 people
Zhuang0.00%
1 people
Manchu0.00%
1 people
Bouyei0.00%
1 people
Methodology and sources
Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.