Urbanization rate 55.9% Data year 2023
Male/female ratio 0.97 Male 129,938 people · Female 134,087 people · 2020
Registered (hukou) population 313,860 people Data year 2023
Birth rate — Death rate —
GDP $1.4B Data year 2024
Urban disposable income $4,622 Rural disposable income $2,697 · 2022

Population over time

Resident population and urbanization, 2022 to 2023.

All years
258.84K256.67K254.50K252.33K250.16K202220232022: 258.00K2023: 251.00K

Historical indicators

Selected years from our annual dataset.

Value20222023
Resident population258,000 people251,000 people
Urbanization rate55.0%55.9%
Birth rate——
Death rate——
GDP——

Census data

Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.

View data
Total population264,025 peopleSeventh census
Households73,663
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)96.9
MaleFemale85+ · Male: 0.23%85+ · Female: 0.57%85+80–84 · Male: 0.42%80–84 · Female: 0.71%80–8475–79 · Male: 0.68%75–79 · Female: 0.97%75–7970–74 · Male: 1.63%70–74 · Female: 1.87%70–7465–69 · Male: 2.27%65–69 · Female: 2.50%65–6960–64 · Male: 2.55%60–64 · Female: 2.70%60–6455–59 · Male: 2.52%55–59 · Female: 2.79%55–5950–54 · Male: 3.27%50–54 · Female: 3.37%50–5445–49 · Male: 2.72%45–49 · Female: 2.73%45–4940–44 · Male: 2.55%40–44 · Female: 2.62%40–4435–39 · Male: 3.99%35–39 · Female: 4.37%35–3930–34 · Male: 4.45%30–34 · Female: 5.11%30–3425–29 · Male: 2.20%25–29 · Female: 2.54%25–2920–24 · Male: 1.12%20–24 · Female: 1.17%20–2415–19 · Male: 3.18%15–19 · Female: 2.66%15–1910–14 · Male: 5.96%10–14 · Female: 5.44%10–145–9 · Male: 6.03%5–9 · Female: 5.45%5–91–4 · Male: 2.96%1–4 · Female: 2.76%1–40 · Male: 0.47%0 · Female: 0.45%0

Ethnic composition

Population by ethnic group in the most recent census.

Han99.99%
268,955 people
Hui0.01%
19 people
Tujia0.00%
6 people
Mongol0.00%
6 people
Manchu0.00%
3 people
Zhuang0.00%
1 people
Yi0.00%
1 people
Bouyei0.00%
1 people
Ethnic composition

Economy and income

Gross domestic product, growth and household disposable income.

$1.4B$1.4B$1.4B$1.4B$1.4B202220242022: $1.4B2024: $1.4B

Economy and income

GDP
$1.4B2024
GDP growth
—
Primary industry
—
Secondary industry
—
Tertiary industry
—
Urban disposable income
$4,622
Rural disposable income
$2,697

Townships and subdistricts

Population of townships, towns and subdistricts from the latest census.

View all
Township / subdistrictPopulationMaleFemale
Guangping (广平镇)86,74944,41542,334
Shengying (胜营镇)38,85519,89418,961
Shilipu (十里铺镇)35,25518,05117,204
Pinggudian (平固店镇)30,60315,66914,934
Nanyangbao (南阳堡镇)26,05913,34212,717
Nanhan (南韩镇)24,74712,67012,077

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Guangping County?

The resident population of Guangping County was 251,000 people in 2023. This figure refers to people living in the area for more than six months, unless the source states otherwise.

How densely populated is Guangping County?

The population density is 799.4 people per square kilometre, based on a land area of 314 km².

Where does this data come from?

Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.

Data source: 河北统计年鉴2024+户籍人口来自中国人口与就业统计年鉴2024 · Methodology and sources: Data sources