Urbanization rate 54.3% Data year 2023
Male/female ratio 1.01 Male 112,855 people · Female 112,210 people · 2020
Registered (hukou) population 267,541 people Data year 2023
Birth rate — Death rate —
GDP $1.2B Data year 2025
Urban disposable income $5,144 Rural disposable income $3,243 · 2025

Population over time

Resident population and urbanization, 2022 to 2023.

All years
219.96K219.61K219.26K218.91K218.57K202220232022: 219.82K2023: 218.70K

Historical indicators

Selected years from our annual dataset.

Value20222023
Resident population219,824 people218,700 people
Urbanization rate53.2%54.3%
Birth rate——
Death rate——
GDP——

Census data

Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.

View data
Total population225,065 peopleSeventh census
Households83,307
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)100.6
MaleFemale85+ · Male: 0.37%85+ · Female: 0.69%85+80–84 · Male: 0.56%80–84 · Female: 0.76%80–8475–79 · Male: 1.14%75–79 · Female: 1.41%75–7970–74 · Male: 2.21%70–74 · Female: 2.61%70–7465–69 · Male: 3.30%65–69 · Female: 3.41%65–6960–64 · Male: 3.10%60–64 · Female: 3.19%60–6455–59 · Male: 3.56%55–59 · Female: 3.88%55–5950–54 · Male: 4.50%50–54 · Female: 4.55%50–5445–49 · Male: 3.13%45–49 · Female: 3.12%45–4940–44 · Male: 3.62%40–44 · Female: 3.41%40–4435–39 · Male: 3.90%35–39 · Female: 3.78%35–3930–34 · Male: 4.31%30–34 · Female: 4.16%30–3425–29 · Male: 2.20%25–29 · Female: 2.16%25–2920–24 · Male: 1.40%20–24 · Female: 1.17%20–2415–19 · Male: 2.33%15–19 · Female: 2.18%15–1910–14 · Male: 4.34%10–14 · Female: 3.74%10–145–9 · Male: 3.85%5–9 · Female: 3.42%5–91–4 · Male: 1.98%1–4 · Female: 1.87%1–40 · Male: 0.36%0 · Female: 0.34%0

Ethnic composition

Population by ethnic group in the most recent census.

Han99.96%
245,395 people
Manchu0.02%
43 people
Hui0.01%
22 people
Zhuang0.00%
10 people
Mongol0.00%
9 people
Lisu0.00%
9 people
Tujia0.00%
6 people
Li0.00%
3 people
Ethnic composition

Economy and income

Gross domestic product, growth and household disposable income.

$1.3B$1.2B$1.1B$1.0B$945.2M2022202420252022: $975.9M2024: $1.2B2025: $1.2B

Economy and income

GDP
$1.2B2025
GDP growth
6.7%
Primary industry
$300.4M
Secondary industry
$422.8M
Tertiary industry
$509.0M
Urban disposable income
$5,144
Rural disposable income
$3,243

Townships and subdistricts

Population of townships, towns and subdistricts from the latest census.

View all
Township / subdistrictPopulationMaleFemale
Boye (博野镇)67,51834,56932,949
Chengwei (程委镇)36,01018,43717,573
Nanxiaowang (南小王镇)27,80114,23413,567
Chengdong (城东镇)26,60113,62012,981
Xiaodian (小店镇)25,10312,85312,250
Beiyang (北杨镇)21,65711,08810,569

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Boye County?

The resident population of Boye County was 218,700 people in 2023. This figure refers to people living in the area for more than six months, unless the source states otherwise.

How densely populated is Boye County?

The population density is 660.7 people per square kilometre, based on a land area of 331 km².

Where does this data come from?

Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.

Data source: 河北统计年鉴2024+户籍人口来自中国人口与就业统计年鉴2024 · Methodology and sources: Data sources