Urbanization rate 94.4% Data year 2025
Male/female ratio 1.04 Male 435,700 people · Female 419,400 people · 2025
Registered (hukou) population 659,539 people Data year 2023
Birth rate 10.15 ‰ Death rate 3.26 ‰ · 2025
GDP $11.6B Data year 2025
Urban disposable income $7,397 Rural disposable income $5,604 · 2025

Population structure · 2025

Latest-year age structure, births, deaths, city population and ethnic population.

Births 8,600 people
Deaths 2,800 people
Natural growth rate +6.89 ‰

Data basis / note:常住

Population over time

Resident population and urbanization, 2022 to 2025.

All years
1.26M1.14M1.02M897.74K778.57K20222023202420252022: 824.70K2023: 1.21M2024: 846.20K2025: 855.10K

Historical indicators

Selected years from our annual dataset.

Value2022202320242025
Resident population824,700 people1,209,100 people846,200 people855,100 people
Urbanization rate92.5%92.8%93.8%94.4%
Birth rate7.47 ‰7.11 ‰9.52 ‰10.15 ‰
Death rate3.58 ‰3.37 ‰3.21 ‰3.26 ‰
GDP————

Census data

Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.

View data
Total population965,618 peopleSeventh census
Households333,576
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)102.2
MaleFemale85+ · Male: 0.24%85+ · Female: 0.36%85+80–84 · Male: 0.30%80–84 · Female: 0.42%80–8475–79 · Male: 0.44%75–79 · Female: 0.53%75–7970–74 · Male: 0.76%70–74 · Female: 0.84%70–7465–69 · Male: 1.43%65–69 · Female: 1.54%65–6960–64 · Male: 1.71%60–64 · Female: 1.85%60–6455–59 · Male: 2.50%55–59 · Female: 2.62%55–5950–54 · Male: 3.11%50–54 · Female: 3.02%50–5445–49 · Male: 3.37%45–49 · Female: 3.09%45–4940–44 · Male: 3.42%40–44 · Female: 3.21%40–4435–39 · Male: 4.55%35–39 · Female: 4.39%35–3930–34 · Male: 7.03%30–34 · Female: 7.04%30–3425–29 · Male: 4.99%25–29 · Female: 5.06%25–2920–24 · Male: 3.80%20–24 · Female: 4.14%20–2415–19 · Male: 2.93%15–19 · Female: 2.64%15–1910–14 · Male: 2.78%10–14 · Female: 2.30%10–145–9 · Male: 3.62%5–9 · Female: 3.14%5–91–4 · Male: 3.05%1–4 · Female: 2.76%1–40 · Male: 0.54%0 · Female: 0.49%0

Ethnic composition

Population by ethnic group in the most recent census.

Han97.40%
798,162 people
Hui2.27%
18,610 people
Manchu0.10%
836 people
Mongol0.06%
521 people
Tujia0.03%
241 people
Yi0.03%
212 people
Miao0.02%
146 people
Zhuang0.02%
144 people
Ethnic composition

Economy and income

Gross domestic product, growth and household disposable income.

$29.2B$23.7B$18.2B$12.8B$7.3B20222023202420252022: $9.4B2023: $27.0B2024: $11.2B2025: $11.6B

Economy and income

GDP
$11.6B2025
GDP growth
4.1%
Primary industry
$7.0M
Secondary industry
$2.6B
Tertiary industry
$9.0B
Urban disposable income
$7,397
Rural disposable income
$5,604

Townships and subdistricts

Population of townships, towns and subdistricts from the latest census.

View all
Township / subdistrictPopulationMaleFemale
Hanghaidonglu (航海东路街道)153,86578,77975,086
Zijingshannanlu (紫荆山南路街道)135,70969,48366,226
Shangdulu (商都路街道)133,33068,26565,065
Shibalihe (十八里河街道)119,44961,15858,291
Jindai (金岱街道)107,43955,00952,430
Nanguanjie (南关街街道)54,85728,08726,770

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Guancheng District?

The resident population of Guancheng District was 855,100 people in 2025. This figure refers to people living in the area for more than six months, unless the source states otherwise.

How densely populated is Guancheng District?

The population density is 4,191.7 people per square kilometre, based on a land area of 204 km².

Where does this data come from?

Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.

Data source: 2025年管城回族区国民经济和社会发展统计公报 · Methodology and sources: Data sources