Urbanization rate 66.9% Data year 2024
Male/female ratio 1.07 Male 108,488 people · Female 101,426 people · 2020
Registered (hukou) population 216,590 people Data year 2023
Birth rate 7.82 ‰ Death rate 7.95 ‰ · 2024
GDP $2.0B Data year 2024
Urban disposable income $5,479 Rural disposable income $2,497 · 2024

Population structure · 2024

Latest-year age structure, births, deaths, city population and ethnic population.

Births 1,638 people
Deaths 1,665 people
Natural growth rate -0.13 ‰

Population over time

Resident population and urbanization, 2023 to 2024.

All years
210.76K210.14K209.52K208.91K208.29K202320242023: 210.52K2024: 208.53K

Historical indicators

Selected years from our annual dataset.

Value20232024
Resident population210,518 people208,527 people
Urbanization rate66.1%66.9%
Birth rate7.74 ‰7.82 ‰
Death rate8.18 ‰7.95 ‰
GDP——

Census data

Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.

View data
Total population209,914 peopleSeventh census
Households60,541
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)107.0
MaleFemale85+ · Male: 0.26%85+ · Female: 0.64%85+80–84 · Male: 0.48%80–84 · Female: 0.79%80–8475–79 · Male: 0.70%75–79 · Female: 0.96%75–7970–74 · Male: 1.11%70–74 · Female: 1.28%70–7465–69 · Male: 2.00%65–69 · Female: 2.04%65–6960–64 · Male: 2.32%60–64 · Female: 2.16%60–6455–59 · Male: 3.44%55–59 · Female: 3.16%55–5950–54 · Male: 4.52%50–54 · Female: 4.01%50–5445–49 · Male: 4.94%45–49 · Female: 4.26%45–4940–44 · Male: 3.77%40–44 · Female: 3.64%40–4435–39 · Male: 3.45%35–39 · Female: 3.49%35–3930–34 · Male: 4.08%30–34 · Female: 4.03%30–3425–29 · Male: 3.27%25–29 · Female: 2.96%25–2920–24 · Male: 1.83%20–24 · Female: 1.61%20–2415–19 · Male: 2.62%15–19 · Female: 2.17%15–1910–14 · Male: 4.90%10–14 · Female: 4.20%10–145–9 · Male: 4.64%5–9 · Female: 4.08%5–91–4 · Male: 2.84%1–4 · Female: 2.42%1–40 · Male: 0.50%0 · Female: 0.44%0

Ethnic composition

Population by ethnic group in the most recent census.

Han99.67%
209,214 people
Miao0.06%
122 people
Zhuang0.06%
116 people
Tujia0.05%
106 people
She0.03%
62 people
Yi0.02%
49 people
Dong0.02%
48 people
Yao0.02%
42 people
Ethnic composition

Economy and income

Gross domestic product, growth and household disposable income.

$2.0B$1.9B$1.7B$1.6B$1.5B202320242023: $1.5B2024: $2.0B

Economy and income

GDP
$2.0B2024
GDP growth
7.2%
Primary industry
$197.1M
Secondary industry
$874.8M
Tertiary industry
$878.9M
Urban disposable income
$5,479
Rural disposable income
$2,497

Townships and subdistricts

Population of townships, towns and subdistricts from the latest census.

View all
Township / subdistrictPopulationMaleFemale
Lishi (历市镇)162,84083,37479,466
Egong (鹅公镇)14,9647,6627,302
Tianjiu (天九镇)7,8814,0353,846
Lingbei (岭北镇)6,9693,5683,401
Longtang (龙塘镇)6,4213,2883,133
Laocheng (老城镇)5,5782,8562,722

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Dingnan County?

The resident population of Dingnan County was 208,527 people in 2024. This figure refers to people living in the area for more than six months, unless the source states otherwise.

How densely populated is Dingnan County?

The population density is 158.5 people per square kilometre, based on a land area of 1,316 km².

Where does this data come from?

Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.

Data source: 2024年统计公报 · Methodology and sources: Data sources