Urbanization rate 83.6% Data year 2024
Male/female ratio 0.96 Male 260,000 people · Female 270,000 people · 2023
Registered (hukou) population 518,000 people Data year 2025
Birth rate 2.50 ‰ Death rate 16.20 ‰ · 2025
GDP $2.7B Data year 2025
Urban disposable income — Rural disposable income — · 2024

Population structure · 2025

Latest-year age structure, births, deaths, city population and ethnic population.

Births 1,000 people
Deaths 8,000 people
Natural growth rate -13.80 ‰

Data basis / note:户籍

Population over time

Resident population and urbanization, 2022 to 2025.

All years
571.44K570.82K570.20K569.58K568.96K20222023202420252023: 571.20K2024: 569.20K

Historical indicators

Selected years from our annual dataset.

Value2022202320242025
Resident population—571,200 people569,200 people—
Urbanization rate—83.0%83.6%—
Birth rate3.30 ‰2.90 ‰3.00 ‰2.50 ‰
Death rate4.80 ‰14.10 ‰5.30 ‰16.20 ‰
GDP————

Census data

Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.

View data
Total population581,852 peopleSeventh census
Households248,784
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)95.2
MaleFemale85+ · Male: 0.57%85+ · Female: 0.79%85+80–84 · Male: 0.76%80–84 · Female: 1.08%80–8475–79 · Male: 1.10%75–79 · Female: 1.47%75–7970–74 · Male: 1.93%70–74 · Female: 2.29%70–7465–69 · Male: 3.43%65–69 · Female: 3.85%65–6960–64 · Male: 4.12%60–64 · Female: 4.40%60–6455–59 · Male: 4.84%55–59 · Female: 5.09%55–5950–54 · Male: 4.73%50–54 · Female: 4.98%50–5445–49 · Male: 4.13%45–49 · Female: 4.26%45–4940–44 · Male: 3.94%40–44 · Female: 3.90%40–4435–39 · Male: 3.72%35–39 · Female: 3.72%35–3930–34 · Male: 4.24%30–34 · Female: 4.40%30–3425–29 · Male: 2.80%25–29 · Female: 2.88%25–2920–24 · Male: 1.58%20–24 · Female: 1.63%20–2415–19 · Male: 1.23%15–19 · Female: 1.18%15–1910–14 · Male: 1.85%10–14 · Female: 1.72%10–145–9 · Male: 1.97%5–9 · Female: 1.87%5–91–4 · Male: 1.56%1–4 · Female: 1.45%1–40 · Male: 0.27%0 · Female: 0.26%0

Ethnic composition

Population by ethnic group in the most recent census.

Han89.30%
588,448 people
Manchu6.56%
43,211 people
Korean2.98%
19,626 people
Hui0.83%
5,471 people
Mongol0.26%
1,710 people
Xibe0.02%
96 people
Nanai0.01%
71 people
Zhuang0.01%
66 people
Ethnic composition

Economy and income

Gross domestic product, growth and household disposable income.

$2.7B$2.7B$2.6B$2.6B$2.5B20222023202420252022: $2.5B2023: $2.6B2024: $2.7B2025: $2.7B

Economy and income

GDP
$2.7B2025
GDP growth
5.3%
Primary industry
$123.8M
Secondary industry
$311.5M
Tertiary industry
$2.3B
Urban disposable income
—
Rural disposable income
—

Townships and subdistricts

Population of townships, towns and subdistricts from the latest census.

View all
Township / subdistrictPopulationMaleFemale
Xinghua (兴华街道)62,84932,17930,670
Lianhua (莲花街道)62,45231,97530,477
Dongjuzi (东局子街道)60,60931,03229,577
Xindihao (新地号街道)47,91724,53423,383
Jiuzhan (九站街道)45,93323,51822,415
Hadawan (哈达湾街道)43,98422,52021,464

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Changyi District?

The resident population of Changyi District was 569,200 people in 2024. This figure refers to people living in the area for more than six months, unless the source states otherwise.

How densely populated is Changyi District?

The population density is 658.0 people per square kilometre, based on a land area of 865 km².

Where does this data come from?

Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.

Data source: 统计公报2024+2024年末吉林省各市(州)及县(市、区)常住人口数据 · Methodology and sources: Data sources